GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 5. Article 45 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 58-45-6. Persons who can be insured by the Association.
As used in this Article, 'person' includes any county, city, or other political subdivision of the State of North Carolina."
Section 6. Article 46 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 58-46-2. Persons who can be insured by the Association.
As used in this Article, 'person' includes any county, city, or other political subdivision of the State of North Carolina."
Section 7. G.S. 58-69-2(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) 'Branch or district
office' means any physical location, other than a motor club's home office,
where the motor club or its representatives conduct office, that is used
by the motor club or its representatives as a principal place of business for
conducting any type of business authorized under this Article. Article
and as a place of business that is used by clients or prospective clients in
meeting or dealing with the motor club or its representatives in the normal
course of business authorized under this Article."
Section 8. G.S. 143-143.12(a) reads as rewritten: