GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a hearing is requested or ordered, the Administrator, after giving notice of an opportunity for a hearing to the person subject to the order, shall by written findings of fact and conclusion of law, vacate, modify, or make permanent the order."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 78D-4(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      If the public interest or the protection of investors so requires, the Administrator may, by order, summarily deny or suspend the exemption for a qualified seller. Upon the entry of the order, the Administrator shall promptly notify the person claiming said status that an order has been entered and the reasons therefor and that within 3020 days after the receipt of a written request the matter will be set scheduled for hearing. The provisions of G.S. 78D-30 shall apply with respect to all subsequent proceedings."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 78D-30 reads as rewritten:

"§ 78D-30.  Procedure for entry of an order.

(a)       The Administrator shall commence an administrative proceeding under this Chapter, by entering either a notice of intent to do a contemplated act or a summary order.