GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       Without the prior written consent of the Attorney General, or approval of the superior court in a proceeding in which the Attorney General has been given notice, no member of a charitable or religious corporation may receive or retain any property as a result of a merger other than a membership an interest as a member, as 'member' is defined in G.S. 55A-1-40(16), in the surviving corporation. survivor of the merger. The Attorney General may consent to the transaction, or the court shall approve the transaction, if it is fair and not contrary to the public interest."

Section 2.5.  G.S. 55A-11-05(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      A proceeding pending by or against any corporation party to the merger may be continued as if the merger did not occur or the surviving corporation may be substituted in the proceeding for the corporation whose existence ceased; and".

Section 2.6.  G.S. 55A-11-07 reads as rewritten:

"§ 55A-11-07.  Bequests, devises, and gifts.