GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 7. G.S. 58-69-2(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) 'Branch or district
office' means any physical location, other than a motor club's home office,
where the motor club or its representatives conduct office, that is used
by the motor club or its representatives as a principal place of business for
conducting any type of business authorized under this Article. Article
and as a place of business that is used by clients or prospective clients in
meeting or dealing with the motor club or its representatives in the normal
course of business authorized under this Article."
Section 8. G.S. 143-143.12(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A person licensed as a manufactured home salesperson shall not be required to furnish a bond, but each applicant approved by the Board for license as a manufacturer, dealer, or set-up contractor shall furnish a corporate surety bond, cash bond or fixed value equivalent in the following amounts:
(1) For a manufacturer, two thousand dollars ($2,000) per manufactured home manufactured in the prior license year, up to a maximum of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000). When no manufactured homes were produced in the prior year, the amount required shall be based on the estimated number of manufactured homes to be produced during the current year.
(2) For a dealer who has four
or less places one place of business, the amount shall be twenty-five
thirty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) ($35,000).
(3) For a dealer who has
more than four places one place of business, the amount shall be fifty
thousand dollars ($50,000) twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for
each additional place of business.
(4) For a set-up
contractor, the amount shall be five ten thousand dollars ($5,000)
($10,000)."
Section 9. G.S. 143-143.11A reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-143.11A.
Notification of change of address; service of notice. address,
control of ownership, and bankruptcy.