GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] As used in this section, the term 'production company' has the meaning provided in G.S. 105-164.3.  This section does not require a State agency to make real property available to a production company for a production."

Section 4.  G.S. 105-164.3 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(11c) 'Production company' means a person engaged in the business of making original motion picture, television, or radio images for theatrical, commercial, advertising, or educational purposes."

Section 5.  G.S. 105-164.13(22a) reads as rewritten:

"(22a)  Sales of audiovisual masters made or used by a production company in making visual and audio images for first generation reproduction. For the purpose of this subdivision, an "audiovisual master" is an audio or video film, tape, or disk or another audio or video storage device from which all other copies are made.