GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Any fee, commission, compensation, or other valuable consideration for aiding, promoting, or assisting in the conversion of the mutual insurer to a domestic stock insurer, other than compensation paid to any director, officer, or employee of the insurer in the ordinary course of business; or

(2)       Any distribution of the assets, surplus, or capital of the insurer as part of a conversion.

(h)       The Commissioner may adopt rules to carry out the provisions of this section."

PART VII.  HOMEOWNER ASSOCIATION REFUNDS.

Section 7.  G.S. 55A-13-02(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Subject to the provisions of subsection (d) of this section, (i) a section:

(1)       A corporation may make distributions to any entity that is exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 or any successor section, or that is organized exclusively for one or more of the purposes specified in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 or any successor section and that upon dissolution shall distribute its assets to a charitable or religious corporation, the United States, a state or an entity that is exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 or any successor section, and (ii) any section.

(2)       Any corporation other than a charitable or religious corporation may make distributions to any domestic or foreign corporation.

(3)       Except as otherwise prohibited by statute, a corporation not operated for profit, the membership of which is limited to the owners or occupants of real property in a condominium, cooperative housing corporation, or other real property development, having as its primary purposes the management, operation, preservation, maintenance, and repair of common areas and improvements upon the real property owned by the members and the corporation or organization, may make distribution to its members of excess or surplus membership dues, fees, or assessments remaining after the payment of or provisions for common expenses and any prepayment of reserves; provided that these distributions are in proportion to the dues, fees, or assessments collected from the members."

PART VIII. EFFECTIVE DATE.

Section 8.  Section 6 of this act becomes effective October 1, 1999.  The remainder of this act becomes effective December 15, 1999, and applies to mergers, consolidations, or conversions effective on or after that date.