GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] It shall be the duty of the chairman of the county board of elections to keep current all records required of him by this Article and to make promptly all reports required of him by this Article.  If that duty has been assigned to the chair, member, officer, or employee of the board of elections, that person shall carry out the duty.

The willful violation of this section shall constitute a Class 2 misdemeanor."

Section 16.  G.S. 163-82.7(g)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      If the Postal Service has returned as undeliverable a notice sent within 25 days before the election to the applicant under subsection (c) of this section, then the applicant may vote only in person in that first election and may not vote by mailed absentee ballot. ballot except in person under G.S. 163-227.2. The county board of elections shall establish a procedure at the voting site for:

a.         Obtaining the correct address of any person described in this subdivision who appears to vote in person; and

b.         Assuring that the person votes in the proper place and in the proper contests.

If a notice mailed under subsection (c) or subsection (e) of this section is returned as undeliverable after a person has already voted by absentee ballot, then that person's ballot may be challenged in accordance with G.S. 163-89."

Section 17.  G.S. 163-137(b) reads as rewritten: