GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Director shall not renew or continue a program
that has failed to affect commitments and that shows no promise of doing so in
the future, after allowing for changes in the number of convictions. program
effectively meets the needs of the courts in its judicial district by providing
them with sentencing information. In conducting the evaluation, the
Director shall consider the goals and objectives established in the program's
plan, as well as the extent to which the program is able to ensure that the
offenders served by the plan meet the criteria established in G.S. 7A-773(1)."
Section 2. G.S. 15A-1340.11(6) reads as rewritten:
"(6) Intermediate punishment. - A sentence in a criminal case that places an offender on supervised probation and includes at least one of the following conditions:
a. Special probation as defined in G.S. 15A-1351(a).
b. Assignment to a residential program.
c. House arrest with electronic monitoring.
d. Intensive probation.
e. Assignment to a day-reporting center.
In addition, a sentence to regular
supervised probation imposed pursuant to a community penalties plan as defined
in G.S. 7A-771(2) is an intermediate punishment, regardless of whether any of
the above conditions is imposed, if the plan is accepted by the court and the