GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1) General Rule. - No overpayment shall be refunded, whether upon discovery or receipt of written demand, if the discovery is not made or the demand is not received within three years after the date set by the statute for the filing of the return or within six months after the payment of the tax alleged to be an overpayment, whichever is later. An agreement by a taxpayer to extend the time in which the Department can assess the taxpayer for an underpayment automatically extends the time in which the taxpayer can request a refund."
Section 20. G.S. 105-449.65(a)(8) is repealed.
Section 21. G.S. 105-449.65(a)(9) is repealed.
Section 22. G.S. 105-449.87(a)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Tax. - An excise tax at the motor fuel rate is imposed on the following:
(1) Dyed diesel fuel that is used to operate a highway vehicle for a use that is not a nontaxable use under § 4082(b) of the Code. The tax does not apply, however, to dyed diesel fuel that is used to operate special mobile equipment."
Section 23. G.S. 105-449.97(b) reads as rewritten: