GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] delegate the authority to grant extensions to the assessor. Extensions granted
under this paragraph subsection shall not extend beyond April 15.
If the county has provided for electronic listing of business personal property
under G.S. 105-304, the period for electronic listing is as provided in
subsection (b) of this section.
(d) Preliminary
Work. - The assessor may conduct preparatory work before the listing period
begins, but he may not make a final appraisal of property before the day
as of which the value of the property is to be determined under G.S. 105-285."
SECTION 3. G.S. 105-311(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Any abstract submitted by mail may be accepted or
rejected by the assessor in his the assessor's discretion. However, the
board of county commissioners, with the approval of the Department of Revenue,
may by resolution provide for the general acceptance of completed abstracts
submitted by mail. mail or submitted electronically. In no event
shall an abstract submitted by mail be accepted unless the affirmation thereon
on the abstract is signed by the individual prescribed in subsection (a),
above. (a) of this section. An electronic listing may be signed
electronically in accordance with the Electronic Commerce Act, Article 11A of
Chapter 66 of the General Statutes.
For the purpose of this Subchapter, abstracts submitted
by mail shall be deemed to be are considered filed as of the date
shown on the postmark affixed by the United States Postal Service. If no date
is shown on the postmark, or if the postmark is not affixed by the United
States Postal Service, the abstracts shall be deemed to be abstract
is considered filed when received in the office of the assessor. Abstracts
submitted by electronic listing are considered filed when received in the
office of the assessor. In any dispute arising under this Subchapter, the
burden of proof shall be is on the taxpayer to show that the
abstract was timely filed."
SECTION 4. This act is effective when it becomes law.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 4th day of July, 2001.
s/ Beverly E. Perdue
President of the Senate
s/ James B. Black
Speaker of the House of Representatives
s/ Michael F. Easley
Governor