GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(45)   Sales of the following items to an interstate passenger air carrier or an interstate air courier for use at its hub: aircraft lubricants, aircraft repair parts, and aircraft accessories."

Section 8.  G.S. 105-164.4A, as recodified by this act, is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(12)   Flight crew training equipment. - Sales to an interstate passenger air carrier or an interstate air courier of aircraft simulators for flight crew training for use at the air carrier or air courier's hub."

Section 9.  G.S. 105-164.14(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Interstate Carriers. - An interstate carrier is allowed a refund, in accordance with this section, of part of the sales and use taxes paid by it on fuel, lubricants, repair parts, and accessories purchased in this State for a motor vehicle, railroad car, locomotive, or airplane the carrier operates. An 'interstate carrier' is a person who is engaged in transporting persons or property in interstate commerce for compensation. The Secretary shall prescribe the periods of time, whether monthly, quarterly, semiannually, or otherwise, with respect to which refunds may be claimed, and shall prescribe the time within which, following these periods, an application for refund may be made.

An applicant for refund shall furnish the following information and any proof of the information required by the Secretary:

(1)       A list identifying the fuel, lubricants, repair parts, and accessories purchased by the applicant inside or outside this State during the refund period.

(2)       The purchase price of the items listed in subdivision (1) of this subsection.

(3)       The sales and use taxes paid in this State on the listed items.

(4)       The number of miles the applicant's motor vehicles, railroad cars, locomotives, and airplanes were operated both inside and outside this State during the refund period.

(5)       Any other information required by the Secretary.

For each applicant, the Secretary shall compute the amount to be refunded as follows. First, the Secretary shall determine the ratio of the number of miles the applicant operated its motor vehicles, railroad cars, locomotives, and airplanes in this State during the refund period to the number of miles it operated them both inside and outside this State during the refund period. Second, the Secretary shall determine the applicant's proportional liability for the refund period by multiplying this mileage ratio by the purchase price of the items identified in subdivision (1) of this subsection and then multiplying the resulting product by the tax rate that would have applied to the