GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2001-184

HOUSE BILL 311

 

 

AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE INDIAN TRIBES TO ELECT TO MAKE UNEMPLOYMENT PAYMENTS, IN LIEU OF CONTRIBUTIONS, TO REIMBURSE ACTUAL COMPENSATION PAID WITH RESPECT TO EMPLOYEES, AS REQUIRED BY FEDERAL LAW.

 

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 96-8(5) is amended by adding a new sub-subdivision to read:

"§ 96-8.  Definitions.

As used in this Chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:

. . .

(5)       "Employer" means:

. . .

s.         Any Indian tribe as defined in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, 26 U.S.C. § 3301 et seq."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 96-8(6)i. reads as rewritten:

"i.