GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1999
SESSION LAW 1999-404
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 136-133 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136-133. Permits required.
(a) No person
shall erect or maintain any outdoor advertising within 660 feet of the nearest
edge of the right-of-way of the interstate or primary highway system, except
those allowed under G.S. 136-129, subdivisions (2) and (3) in this Article, or
beyond 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of the interstate or
primary highway system, except those allowed under G.S. 136-129.1, subdivisions
(2) and (3), without first obtaining a permit from the Department of
Transportation or its agents pursuant to the procedures set out by rules and
regulations promulgated adopted by the Department of Transportation.
The permit shall be valid until revoked for nonconformance with this Article or
rules and regulations promulgated adopted by the Department of Transportation
thereunder. Transportation. Any person aggrieved by the
decision of the Department of Transportation or its agents in refusing to grant
or in revoking a permit may appeal the decision in accordance with the rules and
regulations enacted adopted by the Department of Transportation
pursuant to this Article to the Secretary of Transportation who shall make the
final decision on the agency appeal. The Department of Transportation shall have
the authority to charge permit fees to defray the costs of administering the
permit procedures under this Article. The fees for directional signs as set
forth in G.S. 136-129(1) and G.S. 136-129.1(1) shall not exceed a twenty
dollar ($20.00) forty dollar ($40.00) initial fee and a fifteen
dollar ($15.00) thirty dollar ($30.00) annual renewal fee. The fees
for outdoor advertising structures, as set forth in G.S. 136-129(4) and (5)
shall not exceed a sixty dollar ($60.00) one hundred twenty dollar
($120.00) initial fee and a thirty dollar ($30.00) sixty dollar
($60.00) annual renewal fee.