GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall act on an application for permit within 75 days after the completed application is filed, provided the Department may extend such deadline by not more than an additional 75 days if necessary properly to consider the application, except for applications for a special emergency permit, in which case the Department shall act within two working days after an application is filed, and failure to so act shall automatically approve the application."

 

PART IV.  CLARIFY ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT COMMISSION APPOINTMENTS

 

Section 4.1.  G.S. 143B-283(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Members so appointed by the Governor shall serve terms of office of six years.  Any appointment to fill a vacancy on the Commission created by the resignation, dismissal, death or disability of a member shall be for the balance of the unexpired term.  At the expiration of each member's term, the Governor shall replace the member with a new member of like qualifications.  The Governor may reappoint a member of the Commission to an additional term if, at the time of the reappointment, the member qualifies for membership on the Commission under subsection (a) of this section.  The initial members of the Environmental Management Commission shall be those members of the present Board of Water and Air Resources who shall meet the above standards for membership on the Environmental Management Commission and who shall serve on the Environmental Management Commission for a period equal to the remainder of their current terms on the Board of Water and Air Resources, four of whose appointments expire June 30, 1975, five of whose appointments expire June 30, 1977, and four of whose appointments expire June 30, 1979.  Any initial appointment to replace a member of the present Board of Water and Air Resources who does not meet the above standards for membership on the Environmental Management Commission shall be for a period equal to the replaced member's unexpired term.

(b1)     The Governor shall have the power to remove any member of the Commission from office for misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 143B-13 of the Executive Organization Act of 1973.

(b2)     The members of the Commission shall receive per diem and necessary travel and subsistence expenses in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 138-5.

(b3)     A majority of the Commission shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business.

(b4)     All clerical and other services required by the Commission shall be supplied by the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources."

Section 4.2.  G.S. 143B-283(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      In addition to the members designated by subsection (a), (a) of this section, the General Assembly shall appoint four members, two upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and two upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate.  Appointments by the General Assembly shall be made in accordance with G.S. 120-121, and vacancies in those appointments shall be filled in accordance with G.S. 120-122.  The terms of initial appointees by the General Assembly shall expire on June 30, 1983.  Thereafter, these members shall serve two-year terms. Members appointed by the General Assembly shall serve terms of two years."

 

PART V.  CONSULTATION WITH RIPARIAN BUFFER STAKEHOLDERS

 

Section 5.1.  Part 1 of Article 21 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 143-214.24.  Riparian Buffer Protection Program: Coordination with River Basin Associations.