GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] e. Inheritance and gift tax deficiencies. - This subdivision does not apply to inheritance, estate, and gift tax deficiencies that are the result of valuation understatements."
Section 17. G.S. 105-237(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Waiver. - The
Secretary may, upon making a record of the reasons therefor, reduce or waive
any penalties provided for in this Subchapter, except the penalty provided
in G.S. 105-236 relating to unpaid checks. Subchapter."
Section 18. G.S. 105-259(b)(15) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Disclosure Prohibited. - An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may not disclose the information to any other person unless the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:
...
(15) To exchange information concerning a tax imposed by Articles 2A, 2B, 2C, or 2D of this Chapter with one of the following agencies when the information is needed to fulfill a duty imposed on the Department or the agency:
a. The North Carolina Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission.
b. The Division of Alcohol Law Enforcement of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety.
c. The Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms of the United States Treasury Department.
d. Law enforcement agencies."