GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(c) Certificate of
Registration. - Before a person may engage in business as a retailer or a
wholesale merchant, the person must obtain a certificate of registration from
the Department. To obtain a certificate of registration, a person must
register with the Department and pay fifteen dollars ($15.00). Department.
A certificate of registration is valid unless it is revoked for failure to comply with the provisions of this Article or becomes void. A certificate issued to a retailer becomes void if, for a period of 18 months, the retailer files no returns or files returns showing no sales."
Section 1.1. G.S. 105-164.6(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) Before a person may
engage in business in this State selling or delivering tangible personal
property for storage, use, or consumption in this State, the person must obtain
a certificate of registration from the Department. To obtain a certificate of
registration, a person must register with the Department and pay fifteen
dollars ($15.00). Department.
A certificate of registration is valid unless it is revoked for failure to comply with the provisions of this Article or becomes void. A certificate issued to a retailer becomes void if, for a period of 18 months, the retailer files no returns or files returns showing no sales."
Section 2. G.S. 105-88 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-88. Loan agencies or brokers. agencies.