GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 1.5.  G.S. 55-9-01(b)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      'Business combination' includes any merger or consolidation of a corporation with or into any other corporation, corporation or any unincorporated entity, or the sale or lease of all or any substantial part of the corporation's assets to, or any payment, sale or lease to the corporation or any subsidiary thereof in exchange for securities of the corporation of any assets (except assets having an aggregate fair market value of less than five million dollars ($5,000,000)) of any other entity."

Section 1.6.  G.S. 55-9-04(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Nothing contained in this Article shall be construed to relieve any other entity from any fiduciary obligation imposed by law.  This Article shall be broadly construed so as to be applicable to any transaction reasonably calculated to avoid the application of the provisions hereof including, without limitation, any merger or other recapitalization, initiated by or for the benefit of an other entity that owns more than twenty percent (20%) of the voting shares, which would reincorporate a corporation under the laws of another state. state or which would reorganize a corporation as an unincorporated entity."

Section 1.7.  G.S. 55-11-06(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      A proceeding pending by or against any corporation party to the merger may be continued as if the merger did not occur or the surviving corporation may be substituted in the proceeding for the corporation whose existence ceased;".