GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Liability incurred indirectly by the company for sales and use taxes on these items is considered tax paid by the company.  A request for a refund must be in writing and must include any information and documentation required by the Secretary. A request for a refund is due within six months after the end of the insurance company's fiscal year.  Refunds applied for after the due date are barred."

Section 6.(a)  G.S. 105-164.3 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(6e)    Interstate passenger air carrier. - A person whose primary business is scheduled passenger air transportation, as defined in the North American Industry Classification System adopted by the United States Office of Management and Budget, in interstate commerce."

Section 6.(b)  G.S. 105-164.3(6b), as enacted by S.L. 1998-55, becomes effective May 1, 1999.

Section 6.(c)  G.S. 105-164.3(6b) reads as rewritten:

"(6b)    Hub. - An interstate air courier's Either of the following:

a.         An interstate air courier's hub is the airport in this State that meets all of the following conditions:

a.1.      The air courier has allocated to the airport under G.S. 105-388 105-338 more than sixty percent (60%) of its aircraft value apportioned to this State.

b.2.      The air courier's primary function at the airport is to sort and distribute letters and packages received from multiple consolidation locations.

c.3.      The air courier's primary function at the airport is not to consolidate letters and packages and deliver them to another airport for sorting and distribution.

b.         An interstate passenger air carrier's hub is the airport in this State that meets both of the following conditions:

1.         The air carrier has allocated to the airport under G.S. 105-338 more than sixty percent (60%) of its aircraft value apportioned to this State.

2.         The majority of the air carrier's passengers boarding at the airport are connecting from other airports rather than originating at that airport."

Section 7.(a)  Section 9 of S.L. 1998-55 is repealed.

Section 7.(b)  G.S. 105-164.13 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: