GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (12)     The agency preparing the preplacement assessment may redact from the preplacement assessment provided to a placing parent or guardian detailed information reflecting the prospective adoptive parent's financial account balances and detailed information about the prospective adoptive parent's extended family members, including surnames, names of employers, names of schools attended, social security numbers, telephone numbers and addresses, and other similarly detailed information about extended family members obtained under subsections (b) and (c) of this section."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 48-3-307 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      A prospective adoptive parent shall file or cause to be filed a certificate indicating that the prospective adoptive parent has delivered a copy of the assessment to the parent or guardian who placed the minor for adoption."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 48-3-608 reads as rewritten:

"§ 48-3-608.  Revocation of consent.