GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1999
SESSION LAW 1999-306
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. Subchapter XIII of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:
"SUBCHAPTER XIII. COMMUNITY PENALTIES PROGRAM.
"ARTICLE 61.
"Community Penalties Program Act of 1983.
"Sentencing Services Programs.
"§ 7A-770. Purpose.
This Article shall be known and may be cited as the "Community
Penalties Act of 1983." "Sentencing Services Act." The
purpose of this Article is to reduce prison overcrowding by providing establish
a statewide sentencing services program that will provide the judicial
system with community sentences to be used in lieu of and at less cost than