GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In such a case, the qualified business venture or qualified grantee business shall provide the Secretary of State with written notice of the merger, conversion, consolidation, or similar transaction and the name, address, and jurisdiction of incorporation or organization of the surviving company."

Section 5.8.  G.S. 105-163.014(d)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Within one year after the investment was made, the taxpayer transfers any of the securities received in the investment that qualified for the tax credit to another person or entity, other than in a transfer resulting from one of the following:

a.         The death of the taxpayer.

b.         A final distribution in liquidation to the owners of a taxpayer that is a corporation or other entity.

c.         A merger, conversion, consolidation, or similar transaction requiring approval by the shareholders owners of the qualified business venture or qualified grantee business under applicable State law, to the extent the taxpayer does not receive cash or tangible property in the merger, conversion, consolidation, or other similar transaction."

Section 5.9.  G.S. 105-187.6(b)(2) reads as rewritten: