GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1999
SESSION LAW 2000-122
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 58-33-125(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The following table indicates the annual fees that are required for the respective licenses issued, renewed, or cancelled under this Article and Article 21 of this Chapter:
Adjuster $ 75.00
Adjuster, crop hail only 20.00
Agent appointment cancellation (paid by insurer) 10.00
Agent appointment, individual 20.00
Agent appointment, nonindividual 50.00
Agent appointment, Medicare supplement
and long-term care, individual 10.00
Agent appointment, Medicare supplement
and long-term care, nonindividual 20.00
Agent, overseas military 20.00
Broker,
nonresident
100.00 50.00
Broker, resident 50.00
Limited representative 20.00
Limited representative cancellation (paid by insurer) 10.00
Motor vehicle damage appraiser 75.00
Recertification, continuing education 5.00
Surplus lines licensee, corporate 50.00
Surplus lines licensee, individual 50.00
These fees are in lieu of any other license fees. Fees paid by an insurer on behalf of a person who is licensed or appointed to represent the insurer shall be paid to the Commissioner on a quarterly or monthly basis, in the discretion of the Commissioner. The recertification fee in this subsection shall be paid by persons subject to G.S. 58-33-130 at the time they renew their licenses or appointments under G.S. 58-33-130(c)."
Section 2. Article 33 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 58-33-32. Interstate reciprocity in producer licensing.