GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b) It is prohibited that any person knowingly and willfully:
(1) Hide or conceal any animals that are subject to a quarantine under this Part.
(2) Fail to report the occurrence of an animal disease for which a quarantine under this Part is in effect.
(c) Any person who has committed an act that is prohibited under subsection (b) of this section shall be subject to an administrative penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per violation. Each act in violation of subsection (b) of this section is a separate violation."
PART II. OTHER TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING CHANGES.
SECTION 5. G.S. 106-400 reads as rewritten:
"§ 106-400.
Permit from State Veterinarian for sale, transportation, etc., Sale
or transportation of animals affected with disease.disease
prohibited.
No person or persons shall sell, trade, offer for sale
or trade, or transport by truck or other conveyancemotor vehicle
on any public road or other public place within the State any animal or
animals affected with a contagious or infectious animal disease,
except upon a written permit of unless permitted by the State
Veterinarian in writing and in accordance with the provisions of said
the permit. The State Veterinarian, or his authorized
representative, is hereby empowered to State Veterinarian or an
authorized representative may examine any livestock that areanimal
that is being transported or moved, sold, traded, or offered for
sale or trade on any highway public road or other public place
within the State for the purpose of determining if said animals arethe
animal is affected with a contagious or infectious disease, or are animal
disease or is being transported or offered for sale or trade in violation
of G.S. 106-400 to 106-405.this Part. If the animals areanimal
is found to be diseased or are is being moved, sold, offered
for sale or trade in violation of G.S. 106-400 to 106-405, theythis Part,
it shall be placed under quarantine in accordance with the provisions of
G.S. 106-400 to 106-405under G.S. 106-401 in a place to be
determined by the State Veterinarian or his an authorized
representative. Any animal or animals shipped or otherwise moved into
this State in violation of federal laws or regulations shall be handled in
accordance with the provisions of G.S. 106-400 to 106-405this Part."
SECTION 6. G.S. 106-400.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 106-400.1. Swine disease testing.
In order to control or prevent the spread of swine diseases,
the Board of Agriculture may adopt rules authorizing the State Veterinarian or his