GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the superior court remands the case to juvenile court for adjudication and the juvenile has been granted pretrial release provided in G.S 15A-533 and G.S. 15A-534, the obligor shall be released from the juvenile's bond upon the district court's review of whether the juvenile shall be placed in secure or nonsecure custody as provided in G.S. 7B-1903.
(d) The superior court order shall be an interlocutory order, and the issue of transfer may be appealed to the Court of Appeals only after the juvenile has been convicted in superior court."
Section 3. G.S. 7B-3508, as enacted by S.L. 1998-202, reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B-3508. Appeals.
Any petitioner, parent, guardian, or custodian who is a party
to a proceeding under this Article may appeal from any order of disposition to
the Court of Appeals provided that notice of appeal is given in open court at
the time of the hearing or in writing within 10 days after the hearing. entry
of the order. Entry of an order shall be treated in the same manner as
entry of a judgment under G.S. 1A-1, Rule 58 of the North Carolina Rules of
Civil Procedure. Pending disposition of an appeal, the court may enter
a temporary order affecting the custody or placement of the petitioner as the
court finds to be in the best interests of the petitioner or the State."
Section 4. This act is effective October 1, 1999, and applies to actions filed on or after that date.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 8th day of July, 1999.
s/ Marc Basnight
President Pro Tempore of the Senate
s/ James B. Black