GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This Article shall be broadly construed so as to be applicable to any transaction reasonably calculated to avoid the application of the provisions hereof including, without limitation, any merger or other recapitalization, initiated by or for the benefit of an other entity that owns more than twenty percent (20%) of the voting shares, which would reincorporate a corporation under the laws of another state. state or which would reorganize a corporation as an unincorporated entity."

Section 1.7.  G.S. 55-11-06(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      A proceeding pending by or against any corporation party to the merger may be continued as if the merger did not occur or the surviving corporation may be substituted in the proceeding for the corporation whose existence ceased;".

Section 1.8.  Article 11 of Chapter 55 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 55-11-10.  Merger with unincorporated entity.