GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (9)       Collection of the highway use tax.

(10)     Acceptance of a temporary lien filing.

Performance at the same time of any combination of the items that are listed within each subdivision or are listed within subdivisions (1) through (8b) of this section is a single transaction for which a dollar and thirty-five cent ($1.35) compensation shall be paid. Performance of the item listed in subdivision (9) of this subsection in combination with any other items listed in this subsection is a separate transaction for which a one dollar and twenty cent ($1.20) compensation shall be paid."

Section 4.  G.S. 20-72(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In order to assign or transfer title or interest in any motor vehicle registered under the provisions of this Article, the owner shall execute in the presence of a person authorized to administer oaths an assignment and warranty of title on the reverse of the certificate of title in form approved by the Division, including in such assignment the name and address of the transferee; and no title to any motor vehicle shall pass or vest until such assignment is executed and the motor vehicle delivered to the transferee.  The provisions of this section shall not apply to any foreclosure or repossession under a chattel mortgage or conditional sales contract or any judicial sale.

When a manufacturer's statement of origin or an existing certificate of title on a motor vehicle is unavailable, a motor vehicle dealer licensed under Article 12 of this Chapter may also transfer title to another by certifying in writing in a sworn statement to the Division that all prior perfected liens on the vehicle have been paid and that the motor vehicle dealer, despite having used reasonable diligence, is unable to obtain the vehicle's statement of origin or certificate of title.  The Division is authorized to develop a form for this purpose.  The filing of a false sworn certification with the Division pursuant to this paragraph shall constitute a Class H felony.

Any person transferring title or interest in a motor vehicle shall deliver the certificate of title duly assigned in accordance with the foregoing provision to the transferee at the time of delivering the vehicle, except that where a security interest is obtained in the motor vehicle from the transferee in payment of the purchase price or otherwise, the transferor shall deliver the certificate of title to the lienholder and the lienholder shall forward the certificate of title together with the transferee's application for new title and necessary fees to the Division within 20 days.