GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 5.5.  G.S. 105-130.17(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Any corporation which that ceases its operations in this State before the end of its income year because of its intention to dissolve or to withdraw from this State, or because of a merger merger, conversion, or consolidation or for any other reason whatsoever shall file its return for the then current income year within 75 days after the date it terminates its business in this State."

Section 5.6.  G.S. 105-163.010(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Business. - A corporation, partnership, limited liability company, association, or sole proprietorship operated for profit."

Section 5.7.  G.S. 105-163.013(f) reads as rewritten: