GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A document submitted by a business entity other than a domestic or foreign limited liability company must be executed by a person authorized to execute documents (i) pursuant to G.S. 55-1-20(f) if the business entity is a corporation or foreign corporation, (ii) pursuant to G.S. 55A-1-20(f) if the business entity is a domestic or foreign nonprofit corporation, (iii) pursuant to G.S. 59-204 if the business entity is a domestic or foreign limited partnership, or (iv) pursuant to G.S. 59-73.7(a)(4) if the business entity is any other partnership as defined in G.S. 59-36 whether or not formed under the laws of this State."

Section 3.2.  G.S. 57C-1-03 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(3a)    Business entity. - A corporation (including a professional corporation as defined in G.S. 55B-2), a foreign corporation (including a foreign professional corporation as defined in G.S. 55B-16), a domestic or foreign nonprofit corporation as defined in G.S. 55A-1-40, a domestic or foreign limited liability company, a domestic or foreign limited partnership as defined in G.S. 59-102, or any other partnership as defined in G.S. 59-36 whether or not formed under the laws of this State (including a registered limited liability partnership as defined in G.S. 59-32 and any other limited liability partnership formed under a law other than the laws of this State."

Section 3.3.  G.S. 57C-1-03(15) reads as rewritten:

"(15)   Membership interest or interest. - All In the context of a member of a limited liability company, the terms mean all of a member's rights in the limited liability company, including without limitation the member's share of the profits and losses of the limited liability company, the right to receive distributions of the limited liability company assets, any right to vote, and any right to participate in management."

Section 3.4.  G.S. 57C-2-20(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      One or more persons may organize a limited liability company by delivering executed articles of organization to the Secretary of State for filing.