GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2001-126

SENATE BILL 310

 

 

AN ACT TO CLARIFY THE LAW GOVERNING ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDINGS OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE; TO AUTHORIZE THE SECRETARY OF STATE TO APPOINT A HEARING OFFICER TO CONDUCT HEARINGS ON LICENSING MATTERS; AND TO AUTHORIZE THE SECRETARY OF STATE TO ADOPT UNIFORM NATIONAL SECURITIES REGULATION STANDARDS BY TEMPORARY RULE.

 

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 78A-18(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Administrator may by order deny or revoke any exemption specified in subdivisions (8), (9), (11), or (15) of G.S. 78A-16 or in 78A-17 with respect to a specific security or transaction. No such order may be entered without appropriate prior notice to all interested parties, opportunity for hearing, and written findings of fact and conclusions of law, except that the Administrator may by order summarily deny or revoke any of the specified exemptions pending final determination of any proceeding under this section. Upon the entry of a summary order, the Administrator shall promptly notify all interested parties that it has been entered and of the reasons therefor and that within 15 20 days of the receipt of a written request the matter will be set down scheduled for hearing. hearing in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. If no hearing is requested and none is ordered by the Administrator, the order will remain in effect until it is modified or vacated by the Administrator. If a hearing is requested or ordered, the Administrator, after notice of an opportunity for hearing to all interested persons, may not modify or vacate the order or extend it until final determination. No order under this subsection may operate retroactively. No person may be considered to have violated G.S. 78A-24 or 78A-49(d) by reason of any offer or sale effected after the entry of an order under this subsection if he sustains the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the order."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 78A-29(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Administrator may by order summarily postpone or suspend the effectiveness of the registration statement pending final determination of any proceeding under this section.