GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A violation of G.S. 14-306.1 is a violation of the gambling statutes for the purposes of G.S. 18B-1005(a)(3)."

Section 3.  G.S. 14-309 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-309.  Violation made misdemeanor. criminal.

(a)       Any person who violates any provision of G.S. 14-304 through 14-309 is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. Class 1 misdemeanor for the first offense, and is guilty of a Class I felony for a second offense and a Class H felony for a third or subsequent offense.

(b)       Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, any person violating the provisions of G.S. 14-306.1 involving the operation of five or more machines prohibited by that section is guilty of a Class G felony."

Section 4.  G.S. 14-306 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-306.  Slot machine or device defined.

(a)       Any machine, apparatus or device is a slot machine or device within the provisions of G.S. 14-296 through 14-309, if it is one that is adapted, or may be readily converted into one that is adapted, for use in such a way that, as a result of the insertion of any piece of money or coin or other object, such machine or device is caused to operate or may be operated in such manner that the user may receive or become entitled to receive any piece of money, credit, allowance or thing of value, or any check, slug, token or memorandum, whether of value or otherwise, or which may be exchanged for any money, credit, allowance or any thing of value, or which may be given in trade, or the user may secure additional chances or rights to use such machine, apparatus or device; or any other machine or device designed and manufactured primarily for use in connection with gambling and which machine or device is classified by the United States as requiring a federal gaming device tax stamp under applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code. This definition is intended to embrace all slot machines and similar devices except slot machines in which is kept any article to be purchased by depositing any coin or thing of value, and for which may be had any article of merchandise which makes the same return or returns of equal value each and every time it is operated, or any machine wherein may be seen any pictures or heard any music by depositing therein any coin or thing of value, or any slot weighing machine or any machine for making stencils by the use of contrivances operated by depositing in the machine any coin or thing of value, or any lock operated by slot wherein money or thing of value is to be deposited, where such slot machines make the same return or returns of equal value each and every time the same is operated and does not at any time it is operated offer the user or operator any additional money, credit, allowance, or thing of value, or check, slug, token or memorandum, whether of value or otherwise, which may be