GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person who delivers or accepts a certificate of title assigned in blank shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.

The title to a salvage vehicle shall be forwarded to the Division as provided in G.S. 20-109.1."

Section 5.  G.S. 20-79.1(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Temporary registration plates or markers shall expire and become void upon the receipt of the annual registration plates from the Division, or upon the rescission of a contract to purchase a motor vehicle, or upon the expiration of 30 days from the date of issuance, depending upon whichever event shall first occur. No refund or credit or fees paid by dealers to the Division for temporary registration plates or markers shall be allowed, except in the event that the Division discontinues the issuance of temporary registration plates or markers or unless the dealer discontinues business. In this event the unissued registration plates or markers with the unissued registration certificates shall be returned to the Division and the dealer may petition for a refund. Upon the expiration of the 30 days from the date of issuance, a second 30-day temporary registration plate or marker may be issued by the dealer upon showing the vehicle has been sold, a temporary lien has been filed as provided in G.S. 20-58, and that the dealer, having used reasonable diligence, is unable to obtain the vehicle's statement of origin or certificate of title so that the lien may be perfected."

Section 6.  This act becomes effective May 1, 2001, and applies to offenses occurring on or after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 12th day of July, 2000.

 

 

s/   Marc Basnight

President Pro Tempore of the Senate

 

 

s/   James B. Black