GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] discretion of the Board the applicant shall be deemed ineligible for
examination.In addition to the examination fee, if the Board uses a
testing service for the preparation, administration, or grading of examinations,
the Board may charge the applicant the actual cost of the examination services.
The applicant shall pay all fees and costs associated with the examination at
the time the application is filed with the Board. Examination fees and costs
shall not be refunded unless the Board deems the applicant ineligible for
examination."
SECTION 3. G.S. 93-12(7a) reads as rewritten:
"(7a) To charge for each initial
certificate of qualification provided for in this Chapter a fee not exceeding seventy-five
dollars ($75.00).one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00)."
SECTION 4. G.S. 93-12(8) reads as rewritten:
"(8) To require the renewal
of all certificates of qualification annually on the first day of July, and to
charge an annual renewal fee not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00).one
hundred dollars ($100.00)."
SECTION 5. G.S. 93-12(8c)f. reads as rewritten:
"f. For
purposes of this section, a firm means an entity, individualsole
proprietorship, partnershippartnership, registered limited liability