GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Attorney General may consent to the transaction, or the court shall approve the transaction, if it is fair and not contrary to the public interest."

Section 2.5.  G.S. 55A-11-05(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      A proceeding pending by or against any corporation party to the merger may be continued as if the merger did not occur or the surviving corporation may be substituted in the proceeding for the corporation whose existence ceased; and".

Section 2.6.  G.S. 55A-11-07 reads as rewritten:

"§ 55A-11-07.  Bequests, devises, and gifts.

Any bequest, devise, gift, grant, or promise contained in a will or other instrument of donation, subscription, or conveyance, that is made to a constituent corporation and that takes effect or remains payable after the merger, inures to the surviving corporation survivor in the merger unless the will or other instrument otherwise specifically provides."

Section 2.7.  Article 11 of Chapter 55A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 55A-11-09.  Merger with unincorporated entity.