GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The former name of the corporation holding title to the real property before the amendment or merger name change, merger, consolidation, or conversion shall appear in the 'Grantor' index, and the amended new name of the corporation or the name of the other entity holding title to the real property by virtue of the amendment or merger merger, consolidation, or conversion shall appear in the 'Grantee' index."

Section 1.5.  G.S. 55-9-01(b)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      'Business combination' includes any merger or consolidation of a corporation with or into any other corporation, corporation or any unincorporated entity, or the sale or lease of all or any substantial part of the corporation's assets to, or any payment, sale or lease to the corporation or any subsidiary thereof in exchange for securities of the corporation of any assets (except assets having an aggregate fair market value of less than five million dollars ($5,000,000)) of any other entity."

Section 1.6.  G.S. 55-9-04(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Nothing contained in this Article shall be construed to relieve any other entity from any fiduciary obligation imposed by law.