GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] after the certificate of title has been obtained by the owner. Provided
further that when When the owner of a vehicle leases such the
vehicle to a farmer and it the vehicle is actually used by such
the farmer in the operation of his a farm, the registration
license plates may be obtained by the farmer at the applicable
farmer rate, upon written consent of the owner, after the certificate of title
has been obtained by the owner. The lessee shall make application on an
appropriate form furnished by the Division and file such evidence of the lease
as the Division may require."
Section 27. G.S. 20-87(10) reads as rewritten:
"(10) Special Mobile Equipment. - The fee for
special mobile equipment for the license year or any part of the license year
is the same as two times the fee in subdivision (5) for a private
passenger motor vehicle of not more than 15 passengers."
Section 28. G.S. 20-116(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The total outside
width of any vehicle or the load thereon shall not exceed 96 inches, except as
otherwise provided in this section: Provided that when section.
When hogsheads of tobacco are being transported, a tolerance of six inches shall