GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 3. G.S. 58-33-30(h)(2)b. reads as rewritten:
"b. A Except
as provided in G.S. 58-33-32, a nonresident of this State may be licensed
without taking an otherwise required written examination if the Commissioner
insurance regulator of the state of the applicant's residence
certifies that the applicant has passed a similar written examination or has
been a continuous holder, prior to the time such written examination was
required, of a license like the license being applied for in this State."
Section 4. G.S. 58-2-25(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The minimum education
requirements for financial analysts and examiners referred to in subsection (a)
of this section are a bachelors degree, with the appropriate courses in
accounting as defined in 21 NCAC 8A.0309, and other courses that are required
to qualify the applicant as a candidate for the uniform certified public
accountant examination, based on the examination requirements in effect at the
time of employment by the Department of the analyst or examiner. graduation
by the analyst or examiner from an accredited college or university."
Section 5. Article 45 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 58-45-6. Persons who can be insured by the Association.
As used in this Article, 'person' includes any county, city, or other political subdivision of the State of North Carolina."