GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If no hearing is requested and none is ordered by the Administrator, the order will  remain in effect until it is modified or vacated by the Administrator. If a hearing is requested or ordered, the Administrator, after notice  of an opportunity for hearing to each person specified in subsection (d), may modify or vacate the order or extend it until final determination."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 78A-39(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Administrator may by order summarily postpone or suspend registration pending final determination of any proceeding under this section. Upon the entry of the order, the Administrator shall promptly notify the applicant or registrant, as well as the employer or prospective employer if the applicant or registrant is a salesman, that it has been entered and of the reasons therefor and that within 1520 days after the receipt of a written request the matter will be set down  scheduled for hearing.hearing in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. If no request for a hearing, other responsive pleading, or submission is received by the Administrator within 30 business days of receipt of service of notice of the order upon the applicant or registrant and no hearing is ordered by the Administrator, the order shall become final and remain in effect unless it is modified or vacated by the Administrator. If a hearing is requested or ordered, the Administrator, after notice of and opportunity for hearing, may modify or vacate the order or extend it until final determination."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 78A-47(b)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      If the Administrator makes written findings of fact that the public interest will be irreparably harmed by delay in issuing an order under G.S. 78A-47(b)(1), the Administrator may issue a temporary cease and desist order.