GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART I.  USE OF SUB-METERS IN CONSECUTIVE WATER SYSTEMS

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.1.  G.S. 130A-315 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      When a person that receives water from a public water system is authorized by the Utilities Commission, pursuant to G.S. 62-110(g), to install sub-meters and resell water to persons who occupy the same contiguous premises, that person shall be regulated as a consecutive water system.  The monitoring, analysis, and record-keeping requirements applicable to consecutive water systems under this section shall be satisfied by the monitoring, analysis, and record keeping performed by the supplying water system and submitted to the Department in compliance with this section.  The supplying water system shall perform the same level of monitoring, analysis, and record keeping that the supplying system would perform if the person that receives the water had not been authorized to resell water under G.S. 62-110(g), but the supplying water system shall not be required to perform additional monitoring, analysis, and record keeping.  A supplying water system is not responsible for operation, maintenance, or repair of the consecutive water system."

Section 1.2.  In enacting Section 1.1 of this act, it is the intent of the General Assembly to promote water conservation while protecting public health, safety, welfare, and the environment and avoiding unduly burdensome requirements on consecutive water systems.