GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the bid, and in case a resale is had because of such the
default, he shall remain the defaulting bidder remains liable to
the extent that the final sale price is less than his the bid
plus all costs of such the resale or resales. Any deposit or
compliance bond made by the defaulting bidder shall secure payment of the
amount, if any, for which the defaulting bidder remains liable under this
section.
(d) Nothing in this section deprives any person of any other remedy against the defaulting bidder."
part iii. conforming amendments to other sections of the general statutes.
SECTION 19. G.S. 46-28.1(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) If the court revokes
its order of confirmation under this section, the court shall order a resale
pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 1-339.27. resale.
The procedure for a resale is the same as is provided for an original public
sale under Article 29A of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes."
part iv. effective date and applicability.
SECTION 20. This act becomes effective January 1, 2002, and applies to judicial sales when the original order of sale is issued on or after that date and to execution sales when the execution is originally issued on or after that date.