GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] As used in this subdivision, the term 'production company' has the meaning provided in G.S. 105-164.3.

… ."

Section 3.  Article 10 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 143-162.2. Use of public property by production companies.

If a State agency makes real property available to a production company for a production, it shall not charge any fee other than reimbursement of actual costs incurred and actual revenues lost by the agency.  As used in this section, the term 'production company' has the meaning provided in G.S. 105-164.3.  This section does not require a State agency to make real property available to a production company for a production."

Section 4.  G.S. 105-164.3 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(11c) 'Production company' means a person engaged in the business of making original motion picture, television, or radio images for theatrical, commercial, advertising, or educational purposes."

Section 5.  G.S. 105-164.13(22a) reads as rewritten:

"(22a)  Sales of audiovisual masters made or used by a production company in making visual and audio images for first generation reproduction.