GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A taxpayer that forfeits a credit under this section is liable for all past taxes avoided as a result of the credit plus interest at the rate established under G.S. 105-241.1(i), computed from the date the taxes would have been due if the credit had not been allowed. The past taxes and interest are due 30 days after the date the credit is forfeited; a taxpayer that fails to pay the past taxes and interest by the due date is subject to the penalties provided in G.S. 105-236."

Section 12.  Reserved.

Section 13.  G.S. 105-129.17 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.17.  Tax election; cap.

(a)       Tax Election. - The credit credits allowed in this Article is are allowed against the franchise tax levied in Article 3 of this Chapter or the income taxes levied in Article 4 of this Chapter. The taxpayer must elect the tax against which the a credit will be claimed when filing the return on which the first installment of the credit is claimed. This election is binding. Any carryforwards of the a credit must be claimed against the same tax.

(b)       Cap. - The credit total credits allowed in this Article may not exceed fifty percent (50%) of the tax against which it is they are claimed for the taxable year, reduced by the sum of all other credits allowed against that tax, except tax payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer. This limitation applies to the cumulative amount of credit, including carryforwards, claimed by the taxpayer under this Article against each tax for the taxable year. Any unused portion of the credit credits may be carried forward for the succeeding five years."

Section 14.  G.S. 105-129.18 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.18.  Substantiation.

To claim the credit credits allowed by this Article, the taxpayer must provide any information required by the Secretary of Revenue.