GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         An interstate passenger air carrier's hub is the airport in this State that meets both of the following conditions:

1.         The air carrier has allocated to the airport under G.S. 105-338 more than sixty percent (60%) of its aircraft value apportioned to this State.

2.         The majority of the air carrier's passengers boarding at the airport are connecting from other airports rather than originating at that airport."

Section 7.(a)  Section 9 of S.L. 1998-55 is repealed.

Section 7.(b)  G.S. 105-164.13 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(45)   Sales of the following items to an interstate passenger air carrier for use at its hub: aircraft lubricants, aircraft repair parts, and aircraft accessories."

Section 7.(c)  Effective January 1, 2001, G.S. 105-164.13(45), as enacted by this act, reads as rewritten: