GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A group home for developmentally disabled adults licensed under Article 1 of Chapter 131D of the General Statutes and transferred to licensure under G.S. 122C-3(14)e. shall be deemed to have met the building code requirements for licensure as a supervised living facility.

The Department of Health and Human Services' Division of Facility Services and Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services shall designate the categories of existing rules applicable to the supervised living facility option under this section.

SECTION 3.  G.S. 108A-41(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Assistance shall be granted under this Part to all persons in adult care homes for care found to be essential in accordance with the rules and regulations adopted by the Social Services Commission and prescribed by G.S. 108A-42(b). As used in this Part, the term 'adult care home' includes a supervised living facility for developmentally disabled adults licensed under Article 2 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 58-55-35(a)(6) reads as rewritten: