GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION LAW 2001-271
AN ACT TO AMEND THE LAW GOVERNING JUDICIAL SALES AND EXECUTION SALES TO PROVIDE FOR A ROLLING UPSET BID PROCEDURE AND TO CONFORM THE TIME PERIODS FOR POSTING AND PUBLISHING NOTICE OF SALE TO THE LAW GOVERNING FORECLOSURE SALES UNDER A POWER OF SALE, AS RECOMMENDED BY THE GENERAL STATUTES COMMISSION.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
part i. judicial sales.
SECTION 1. G.S. 1-339.3(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The procedure
prescribed by this Article applies to all sales ordered by a judge of the
superior or district court, except that the judge having jurisdiction may, upon
a finding and a recital in the order of sale of the necessity or advisability
thereof, vary the procedure from that herein prescribed, but not inconsistently
with G.S. 1-339.6 restricting the place of sale of real property, and not
inconsistently with G.S. 1-339.27(a) and G.S. 1-339.36 requiring that a resale
be ordered when an upset bid is submitted.property."
SECTION 2. G.S. 1-339.8 reads as rewritten:
"§ 1-339.8. Public sale of separate tracts in different counties.
(a) When an order of