GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] k.(11)  (Effective January 1, 2001) Air courier equipment. - Sales of the following items to an interstate air courier for use at its hub: materials handling equipment, racking systems, and related parts and accessories, for the storage or handling and movement of tangible personal property at an airport or in a warehouse or distribution facility."

Section 4.  G.S. 105-164.14 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h)      Low Enterprise Tier Machinery. - Eligible taxpayers are allowed an annual refund of sales and use taxes paid under this Article as provided in this subsection.

(1)       Refunds. - An eligible person is allowed an annual refund of sales and use taxes paid by it under this Article at the general rate of tax on eligible machinery and equipment it purchases for use in an enterprise tier one area or an enterprise tier two area, as defined in G.S. 105-129.3.  Liability incurred indirectly by the taxpayer for sales and use taxes on these items is considered tax paid by the taxpayer.  A request for a refund must be in writing and must include any information and documentation required by the Secretary. A request for a refund is due within six months after the end of the State's fiscal year.  Refunds applied for after the due date are barred.

(2)       Eligibility. - A person is eligible for the refund provided in this subsection if it is engaged primarily in one of the businesses listed in G.S. 105-129.4(a) in an enterprise tier one area or an enterprise tier two area, as defined in G.S. 105-129.3.

(3)       Machinery and equipment. - For the purpose of this subsection, the term 'machinery and equipment' means engines, machinery, equipment, tools, and implements used or designed to be used in one of the businesses listed in G.S. 105-129.4(a).  Machinery and equipment are eligible for the refund provided in this subsection if the taxpayer places them in service in an enterprise tier one area or an enterprise tier two area, as defined in G.S. 105-129.3, capitalizes them for tax purposes under the Code, and does not lease them to another party."

Section 5.(a)        G.S. 105-164.14 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(i)       Nonprofit Insurance Companies. - Eligible nonprofit insurance companies are allowed an annual refund of sales and use taxes paid under this Article as provided in this subsection.

(1)       Refunds. - An eligible nonprofit insurance company is allowed an annual refund of sales and use taxes paid by it under this Article on building materials, building supplies, fixtures, and equipment that become a part of its real property, and on computer systems hardware and software it capitalizes for tax purposes under the Code.  Liability incurred indirectly by the company for sales and use taxes on these items is considered tax paid by the company.  A request for a refund must be in writing and must include any information and documentation required by the Secretary. A request for a refund is due within six months after the end of the insurance company's fiscal year.  Refunds applied for after the due date are barred.

(2)       Eligibility. - An insurance company is eligible for the refund provided in this subsection if it meets all of the following conditions:

a.         It is a nonprofit corporation.

b.         It is operated for the exclusive purpose of providing insurance and annuity contracts to or for the benefit of organizations exempt from federal income tax under section 501(c)(3) of the Code, and their employees.