GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A security interest notation made under this subsection and then later perfected under subsection (a) of this section shall be presumed to have been perfected on the date of the earlier filing. The Division may charge a fee not to exceed ten dollars ($10.00) for each notation of security interest filed pursuant to this subsection.  The fee shall be credited to the Highway Fund.  A false filing with the Division pursuant to this subsection shall constitute a Class H felony."

Section 3.  G.S. 20-63(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Commission Contracts for Issuance of Plates and Certificates. - All registration plates, registration certificates and certificates of title issued by the Division, outside of those issued from the Raleigh offices of the said Division and those issued and handled through the United States mail, shall be issued insofar as practicable and possible through commission contracts entered into by the Division for the issuance of such plates and certificates in localities throughout North Carolina with persons, firms, corporations or governmental subdivisions of the State of North Carolina and the Division shall make a reasonable effort in every locality, except as hereinbefore noted, to enter into a commission contract for the issuance of such plates and certificates and a record of these efforts shall be maintained in the Division. In the event the Division is unsuccessful in making commission contracts as hereinbefore set out it shall then issue said plates and certificates through the regular employees of the Division. Whenever registration plates, registration certificates and certificates of title are issued by the Division through commission contract arrangements, the Division shall provide proper supervision of such distribution. Commission contracts entered under this subsection shall provide for the payment of compensation for all transactions as set forth below. Nothing contained in this subsection will allow or permit the operation of fewer outlets in any county in this State than are now being operated.

A transaction is any of the following activities:

(1)       Issuance of a registration plate, a registration card, a registration renewal sticker, or a certificate of title.

(2)       Issuance of a handicapped placard or handicapped identification card.

(3)       Acceptance of an application for a personalized registration plate.