GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A county board of elections may send and receive absentee ballot applications and accept voted ballots by facsimile or electronic mail from eligible electors as defined in G.S. 163-245.  The State Board of Elections shall promulgate uniform rules for the use of facsimiles and electronic mail in application and voting under this section, and all county boards of elections shall adhere to those rules."

Section 21.  G.S. 163-274(5a) is repealed.

Section 22.  G.S. 163-237 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b1)    Candidate Witnessing Absentee Ballots of Nonrelative Made Class 2 Misdemeanor. - A person is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor if that person acts as a witness under G.S. 163-231(a) or G.S. 163-250(a) in any primary or election in which the person is a candidate for nomination or election, unless the voter is the candidate's near relative as defined in G.S. 163-230.1(f)."

Section 23.  Article 3 of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 163-27.1.  Emergency powers.