GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The former name of the corporation holding title to the real property before the amendment or merger name change, merger, consolidation, or conversion shall appear in the 'Grantor' index, and the amended new name of the corporation or the name of the other entity holding title to the real property by virtue of the amendment or merger merger, consolidation, or conversion shall appear in the 'Grantee' index."

Section 2.4.  G.S. 55A-11-02 reads as rewritten:

"§ 55A-11-02.  Limitations on mergers by charitable or religious corporations.

(a)       Without the prior approval of the superior court in a proceeding in which the Attorney General has been given written notice, a charitable or religious corporation may merge only with:

(1)       A charitable or religious corporation;

(2)       A foreign corporation that would qualify under this Chapter as a charitable or religious corporation;

(3)       A wholly owned foreign or domestic corporation (business or nonprofit) which is not a charitable or religious corporation, or an unincorporated entity, provided the charitable or religious corporation is the surviving corporation survivor in the merger and continues to be a charitable or religious corporation after the merger; or

(4)       A business or nonprofit corporation (foreign or domestic) other than a charitable or religious corporation, or an unincorporated entity, provided that: (i) on or prior to the effective date of the merger, assets with a value equal to the greater of the fair market value of the net tangible and intangible assets (including goodwill) of the charitable or religious corporation or the fair market value of the charitable or religious corporation if it were to be operated as a business concern are transferred or conveyed to one or more persons who would have received its assets under G.S. 55A-14-03(a)(1) and (2) had it dissolved; (ii) it shall return, transfer or convey any assets held by it upon condition requiring return, transfer or conveyance, which condition occurs by reason of the merger, in accordance with such condition; and (iii) the merger is approved by a majority of directors of the charitable or religious corporation who are not and will not become members members, as 'member' is defined in G.S. 55A-1-40(16) or G.S. 57C-1-03, partners, limited partners, or shareholders in or directors, managers, officers, employees, agents, or consultants of the surviving corporation. survivor in the merger.