GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The certificate required by this subsection shall be recorded by the register of deeds in the same manner as deeds, and for the same fees, but no formalities as to acknowledgment, probate, or approval by any other officer shall be required.  The former name of the partnership holding title to the real property before the merger, consolidation, or conversion shall appear in the 'Grantor' index and the name of the other entity holding title to the real property by virtue of the merger, consolidation, or conversion shall appear in the 'Grantee' index."

Section 4.2.  G.S. 59-102 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(1a)    'Business entity' means a domestic corporation as defined in G.S. 55-1-40 (including, without limitation, a professional corporation as defined in G.S. 55B-2), a foreign corporation as defined in G.S. 55-1-40 (including, without limitation, a foreign professional corporation as defined in G.S. 55B-16), a domestic or foreign nonprofit corporation as defined in G.S. 55A-1-40, a domestic limited liability company as defined in G.S. 57C-1-03, a foreign limited liability company as defined in G.S. 57C-1-03, a domestic limited partnership, a foreign limited partnership, or any other partnership as defined in G.S. 59-36 whether or not formed under the laws of this State (including a registered limited liability partnership as defined in G.S. 59-32 and any other limited liability partnership formed under a law other than the laws of this State)."

Section 4.3.  G.S. 59-201 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: