GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(e)      Any corporation which that ceases its operations in this State before the end of its income year because of its intention to dissolve or to withdraw from this State, or because of a merger merger, conversion, or consolidation or for any other reason whatsoever shall file its return for the then current income year within 75 days after the date it terminates its business in this State."

Section 5.6.  G.S. 105-163.010(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Business. - A corporation, partnership, limited liability company, association, or sole proprietorship operated for profit."

Section 5.7.  G.S. 105-163.013(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Transfer of Registration. - A registration as a qualified business venture or qualified grantee business may not be sold or otherwise transferred, except that if a qualified business venture or qualified grantee business enters into a merger, conversion, consolidation, or other similar transaction with another business and the surviving corporation company would otherwise meet the criteria for being a qualified business venture or qualified grantee business, the surviving company retains the registration without further application to the Secretary of State. In such a case, the qualified business venture or qualified grantee business shall provide the Secretary of State with written notice of the merger, conversion, consolidation, or similar transaction and the name, address, and jurisdiction of incorporation or organization of the surviving company."

Section 5.8.  G.S. 105-163.014(d)(1) reads as rewritten: