GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       In addition to the authority granted in G.S. 131D-10.5, the Social Services Commission may adopt rules for placements by agencies consistent with the purposes of this Chapter.

(f)        An agency may release identifying information as provided in G.S. 48-9-104."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 48-3-303(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(c)      The preplacement assessment must,shall, after a reasonable investigation, report on the following about the individual being assessed:

(12)     The agency preparing the preplacement assessment may redact from the preplacement assessment provided to a placing parent or guardian detailed information reflecting the prospective adoptive parent's financial account balances and detailed information about the prospective adoptive parent's extended family members, including surnames, names of employers, names of schools attended, social security numbers, telephone numbers and addresses, and other similarly detailed information about extended family members obtained under subsections (b) and (c) of this section."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 48-3-307 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: