GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon forfeiture, the company is liable for tax under this Article equal to the amount of all past taxes refunded under this subsection, plus interest at the rate established in G.S. 105-241.1(i), computed from the date each refund was issued.  The tax and interest are due 30 days after the date of the forfeiture.  A company that fails to pay the tax and interest is subject to the penalties provided in G.S. 105-236."

Section 5.(b)  Effective January 1, 2004, G.S. 105-164.14(i)(1), as enacted by this section, reads as rewritten:

"(i)       Nonprofit Insurance Companies. - Eligible nonprofit insurance companies are allowed an annual refund of sales and use taxes paid under this Article as provided in this subsection.

(1)       Refunds. - An eligible nonprofit insurance company is allowed an annual refund of sales and use taxes paid by it under this Article on building materials, building supplies, fixtures, and equipment that become a part of its real property, and on computer systems hardware and software it capitalizes for tax purposes under the Code. property.  Liability incurred indirectly by the company for sales and use taxes on these items is considered tax paid by the company.  A request for a refund must be in writing and must include any information and documentation required by the Secretary. A request for a refund is due within six months after the end of the insurance company's fiscal year.  Refunds applied for after the due date are barred."

Section 6.(a)  G.S. 105-164.3 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: