GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] in G.S. 55B-2), a foreign corporation as defined in G.S. 55-1-40 (including, without limitation, a foreign professional corporation as defined in G.S. 55B-16), a domestic or foreign nonprofit corporation as defined in G.S. 55A-1-40, a domestic limited liability company as defined in G.S. 57C-1-03, a foreign limited liability company as defined in G.S. 57C-1-03, a domestic limited partnership, a foreign limited partnership, or any other partnership as defined in G.S. 59-36 whether or not formed under the laws of this State (including a registered limited liability partnership as defined in G.S. 59-32 and any other limited liability partnership formed under a law other than the laws of this State)."

Section 4.3.  G.S. 59-201 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      A limited partnership may also be formed through the conversion of another business entity in accordance with Part 10A of this Article."

Section 4.4.  G.S. 59-204 reads as rewritten:

"§ 59-204.  Execution of certificates. documents.

(a)       Each certificate required by this Article to be filed in the office of the Secretary of State shall be executed in the following manner: