GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.  G.S. 96-9(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"§ 96-9.  Contributions.

(a)       Payment. -

. . .

(4a)     Indian tribes may finance benefits paid to employees either by coming under the experience rating program provided in G.S. 96-9(b) or by coming into the program on a reimbursement basis in accordance with the provisions and conditions of G.S. 96-9(i). Any election made is binding on the tribe so electing for a period of three years."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 96-9(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Nothing contained in subsections (d) and (f) (d), (f), and (i) of this section shall be construed to prevent prevents the Commission from providing any reimbursing employer with informational bills or lists of charges on a basis more frequent than yearly, if in its sole discretion, the Commission deems considers such action to be in the best interest of the Commission and the affected employer(s)."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 96-9 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(i)       Indian Tribes. - Benefits paid to employees of Indian tribe employing units shall be financed in accordance with the provisions of this subsection. For the purposes of this subsection, an 'Indian tribe employing unit' is an Indian tribe, a subdivision or subsidiary of an Indian tribe, or a business enterprise wholly owned by an Indian tribe.

(1)       Election. -

a.         An Indian tribe employing unit shall pay contributions under the provisions of this Chapter, unless it elects in accordance with this subsection to pay the Commission for the Unemployment Insurance Fund an amount equal to the amount of benefits paid that is attributable to service in the employ of the unit, to individuals for weeks of unemployment that begin within a benefit year established during the effective period of the election.

b.         An Indian tribe employing unit may elect to become liable for payments in lieu of contributions for a period of not less than three calendar years by filing a written notice of its election with the Commission at least 30 days before the January 1 effective date of the election.

c.         An Indian tribe employing unit that makes an election in accordance with this subsection will continue after the end of the three calendar years to be liable for payments in lieu of contributions until it files with the Commission a written notice terminating its election at least 30 days before the January 1 effective date of the termination.

d.         The account of an Indian tribe employing unit that has been paying contributions under this Chapter for a period of at least three consecutive calendar years and that elects to change to a reimbursement basis shall be closed and shall not be used in any future computation of the unit's contribution rate in any manner except that the unit may be relieved of the requirement to pay one percent (1%) of taxable wages as required by subdivision (2) of this subsection to the following extent and upon the following conditions: