GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Cap. - The credit total credits allowed in this Article may not exceed fifty percent (50%) of the tax against which it is they are claimed for the taxable year, reduced by the sum of all other credits allowed against that tax, except tax payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer. This limitation applies to the cumulative amount of credit, including carryforwards, claimed by the taxpayer under this Article against each tax for the taxable year. Any unused portion of the credit credits may be carried forward for the succeeding five years."

Section 14.  G.S. 105-129.18 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.18.  Substantiation.

To claim the credit credits allowed by this Article, the taxpayer must provide any information required by the Secretary of Revenue. Every taxpayer claiming a credit under this Article must maintain and make available for inspection by the Secretary of Revenue any records the Secretary considers necessary to determine and verify the amount of the credit to which the taxpayer is entitled. The burden of proving eligibility for the credit and the amount of the credit rests upon the taxpayer, and no credit may be allowed to a taxpayer that fails to maintain adequate records or to make them available for inspection."

Section 15. G.S. 105-129.19 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.19.  Reports.