GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (9)       In an adoption pursuant to Article 4 of this Chapter, a copy of any agreement to release past-due child support payments.

(10)     Any consent to an agency by a placing parent and adopting parents to release identifying information under G.S. 48-9-109.

The petitioner may also file any other document necessary or helpful to the court's determination."

SECTION 4. G.S. 48-2-402(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      In an agency placement under Article 3 of this Chapter, the agency or other proper person shall file a petition to terminate the parental rights of an unknown parent or possible parent instead of serving notice under this subsection,subsection (b) of this section, and the court shall stay any adoption proceeding already filed.filed, except that nothing in this subsection shall require that the agency or other proper person file a petition to terminate the parental rights of any known or possible parent who has been served notice as provided under G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4(j)(1) of the Rules of Civil Procedure."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 48-2-603(a) reads as rewritten: