GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the Secretary proposes an assessment of tax within the time provided in this section, the final assessment of the tax is timely.

A taxpayer may make a written waiver of any of the limitations of time set out in this subsection, for either a definite or an indefinite time. If the Secretary accepts the taxpayer's waiver, the Secretary may propose an assessment at any time within the time extended by the waiver."

PART IV.  MISCELLANEOUS CHANGES

Section 17.  G.S. 143B-437.01(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Creation and Purpose of Fund. - There is created in the Department of Commerce the Industrial Development Fund to provide funds to assist the local government units of the most economically distressed counties in the State in creating jobs in certain industries. The Department of Commerce shall adopt rules providing for the administration of the program. Those rules shall include the following provisions, which shall apply to each grant from the fund:

(1)       The funds shall be used for (i) installation of or purchases of equipment for eligible industries, (ii) structural repairs, improvements, or renovations of existing buildings to be used for expansion of eligible industries, or (iii) construction of or improvements to new or existing water, sewer, gas, or electrical utility distribution lines or equipment for existing or new or proposed industrial buildings to be used for eligible industries.  To be eligible for funding, the water, sewer, gas, or electrical utility lines or facilities shall be located on the site of the building or, if not located on the site, shall be directly related to the operation of the specific eligible industrial activity.

(1a)     The funds shall be used for projects located in economically distressed counties except that the Secretary of Commerce may use up to one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) to provide emergency economic development assistance in any county that is documented to be experiencing a major economic dislocation.

(2)       The funds shall be used by the city and county governments for projects that will directly result in the creation of new jobs. The funds shall be expended at a maximum rate of five thousand dollars ($5,000) per new job created up to a maximum of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) per project.

(3)       There shall be no local match requirement if the project is located in an enterprise tier one area as defined in G.S. 105-129.3.