GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 1.(b) This section applies to the Town of Chapel Hill only.

Section 2.  Section 2 of S.L. 1997-216, as amended by S.L. 1999-17 and S.L. 1999-181, and as rewritten by Section 48.(c) of S.L. 1999-456, reads as rewritten:

"Section 2. (a) This act applies to the Cities of Charlotte, Fayetteville, Greensboro, High Point, Rocky Mount, and Wilmington, and the Towns of Chapel Hill, Cornelius, Huntersville, and Matthews only.

Section 2.(b) The Town of Chapel Hill may only use the authority granted by this section for violation of statutes or ordinances related to traffic signals."

Section 3.(a)  G.S. 160A-301(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The governing body of any city may, by ordinance, regulate the  stopping, standing, or parking of vehicles in specified areas of any parking areas or driveways of a hospital, shopping center, apartment house, condominium complex, or commercial office complex, or any other privately owned public vehicular area, as well as any private lot used for residential purposes whether or not demarcated as a vehicular area, or prohibit such stopping, standing, or parking during any specified hours, provided the owner or person in general charge of the operation and control of that area requests in writing that such an ordinance be adopted. The owner of a vehicle parked in violation of an ordinance adopted pursuant to this subsection shall be deemed to have appointed any appropriate law-enforcement officer as his agent for the purpose of arranging for the  transportation and safe storage of such vehicle."

Section 3.(b)  This section applies to the Town of Chapel Hill only.