GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a hearing is requested or ordered, the Administrator, after notice of an opportunity for hearing to all interested persons, may not modify or vacate the order or extend it until final determination. No order under this subsection may operate retroactively. No person may be considered to have violated G.S. 78A-24 or 78A-49(d) by reason of any offer or sale effected after the entry of an order under this subsection if he sustains the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the order."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 78A-29(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Administrator may by order summarily postpone or suspend the effectiveness of the registration statement pending final determination of any proceeding under this section. Upon the entry of the order, the Administrator shall promptly notify each person specified in subsection (d) that it has been entered and of the reasons therefor and that within 1520 days after the receipt of a written request the matter will be set down scheduled for hearing.hearing in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. If no hearing is requested and none is ordered by the Administrator, the order will  remain in effect until it is modified or vacated by the Administrator. If a hearing is requested or ordered, the Administrator, after notice  of an opportunity for hearing to each person specified in subsection (d), may modify or vacate the order or extend it until final determination."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 78A-39(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Administrator may by order summarily postpone or suspend registration pending final determination of any proceeding under this section.