GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Public utilities contractors constructing water service lines and house and building sewer lines as provided in (3)a above shall terminate said lines at a valve, box, meter, or manhole or cleanout at which the facilities from the building may be connected."
Section 2. G.S. 87-11(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Board shall have
the power to revoke the certificate of license of any general contractor
licensed hereunder who refuse to issue or renew or revoke, suspend, or
restrict a certificate of license or to issue a reprimand or take other
disciplinary action if a general contractor licensed under this Article is
found guilty of any fraud or deceit in obtaining a license, or gross
negligence, incompetency incompetency, or misconduct in the
practice of his or her profession, or willful violation of any provisions
provision of this Article. The Board shall also have the power to
revoke, suspend, or otherwise restrict the ability of any person to act as a
qualifying party for a license to practice general contracting, as provided in
G.S. 87-10(c), for any copartnership, corporation or any other organization or
combination, if that person committed any act in violation of the provisions of
this section and the Board may take disciplinary action against the individual
license held by that person.
(a1) Any person may prefer
charges of such fraud, deceit, negligence negligence, or
misconduct against any general contractor licensed hereunder; such under
this Article. The charges shall be in writing and sworn to by the
complainant and submitted to the Board. Such The charges, unless
dismissed without hearing by the Board as unfounded or trivial, shall be heard
and determined by the Board in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 150B
of the General Statutes."
Section 3. This act is effective when it becomes law.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 14th day of July, 1999.
s/ Dennis A. Wicker
President of the Senate
s/ James B. Black
Speaker of the House of Representatives
s/ James B. Hunt, Jr.
Governor