GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The owner or operator of the premises on which the animal is located shall permit entry on the premises by the State Veterinarian or an authorized representative and shall cooperate with the State Veterinarian or an authorized representative. The provisions of G.S. 106-401(a) with respect to obtaining an emergency order do not apply to this subsection.
"§ 106-399.5. Warrantless inspections.
When determined by the State Veterinarian, in consultation with the Commissioner of Agriculture and with the approval of the Governor, that there is an imminent threat within the State of a contagious animal disease that has the potential for very serious and rapid spread, is of serious socioeconomic and public health consequence, or is of major importance in the international trade of animals and animal products, the State Veterinarian or an authorized representative may stop and inspect without a warrant any individual or any motor vehicle on a public or private road that is moving:
(1) Into the State from any other country, to determine whether the individual or motor vehicle is carrying any animal or any article that is capable of introducing or spreading the animal disease.
(2) In interstate commerce, upon probable cause to believe that the individual or motor vehicle is carrying any animal or any article that is capable of introducing or spreading the animal disease.
(3) In intrastate commerce from any other portion of the State or from any premises or area quarantined under G.S. 106-401, upon probable cause to believe that the individual or motor vehicle is carrying any animal or any article that is capable of introducing or spreading the animal disease."
SECTION 2. G.S. 106-401 reads as rewritten:
"§ 106-401. State Veterinarian authorized to quarantine.
(a) The State
Veterinarian or hisan authorized representative is authorized
to go upon or may enter any property in the State, or to State
or stop any motor vehicle on a public or private road to examine any animal
which he that the State Veterinarian has reasonable grounds to
believe is affected with or exposed to a contagious animal disease. If such
the person refuses to consent to such the entry and
examination after the State Veterinarian or his an authorized
representative shall have has notified, in writing, the owner or
person in whose custody such animal or animals are the animal is found,
of his the intention to enter such the property and
conduct such the examination, the State Veterinarian or his an
authorized representative may petition the district court in the county where such
animal or animals arethe animal is found for an emergency order
authorizing such the entry and examination. The State
Veterinarian or his an authorized representative may quarantine
any animal affected with or exposed to a contagious disease, or injected with
or otherwise exposed to any material capable of producing a contagious disease
and shall give public notice of such the quarantine by posting or
placarding with a suitable quarantine sign the entrance to any part of the
premises on which such the animal is held. Such The animal
is toshall be maintained by the owner of the animal or person
in charge as provided in G.S. 106-400 through 106-405the owner or
operator of the premises in accordance with this Part at the owner's or
person's in charge expense.expense of the owner of the animal or the
owner or operator of the premises. No animal under quarantine shall be
removed from the place of quarantine except upon a written permit fromunless
permitted by the State Veterinarian or his an authorized representative.
Such representative in writing. The quarantine shall remain in
effect until cancelled by official written notice from the State Veterinarian
or his an authorized representative and suchrepresentative,