GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d) In addition to the foregoing,
other requirements of this section, the notice of public sale shall
be otherwise posted or the sale shall be otherwise advertised as
may be required by the judge or clerk pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 1-339.13(b)(2).
(e) If the sale is a sale of timber by sealed bid, the person holding the sale shall include in the report required by G.S. 1-339.24 an affidavit showing that the requirements of this section have been complied with and listing all the persons notified pursuant to subsection (c1) of this section."
SECTION 4. G.S. 1-339.25 reads as rewritten:
"§ 1-339.25. Public sale; upset bid on real property; compliance bond.
(a) An upset bid is an
advanced, increased increased, or raised bid in a public sale by
auction whereby a person offers to purchase real property theretofore sold for
an amount exceeding the reported sale price or the last upset bid by a
minimum of five percent (5%) thereof, but in any event with a minimum increase
of seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00). An Subject to the
provisions of subsection (b) of this section, an upset bid shall be made by
delivering to the clerk of superior court, with whom the report of the sale or
the last notice of upset bid was filed, a deposit in cash or by certified
check or cashier's check satisfactory to the clerk in an amount greater than or
equal to five percent (5%) of the amount of the upset bid but in no event less
than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00). The deposit required by this
section shall be filed with the clerk of the superior court, court
with whom the report of sale or the last notice of upset bid was filed,
by the close of normal business hours on the tenth day after the filing of the
report of sale, sale or the last notice of upset bid, and if the
tenth day shall fall falls upon a Sunday or legal holiday or upon
a day in which the office of the clerk is not open for the regular dispatch of
its business, the deposit may be made and the notice of upset bid may be
filed on the day following when the office is open for the regular dispatch
of its business. An upset bid need not be in writing, and the timely deposit
with the clerk of the required amount, together with an indication to the clerk
as to the sale to which it is applicable, is sufficient to constitute the upset
bid, subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section.Except
as provided in G.S. 1-339.27A and G.S. 1-339.30, there shall be no resales;
however, there may be successive upset bids, each of which shall be followed by
a period of 10 days for a further upset bid. If a timely motion for resale is