GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] farmer rate, upon written consent of the owner, after the certificate of title
has been obtained by the owner. The lessee shall make application on an
appropriate form furnished by the Division and file such evidence of the lease
as the Division may require."
Section 27. G.S. 20-87(10) reads as rewritten:
"(10) Special Mobile Equipment. - The fee for
special mobile equipment for the license year or any part of the license year
is the same as two times the fee in subdivision (5) for a private
passenger motor vehicle of not more than 15 passengers."
Section 28. G.S. 20-116(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The total outside
width of any vehicle or the load thereon shall not exceed 96 inches, except as
otherwise provided in this section: Provided that when section.
When hogsheads of tobacco are being transported, a tolerance of six inches shall
be allowed and that when is allowed. When sheet or bale
tobacco is being transported the load does must not exceed a
width of 114 inches at the top of the load and the bottom of the load at the
truck bed does must not exceed the width of 102 inches inclusive
of allowance for load shifting or settling. Special mobile equipment
is allowed a total outside width not to exceed 102 inches. Provided,
further, that vehicles Vehicles (other than passenger buses) which
that do not exceed the overall width of 102 inches and otherwise
provided in this section may be operated in accordance with G.S. 20-115.1(c),
(f), and (g)."
Section 29. G.S. 20-140.5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-140.5. Special mobile equipment may tow certain vehicles.
Special mobile equipment may tow any of the following
vehicles: not tow any vehicle other than the following:
(1) A single passenger