GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 2000-97

SENATE BILL 1447

 

 

AN ACT TO MAKE SUNDRY AMENDMENTS CONCERNING THE TOWN OF CHAPEL HILL AND TO EXEMPT THE TOWN OF NEWPORT FROM CERTAIN STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS IN THE ACQUISITION OF A SPECIFIC PIECE OF FIRE EQUIPMENT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.(a)  G.S. 143-135 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-135.  Limitation of application of Article.

Except for the provisions of G.S. 143-129 requiring bids for the purchase of apparatus, supplies, materials or equipment, this Article shall not apply to construction or repair work undertaken by the State or by subdivisions of the State of North Carolina (i) when the work is performed by duly elected officers or agents using force account qualified labor on the permanent payroll of the agency concerned and (ii) when either the total cost of the project, including without limitation all direct and indirect costs of labor, services, materials, supplies and equipment, does not exceed one hundred twenty-five thousand dollars ($125,000) one hundred seventy-five thousand dollars ($175,000) or the total cost of labor on the project does not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000). seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000). This force account work shall be subject to the approval of the Director of the Budget in the case of State agencies, of the responsible commission, council, or board in the case of subdivisions of the State. Complete and accurate records of the entire cost of such work, including without limitation, all direct and indirect costs of labor, services, materials, supplies and equipment performed and furnished in the prosecution and completion thereof, shall be maintained by such agency, commission, council or board for the inspection by the general public. Construction or repair work undertaken pursuant to this section shall not be divided for the purposes of evading the provisions of this Article."

Section 1.(b) This section applies to the Town of Chapel Hill only.

Section 2.  Section 2 of S.L. 1997-216, as amended by S.L. 1999-17 and S.L. 1999-181, and as rewritten by Section 48.(c) of S.L. 1999-456, reads as rewritten: