GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a. Special probation as defined in G.S. 15A-1351(a).
b. Assignment to a residential program.
c. House arrest with electronic monitoring.
d. Intensive probation.
e. Assignment to a day-reporting center.
In addition, a sentence to regular
supervised probation imposed pursuant to a community penalties plan as defined
in G.S. 7A-771(2) is an intermediate punishment, regardless of whether any of
the above conditions is imposed, if the plan is accepted by the court and the
plan does not include active punishment."
Section 3. G.S. 15A-1340.14(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) Proof of Prior Convictions. - A prior conviction shall be proved by any of the following methods:
(1) Stipulation of the parties.
(2) An original or copy of the court record of the prior conviction.
(3) A copy of records maintained by the Division of Criminal Information, the Division of Motor Vehicles, or of the Administrative Office of the Courts.
(4) Any other method found by the court to be reliable.
The State bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a prior conviction exists and that the offender before the court is the same person as the offender named in the prior conviction. The original or a copy of the court records or a copy of the records maintained by the Division of Criminal Information, the Division of Motor Vehicles, or of the Administrative Office of the Courts, bearing the same name as that by which the offender is charged, is prima facie evidence that the offender named is the same person as the offender before the court, and that the facts set out in the record are true. For purposes of this subsection, "a copy" includes a paper writing containing a reproduction of a record maintained electronically on a computer or other data processing equipment, and a document produced by a facsimile machine.