GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A seller that enters into an agreement with the Secretary that establishes a performance standard for that system is liable for the failure of the system to meet the performance standard."

 

PART 2. CONFORMING CHANGES

 

SECTION 2.1.  The introductory language of G.S. 105-164.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-164.3.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this article, except when the context clearly indicates a different meaning: Article:".

SECTION 2.2.  G.S. 105-164.3, as amended by Section 2.1 of this act, is amended by adding the following new subdivisions:

"§ 105-164.3.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

....

(2a)     Candy. - A preparation of sugar, honey, or other natural or artificial sweeteners in combination with chocolate, fruits, nuts, or other ingredients or flavorings in the form of bars, drops, or pieces that do not require refrigeration. The term does not include any preparation that contains flour.

....

(4a)     Delivery charges. - Charges imposed by the retailer for preparation and delivery of personal property or services to a location designated by the consumer.

....

(4b)     Dietary supplement. - A product that is intended to supplement the diet of humans and is required to be labeled as a dietary supplement under federal law, identifiable by the "Supplement Facts" box found on the label.

....

(5a)     Food. - Substances that are sold for ingestion or chewing by humans and are consumed for their taste or nutritional value. The substances may be in liquid, concentrated, solid, frozen, dried, or dehydrated form.