GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Compensation payable under this Article to aliens not residents (or about to become nonresidents) of the United States or Canada, shall be the same in amounts as provided for residents, except that dependents in any foreign country except Canada shall be limited to surviving spouse and child or children, or if there be no surviving spouse or child or children, to the surviving father or mother."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 58-36-100(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       For reference filings filed by the Bureau:

(1)       If the insurer has filed to have its loss multiplier remain on file, applicable to subsequent reference filings, and a new reference filing is filed and approved and if:

a.         The insurer decides to use the revision of the prospective loss costs and effective date as filed, then the insurer does not file anything with the Commissioner. Rates are the combination of the prospective loss costs and the on-file loss multiplier and become effective on the effective date of the loss costs.

b.         The insurer decides to use the prospective loss costs as filed but with a different effective date, then the insurer must notify the Commissioner of its effective date before the effective date of the loss costs.

c.         The insurer decides to use the revision of the prospective loss costs, but wishes to change its loss multiplier, then the insurer must file a revised reference filing adoption form before the effective date of the reference filing.

d.         The insurer decides not to revise its rates using the prospective loss costs, then the insurer must notify the Commissioner before the effective date of the loss costs.

(2)       If an insurer has not elected to have its loss multiplier remain on file, applicable to future prospective loss costs reference filings, and a new reference filing is filed and approved, and if:

a.         The insurer decides to use the prospective loss costs to revise its rates, then the insurer must file a reference filing adoption form including its effective date.

b.         The insurer decides not to use the revisions, then the insurer does not file anything with the Commissioner.

c.         The insurer decides to change its multiplier, then the insurer must file a reference filing adoption form referencing the current approved prospective loss costs, including its effective date and, if applicable, its loss costs modification factor and supporting documentation.