GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] vehicles: not tow any vehicle other than the following:
(1) A single passenger
vehicle that can carry no more than nine passengers and is not loaded, in
whole or in part, with passengers or property. passengers and is
carrying no passengers.
(2) A single
property-hauling vehicle that has a registered weight of 5,000 pounds or less
and is not loaded, in whole or in part, with passengers or property. less,
is carrying no passengers, and does not exceed its registered weight.
Special mobile equipment may not tow a vehicle that is not
listed in this section."
Section 30. G.S. 110-129.2(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) Other Uses of
Directory Information. - The Employment Security Commission following
agencies may access information entered into the Directory from employer
reports for the purpose purposes stated:
(1) The Employment Security Commission for the purpose of administering employment security programs.
(2) The North
Carolina Industrial Commission may access information entered into the
Directory from employer reports for the purpose of administering workers'
compensation programs.
(3) The Department of Revenue for the purpose of administering the taxes it has a duty to collect under Chapter 105 of the General Statutes."