GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Once under G.S. 14-309(a) may possess any video gaming machine as defined in G.S. 14-306.1 for a period of one year.

(2)       Twice under G.S. 14-309(a) may possess any video gaming machine as defined in G.S. 14-306.1 for a period of two years.

(3)       Three or more times under G.S. 14-309(a) may possess any video gaming machine.

(l)        Not Legalizing Unlawful Activity. - This section does not make lawful any activity which is currently unlawful."

Section 2.  Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 14-306.2.  Violation of G.S. 14-306.1 a violation of the ABC laws.

A violation of G.S. 14-306.1 is a violation of the gambling statutes for the purposes of G.S. 18B-1005(a)(3)."

Section 3.  G.S. 14-309 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-309.  Violation made misdemeanor. criminal.

(a)       Any person who violates any provision of G.S. 14-304 through 14-309 is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. Class 1 misdemeanor for the first offense, and is guilty of a Class I felony for a second offense and a Class H felony for a third or subsequent offense.

(b)       Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, any person violating the provisions of G.S. 14-306.1 involving the operation of five or more machines prohibited by that section is guilty of a Class G felony."

Section 4.  G.S. 14-306 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-306.  Slot machine or device defined.