GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 5.3.  G.S. 105-129.27(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Change in Ownership of Facility. - The sale, merger, consolidation, conversion, acquisition, or bankruptcy of a recycling facility, or any transaction by which the facility is reformulated as another business, does not create new eligibility in a succeeding owner with respect to a credit for which the predecessor was not eligible under this section.  A successor business may, however, take any carried-over portion of a credit that its predecessor could have taken if it had a tax liability."

Section 5.4.  G.S. 105-130.4(j)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      The average value of property shall be determined by averaging the values at the beginning and end of the income year, but in all cases the Secretary of Revenue may require the averaging of monthly or other periodic values during the income year if reasonably required to reflect properly the average value of the corporation's property.  A corporation which that ceases its operations in this State before the end of its income year because of its intention to dissolve or to relinquish its certificate of authority, or because of a merger merger, conversion, or consolidation, or for any other reason whatsoever shall use the real estate and tangible personal property values as of the first day of the income year and the last day of its operations in this State in determining the average value of property, but the Secretary may require averaging of monthly or other periodic values during the income year if reasonably required to reflect properly the average value of the corporation's property."

Section 5.5.  G.S. 105-130.17(e) reads as rewritten: