GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] at any sale or resale or any defaulting upset bidder is liable on his
the bid, and in case a resale is had because of his the
default, he shall remain the defaulting bidder remains liable to
the extent that the final sale price is less than his the bid, and
for all costs of the resale or resales. Any deposit or compliance bond made
by the defaulting bidder shall secure payment of the amount, if any, for which
the defaulting bidder remains liable under this section.
(f) Nothing in this section deprives any person of any other remedy against the defaulting bidder."
SECTION 9. G.S. 1-339.36(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) When an upset bid is
made for property sold at private sale, subsequent procedure with respect thereto
shall beto the upset bid is the same as for the public sale of
real property for which an upset bid has been submitted, except that the notice
of resale of personal property need not be published in a newspaper, but
shall be posted as provided by G.S. 1-339.17.upset bids submitted in
connection with real property sold at public sale, except that the notice of
any resale of personal property held pursuant to an order granted under G.S.
1-339.27A need not be published in a newspaper but shall be posted as provided
by G.S. 1-339.17."
SECTION 10. G.S. 1-339.37 reads as rewritten:
"§ 1-339.37. Private sale; confirmation.
If no upset bid for property sold at private sale is
submitted within ten 10 days after the report of sale or the
last notice of upset bid is filed, the sale may then be confirmed, and the