GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (15)     "Relinquishment" means the voluntary surrender of a minor to an agency for the purpose of adoption.

(16)     "Report to the court" means a document prepared in accordance with G.S. 48-2-501, et seq.

(17)     "State" means a state as defined in G.S. 12-3(11).

(18)     "Stepparent" means an individual who is the spouse of a parent of a child, but who is not a legal parent of the child."

SECTION 2. G.S. 48-2-304(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any petition to adopt a minor shall also state:

(1)       The length of time the adoptee has been in the physical custody of the petitioner;petitioner.

(2)       If the adoptee is not in the physical custody of the petitioner, the reason why the petitioner does not have physical custody and the date and manner in which the petitioner intends to acquire custody;custody.

(3)       That the petitioner has the resources, including those available under a subsidy for an adoptee with special needs, to provide for the care and support of the adoptee;adoptee.

(4)       Any information required by the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, Article 2 of Chapter 50A of the General Statutes, which is known to the petitioner;petitioner.

(5)       That any required assessment has been completed or updated within the 1218 months before the placement; andplacement.

(6)       That all necessary consents, relinquishments, or terminations of parental rights have been obtained and will be filed as additional documents with the petition; or that the necessary consents, relinquishments, and terminations of parental rights that have been obtained will be filed as additional documents with the petition, along with the document listing the names of any other individuals whose consent, relinquishment, or termination of rights may be necessary but has not been obtained."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 48-2-305 reads as rewritten:

"§ 48-2-305.  Petition for adoption; additional documents.

At the time the petition is filed, the petitioner shall file or cause to be filed the following documents: