GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2001-236

HOUSE BILL 357

 

 

AN ACT TO INCREASE THE AMOUNTS OF LIABILITY INSURANCE THAT MAY BE CEDED TO THE NORTH CAROLINA MOTOR VEHICLE REINSURANCE FACILITY TO FACILITATE THE PURCHASE OF EXCESS OR UMBRELLA COVERAGE BY MOTOR VEHICLE OWNERS AND TO CLARIFY OTHER LAWS RELATING TO UMBRELLA INSURANCE.

 

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 58-37-35(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Facility shall reinsure for each coverage available therein in the Facility to the standard percentage of one hundred percent (100%) or lesser equitable percentage established in the Facility's plan of operation as follows:

(1)       For the following coverages of motor vehicle insurance and in at least the following amounts of insurance:

a.         Bodily injury liability: thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) each person, sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) each accident;

b.         Property damage liability: twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) each person;

c.         Medical payments: one thousand dollars ($1,000) each person; except that this coverage shall not be available for motorcycles;

d.         Uninsured motorist: thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) each person; sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) each accident for bodily injury; twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) each accident property damage (one hundred dollars ($100.00) deductible);

e.         Any other motor vehicle insurance or financial responsibility limits in the amounts required by any federal law or federal agency regulation; by any law of this State; or by any rule duly adopted under Chapter 150B of the General Statutes or by the North Carolina Utilities Commission.

(2)       Additional ceding privileges for motor vehicle insurance shall be provided by the Board of Governors if there is a substantial public demand for a coverage or coverage limit of any component of motor vehicle insurance up to the following:

a.         Bodily injury liability: one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) each person, three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) each accident;

b.         Property damage liability: fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) each accident;

c.         Medical payments: two thousand dollars ($2,000) each person;

d.         Underinsured motorist: one million dollars ($1,000,000) each person and each accident for bodily injury liability; and

e.