GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         Property damage liability: one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) each accident.

c.         Medical payments: five thousand dollars ($5,000) each person.

(3)       Whenever the additional ceding privileges are provided as in G.S. 58-37-35(b)(2) for any component of motor vehicle insurance, the same additional ceding privileges shall be available to "all other" types of risks subject to the rating jurisdiction of the North Carolina Rate Bureau."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 58-36-1(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      The Bureau shall promulgate and propose rates for insurance against loss to residential real property with not more than four housing units located in this State and any contents thereof or valuable interest therein and other insurance coverages written in connection with the sale of such property insurance; for insurance against theft of or physical damage to nonfleet private passenger motor vehicles; for liability insurance for such motor vehicles, automobile medical payments insurance, uninsured and underinsured motorists coverage and other insurance coverages written in connection with the sale of such liability insurance; and, as provided in G.S. 58-36-100, for loss costs and residual market rate filings for workers' compensation and employers' liability insurance written in connection therewith. This subdivision does not apply to motor vehicles operated under certificates of authority from the Utilities Commission, the Interstate Commerce Commission, or their successor agencies, where insurance or other proof of financial responsibility is required by law or by regulations specifically applicable to such certificated vehicles. The Bureau shall have no jurisdiction over excess workers' compensation insurance for employers qualifying as self-insurers as provided in Article 47 of this Chapter or Article 5 of Chapter 97 of the General Statutes; nor shall the Bureau's jurisdiction include farm buildings, farm dwellings and