GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c) Special Mobile Equipment. - A person who purchases and uses motor fuel to operate special mobile equipment off-highway may receive a quarterly refund, for the excise tax paid during the preceding quarter, at a rate equal to the flat cents-per-gallon rate plus the variable cents-per-gallon rate in effect during the quarter for which the refund is claimed, less the amount of sales and use tax due on the fuel under this Chapter, as determined in accordance with G.S. 105-449.107(c). An application for a refund must be made in accordance with this Part."
Section 25. G.S. 105-449.116 is repealed.
Section 26. G.S. 20-50(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Except as
otherwise provided in this Article, every owner of a A vehicle
intended to be operated upon any highway of this State must be registered
with the Division in accordance with G.S. 20-52, and the owner of the vehicle
must comply with G.S. 20-52 before operating the vehicle. A vehicle that
is leased to an individual who is a resident of this State is a vehicle
intended to be operated upon a highway of this State. and required by
this Article to be registered shall, before the same is so operated, apply to
the Division for and obtain the registration thereof, the registration plates
therefor and a certificate of title therefor, and attach the registration
plates to the vehicle, except when an owner is permitted to operate a vehicle
under the registration provisions relating to manufacturers, dealers and
nonresidents contained in G.S. 20-79, or under temporary registration plates as
provided in this Article: Provided that the
The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles or his the
Commissioner's duly authorized agent is empowered to grant a special
one-way trip permit to move a vehicle without license upon good cause being
shown. It is further provided that when When the owner of a
vehicle leases such the vehicle to a carrier of passengers or
property and it the vehicle is actually used by such the
carrier in the operation of its business, the registration license
plates may be obtained by the lessee, upon written consent of the owner,
after the certificate of title has been obtained by the owner. Provided
further that when When the owner of a vehicle leases such the
vehicle to a farmer and it the vehicle is actually used by such
the farmer in the operation of his a farm, the registration
license plates may be obtained by the farmer at the applicable
farmer rate, upon written consent of the owner, after the certificate of title
has been obtained by the owner. The lessee shall make application on an