GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such service charge shall be considered to be a tip."
Section 14. G.S. 105-164.14(c)(16) reads as rewritten:
"(16) A local airport authority that was
created pursuant to a local act of the General Assembly and has at least one
of the following characteristics:
a. It
has all of the rights of a municipality.
b. A
local act of the General Assembly declares it to be a municipality.
c. A
local act of the General Assembly specifically authorizes it to receive a
refund under this section. Assembly."
Section 15. G.S. 105-236(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) Penalty for Bad
Checks. - When the bank upon which any uncertified check tendered to the
Department of Revenue in payment of any obligation due to the Department
returns the check because of insufficient funds or the nonexistence of an account
of the drawer, the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to ten percent (10%)
of the check, subject to a minimum of one dollar ($1.00) and a maximum of one
thousand dollars ($1,000). This penalty does not apply if the Secretary finds
that, when the check was presented for payment, the drawer of the check had
sufficient funds in an account at a financial institution in this State to pay
the check and, by inadvertence, the drawer of the check failed to draw the
check on the account that had sufficient funds. The penalty imposed may not
be waived or diminished by the Secretary."
Section 16. G.S. 105-236(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) Negligence. -
a. Finding of negligence. - For negligent failure to comply with any of the provisions to which this Article applies, or rules issued pursuant thereto, without intent to defraud, the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to ten percent (10%) of the deficiency due to the negligence.
b. Large individual income tax deficiency. - In the case of individual income tax, if a taxpayer understates taxable income, by any means, by an amount equal to twenty-five percent (25%) or more of gross income, the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to twenty-five percent (25%) of the deficiency. For purposes of this subdivision, "gross income" means gross income as defined in section 61 of the Code.
c.