GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       A certificate of the Secretary of State prepared in accordance with this section shall be registered by the register of deeds in the same manner as deeds, and for the same fees, but no formalities as to acknowledgment, probate, or approval by any other officer shall be required.  The name of the corporation entity formerly owning the property shall appear in the 'Grantor' index, and the name of the corporation entity owning the property by virtue of the merger or consolidation merger, consolidation, or conversion shall appear in the 'Grantee' index."

Section 5.2.  G.S. 105-129.4(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Change in Ownership of Business. - The sale, merger, consolidation, conversion, acquisition, or bankruptcy of a business, or any transaction by which an existing business reformulates itself as another business, does not create new eligibility in a succeeding business with respect to credits for which the predecessor was not eligible under this Article. A successor business may, however, take any installment of or carried-over portion of a credit that its predecessor could have taken if it had a tax liability.  The acquisition of a business is a new investment that creates new eligibility in the acquiring taxpayer under this Article if any of the following conditions are met:

(1)       The business closed before it was acquired.

(2)       The business was required to file a notice of plant closing or mass layoff under the federal Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act, 29 U.S.C. § 2102, before it was acquired.

(3)       The business was acquired by its employees through an employee stock option transaction or another similar mechanism."

Section 5.3.  G.S. 105-129.27(d) reads as rewritten: