GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] for at least two years when such all of the following conditions
are met:
a. The
sales are conducted only upon an annual basis for the purpose of raising
funds for its activities, and when the organization's
activities.
b. the
The proceeds thereof of the sale are actually used for
such purposes; provided, however, that no such sale shall be exempt if not
actually consummated the organization's activities.
c. The
products sold are delivered to the purchaser within 60 days after the first
solicitation of any sale made during said the organization's
annual sales period."
Section 10. G.S. 105-164.13(39) is repealed.
Section 11. G.S. 105-164.13(42) reads as rewritten:
"(42) Tangible personal property that is purchased by a retailer for resale or is manufactured or purchased by a wholesale merchant for resale and then withdrawn from inventory and donated by the retailer or wholesale merchant to either a governmental entity or a nonprofit organization, contributions to which are deductible as charitable contributions for federal income tax purposes."
Section 12. G.S. 105-164.13 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(46) Sales of electricity by a municipality whose only wholesale supplier of electric power is a federal agency and who is required by a contract with that federal agency to make payments in lieu of taxes."
Section 13. G.S. 105-164.13A reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-164.13A. Service charges on food, beverages, or meals.
When a service charge is imposed on food, beverages, or
meals, so much of said the service charge as that does
not exceed fifteen percent (15%) twenty percent (20%) of the