GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1999
SESSION LAW 1999-393
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. Article 9A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:
"ARTICLE 9A.
"North Carolina Manufactured Housing Board -
Manufactured Home Warranties.
"§ 143-143.8. Purpose.
The General Assembly finds that mobile manufactured
homes have become a primary housing resource for many of the citizens of
North Carolina. The General Assembly finds further that it is the
responsibility of the mobile manufactured home industry to
provide homes which are of reasonable quality and safety and to offer
warranties to buyers that provide a means of remedying quality and safety
defects in mobile manufactured homes. The General Assembly also
finds that it is in the public interest to provide a means for enforcing such
warranties.
Consistent with these findings and with the legislative
intent to promote the general welfare and safety of mobile manufactured
home residents in North Carolina, the General Assembly finds that the most
efficient and economical way to assure safety, quality and responsibility is to
require the licensing and bonding of all segments of the mobile manufactured
home industry. The General Assembly also finds that it is reasonable and
proper for the mobile manufactured home industry to cooperate
with the Commissioner of Insurance, through the establishment of the North
Carolina Manufactured Housing Board, to provide for a comprehensive framework
for industry regulations.
"§ 143-143.9. Definitions.
The following words, terms and phrases, when used in this
Article, shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them in this section,
except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning: definitions
apply in this Article:
(1) "Board"