GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 4.3.  G.S. 59-201 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      A limited partnership may also be formed through the conversion of another business entity in accordance with Part 10A of this Article."

Section 4.4.  G.S. 59-204 reads as rewritten:

"§ 59-204.  Execution of certificates. documents.

(a)       Each certificate required by this Article to be filed in the office of the Secretary of State shall be executed in the following manner:

(1)       An original certificate of limited partnership must be signed by all general partners;

(2)       A certificate of amendment must be signed by at least one general partner and by each other partner designated in the certificate as a new general partner; and

(3)       A certificate of cancellation must be signed by all general partners.

Any other document submitted by a domestic or foreign limited partnership for filing pursuant to this or any other Chapter must be signed by at least one general partner.  Any document submitted by a business entity other than a domestic or foreign limited partnership must be executed by a person authorized to execute documents (i) pursuant to G.S. 55-1-20(f) if the business entity is a domestic or foreign corporation, (ii) pursuant to G.S. 55A-1-20(f) if the business entity is a domestic or foreign nonprofit corporation, (iii) pursuant to G.S. 57C-1-20(f) if the business entity is a domestic or foreign limited liability company, or (iv) pursuant to G.S. 59-73.7(a)(4) if the business entity is a partnership as defined in G.S. 59-36, whether or not formed under the laws of this State, other than a domestic or foreign limited partnership.

(b)       Any person may sign a certificate by an attorney-in-fact.

(b1)     Any signature on any document authorized to be filed with the Secretary of State under any provision of this Article may be a facsimile.

(c)       The execution of a certificate or amendment by a general partner constitutes an affirmation under the penalties of perjury that the facts stated therein are true."

Section 4.5.  G.S. 59-206(a)(3a) reads as rewritten: