GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1999
SESSION LAW 1999-438
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 105-164.4(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Certificate of
Registration. - Before a person may engage in business as a retailer or a
wholesale merchant, the person must obtain a certificate of registration from
the Department. To obtain a certificate of registration, a person must
register with the Department and pay fifteen dollars ($15.00). Department.
A certificate of registration is valid unless it is revoked for failure to comply with the provisions of this Article or becomes void.