GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The acquisition of a business is a new investment that creates new eligibility in the acquiring taxpayer under this Article if any of the following conditions are met:

(1)       The business closed before it was acquired.

(2)       The business was required to file a notice of plant closing or mass layoff under the federal Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act, 29 U.S.C. § 2102, before it was acquired.

(3)       The business was acquired by its employees through an employee stock option transaction or another similar mechanism."

Section 5.3.  G.S. 105-129.27(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Change in Ownership of Facility. - The sale, merger, consolidation, conversion, acquisition, or bankruptcy of a recycling facility, or any transaction by which the facility is reformulated as another business, does not create new eligibility in a succeeding owner with respect to a credit for which the predecessor was not eligible under this section.  A successor business may, however, take any carried-over portion of a credit that its predecessor could have taken if it had a tax liability."

Section 5.4.  G.S. 105-130.4(j)(3) reads as rewritten: