GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the Commissioner determines there is not sufficient cause for adverse administrative action or criminal prosecution, the termination shall not be deemed an interruption and the period of time the licensee was employed by or contracted with the terminating supervising bail bondsman will be credited toward the licensee's completion of the required 12 months of supervision with a subsequent supervising bail bondsman."

Section 5.  G.S. 58-71-95(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      Accept anything of value from a principal or from anyone on behalf of a principal except the premium, which shall not exceed fifteen percent (15%) of the face amount of the bond; provided that the bondsman shall be permitted to accept collateral security or other indemnity from a principal or from anyone on behalf of a principal. Such collateral security or other indemnity required by the bondsman must be reasonable in relation to the amount of the bond and shall be returned within 72 hours after final termination of liability on the bond.  Any bail bondsman who knowingly and willfully fails to return any collateral security, the value of which exceeds one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500), is guilty of a Class I felony.  All collateral security, such as personal and real property, subject to be returned must be done so under the same conditions as requested and received by the bail bondsman."

Section 6.  G.S. 58-71-100 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-71-100. Receipts for collateral. collateral; trust accounts.