GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] property for storage, use, or consumption in this State, the person must obtain
a certificate of registration from the Department. To obtain a certificate of
registration, a person must register with the Department and pay fifteen
dollars ($15.00). Department.
A certificate of registration is valid unless it is revoked for failure to comply with the provisions of this Article or becomes void. A certificate issued to a retailer becomes void if, for a period of 18 months, the retailer files no returns or files returns showing no sales."
Section 2. G.S. 105-88 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-88. Loan agencies or brokers. agencies.
(a) Every person, firm, or corporation engaged in any of the following businesses must pay for the privilege of engaging in that business an annual tax of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) for each location at which the business is conducted:
(1) The the
regular business of making loans or lending money, accepting liens on, or
contracts of assignments of, salaries or wages, or any part thereof, or other
security or evidence of debt for repayment of such loans in installment payment
or otherwise, and maintaining in connection with same any office or other
located or established place for the conduct, negotiation, or transaction of
such business and/or advertising or soliciting such business in any manner
whatsoever, shall be deemed a loan agency, and shall apply for and procure from
the Secretary of Revenue a State license for the privilege of transacting or
negotiating such business at each office or place so maintained, and shall pay
for such license a tax of seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00). otherwise.
(2) The business of check cashing regulated under Article 22 of Chapter 53 of the General Statutes.
(3) The business of pawnbroker regulated under Chapter 91A of the General Statutes.
(b) This section does not
apply to banks, industrial banks, trust companies, savings and loan
associations, cooperative credit unions, the business of negotiating loans on
real estate as described in G.S. 105-41, pawnbrokers lending or advancing
money on specific articles of personal property, or insurance premium
finance companies licensed under Article 35 of Chapter 58 of the General
Statutes. This section applies to those persons or concerns operating
what are commonly known as loan companies or finance companies and whose
business is as hereinbefore described, and those persons, firms, or
corporations pursuing the business of lending money and taking as security for
the payment of the loan and interest an assignment of wages or an assignment of
wages with power of attorney to collect the amount due, or other order or