GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 1999-355

SENATE BILL 1004

 

 

AN ACT REVISING THE PROCEDURE USED BY THE NORTH CAROLINA BOARD FOR LICENSING OF GEOLOGISTS TO ADDRESS COMPLAINTS AND INVESTIGATIONS AND AUTHORIZING THE BOARD TO ASSESS CIVIL PENALTIES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 89E-17 reads as rewritten:

"§ 89E-17.  Complaints. Complaints and investigations.

(a)       Any person may file written charges with the Board against any licensee pursuant to rules and regulations adopted by the Board; provided however, such charges or allegations shall be in writing and shall be sworn to by the person or persons making them and shall be filed with the secretary. The Board shall have the authority and shall be under a duty to investigate reasonably all valid complaints.

(b)       The Board may appoint, employ, or retain investigators for the purpose of examining or inquiring into any acts committed in this State that may violate the provisions of this Chapter, the Board's code of professional conduct, or the Board's rules.  The Board may expend funds for salaries and fees in connection with an investigation conducted pursuant to this Chapter.

(c)       Investigations by the Board shall be confidential until the Board takes disciplinary action against a licensee or corporate registrant.