GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2001-108

SENATE BILL 262

 

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE THAT A PERSON IMPROPERLY CHARGED WITH A CRIMINAL OFFENSE AS A RESULT OF IDENTITY FRAUD MAY HAVE HIS OR HER RECORD EXPUNGED.

 

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  Article 5 of Chapter 15A is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 15A-147.  Expunction of records when charges are dismissed or there are findings of not guilty as a result of identity fraud.