GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The annual statements are required each time the agency receives a contribution eligible for the credit allowed under this section until the entire contribution has been used for improvement projects.  If the Department of Commerce determines that a development zone agency has used part or all of a contribution for any purpose other than an improvement project, the Department must notify the Secretary of Revenue of the forfeiture, the taxpayer who made the contribution, and the amount forfeited."

Section 2.1.  G.S. 105-259(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(b)      Disclosure Prohibited. - An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may not disclose the information to any other person unless the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:

(22)     To furnish the Department of Commerce and the Employment Security Commission a copy of the qualifying information required in G.S. 105-129.7(b)."

PART II.  SALES TAX CHANGES

Section 3.(a)  G.S. 105-164.4(a)(1d)a. through k. are recodified as G.S. 105-164.4A.