GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 3.3.  G.S. 57C-1-03(15) reads as rewritten:

"(15)   Membership interest or interest. - All In the context of a member of a limited liability company, the terms mean all of a member's rights in the limited liability company, including without limitation the member's share of the profits and losses of the limited liability company, the right to receive distributions of the limited liability company assets, any right to vote, and any right to participate in management."

Section 3.4.  G.S. 57C-2-20(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      One or more persons may organize a limited liability company by delivering executed articles of organization to the Secretary of State for filing.  A limited liability company may also be formed through the conversion of another business entity pursuant to Part 1 of Article 9A of this Chapter."

Section 3.5.(a)     G.S. 57C-2-34 reads as rewritten:

"§ 57C-2-34.  Real property records.