GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such person shall act as an official witness to the counting and shall sign the absentee ballot abstract as an 'observer.'

(9)       The county board of elections shall retain all container-return envelopes and absentee ballots, in a safe place, for at least four months, and longer if any contest is pending concerning the validity of any ballot."

Section 15.  G.S. 163-236 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-236.  Violations by chairman of county board of elections.

The chairman of the county board of elections shall be sole custodian of blank applications for absentee ballots, official ballots, and container-return envelopes for absentee ballots. He The board shall issue and deliver blank applications for absentee ballots in strict accordance with the provisions of G.S. 163-227(c). 163-230.1. The issuance of ballots to persons whose applications requests for absentee ballots have been approved received by the county board of elections under the provisions of G.S. 163-230(3) 163-230.1 is the responsibility and duty of the chairman of the county board of elections.

It shall be the duty of the chairman of the county board of elections to keep current all records required of him by this Article and to make promptly all reports required of him by this Article.  If that duty has been assigned to the chair, member, officer, or employee of the board of elections, that person shall carry out the duty.

The willful violation of this section shall constitute a Class 2 misdemeanor."

Section 16.  G.S. 163-82.7(g)(2) reads as rewritten: