GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 2.2.  The Coastal Resources Commission shall adopt a temporary rule providing for and governing urban waterfront redevelopment in historically urban areas.  The temporary rule shall become effective 1 April 2001 and shall remain in effect until a permanent rule that replaces the temporary rule becomes effective.

 

PART III.  DREDGE AND FILL VARIANCES

 

Section 3.1.  G.S. 113-229(c1) reads as rewritten:

"(c1)    The Coastal Resources Commission may, by rule, designate certain classes of major and minor development for which a general or blanket permit may be issued.  In developing these rules, the Commission shall consider: consider all of the following:

(1)       The size of the development; development.

(2)       The impact of the development on areas of environmental concern; concern.

(3)       How often the class of development is carried out; out.

(4)       The need for on-site oversight of the development; and development.

(5)       The need for public review and comment on individual development projects.

(c2)     General permits may be issued by the Commission as rules under the provisions of G.S. 113A-107. G.S. 113A-118.1.  Individual development carried out under the provisions of general permits shall not be subject to the mandatory notice provisions of this section.  The Commission may impose reasonable notice provisions and other appropriate conditions and safeguards on any general permit it issues.  The variance, appeals, and enforcement provisions of this Article shall apply to any individual development projects undertaken under a general permit."

Section 3.2.  G.S. 113-229(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Applications for permits except special emergency permit applications shall be circulated by the Department among all State agencies and, in the discretion of the Secretary, appropriate federal agencies having jurisdiction over the subject matter which might be affected by the project so that such agencies will have an opportunity to raise any objections they might have.  The Department may deny an application for a dredge or fill permit upon finding: (1) that there will be significant adverse effect of the proposed dredging and filling on the use of the water by the public; or (2) that there will be significant adverse effect on the value and enjoyment of the property of any riparian owners; or (3) that there will be significant adverse effect on public health, safety, and welfare; or (4) that there will be significant adverse effect on the conservation of public and private water supplies; or (5) that there will be significant adverse effect on wildlife or fresh water, estuarine or marine fisheries.  In the absence of such findings, a permit shall be granted.  Such permit may be conditioned upon the applicant amending his proposal to take whatever measures are reasonably necessary to protect the public interest with respect to the factors enumerated in this subsection.  Permits may allow for projects granted a permit the right to maintain such project for a period of up to 10 years.  The right to maintain such project shall be granted subject to such conditions as may be reasonably necessary to protect the public interest.  The Coastal Resources Commission shall coordinate the issuance of permits under this section and G.S. 113A-118 and the granting of variances under this section and G.S. 113A-120.1 to avoid duplication and to create a single, expedited permitting process.  The Coastal Resources Commission may adopt rules interpreting and applying the provisions of this section and rules specifying the procedures for obtaining a permit under this section.