GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 20. G.S. 105-449.65(a)(8) is repealed.
Section 21. G.S. 105-449.65(a)(9) is repealed.
Section 22. G.S. 105-449.87(a)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Tax. - An excise tax at the motor fuel rate is imposed on the following:
(1) Dyed diesel fuel that is used to operate a highway vehicle for a use that is not a nontaxable use under § 4082(b) of the Code. The tax does not apply, however, to dyed diesel fuel that is used to operate special mobile equipment."
Section 23. G.S. 105-449.97(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Administrative Discount. - A supplier that files a timely return and sends a timely payment may deduct from the amount of tax payable with the return an administrative discount of one-tenth of one percent (0.1%) of the amount of tax payable to this State as the trustee, not to exceed eight thousand dollars ($8,000) a month. The discount covers expenses incurred in collecting taxes on motor fuel."
Section 24. G.S. 105-449.106 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.106. Quarterly refunds for certain
local governmental entities, nonprofit organizations, and taxicabs. taxicabs,
and special mobile equipment.
(a) Government and