GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] d. No double penalty. - If a penalty is assessed under subdivision (6) of this section, no additional penalty for negligence shall be assessed with respect to the same deficiency.
e. Inheritance and gift tax deficiencies. - This subdivision does not apply to inheritance, estate, and gift tax deficiencies that are the result of valuation understatements."
Section 17. G.S. 105-237(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Waiver. - The
Secretary may, upon making a record of the reasons therefor, reduce or waive
any penalties provided for in this Subchapter, except the penalty provided
in G.S. 105-236 relating to unpaid checks. Subchapter."
Section 18. G.S. 105-259(b)(15) reads as rewritten: