GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Governor,
Lieutenant Governor,
All State executive officers,
Justices,
Judges, or District Attorneys of the General Court of Justice, other than
superior and district court judge, judges,
United States Senators,
Members of the United States House of Representatives,
State Senators in multi-county senatorial districts, and
Members of the State House of Representatives in multi-county representative districts."
SECTION 6. G.S. 163-140(a)(8) reads as rewritten:
"(8) Judicial ballot for superior and district court."
SECTION 7. G.S. 163-107.1(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) County, Municipal and
District Primaries. - If the candidate is seeking one of the offices set forth
in G.S. 163-106(c) but which is not listed in subsection (b) of this section,
or a municipal or any other office requiring a partisan primary which is not
set forth in G.S. 163-106(c) or (d), he shall file a written petition with the
appropriate board of elections no later than 12:00 noon on Monday preceding the
filing deadline before the primary. The petition shall be signed by ten percent
(10%) of the registered voters of the election area in which the office will be
voted for, who are affiliated with the same political party in whose primary
the candidate desires to run, or in the alternative, the petition shall be
signed by no less than 200 registered voters regardless of said voter's
political party affiliation, whichever requirement is greater. The board of
elections shall verify the names on the petition, and if the petition is found
to be sufficient, the candidate's name shall be printed on the appropriate
primary ballot. Petitions for candidates for member of the U.S. House of
Representatives, District Attorney, and judge of the District Court or members
of the State House of Representatives from multi-county districts or members of
the State Senate from multi-county districts must be presented to the county
board of elections for verification at least 15 days before the petition is due
to be filed with the State Board of Elections, and such petition must be filed
with the State Board of Elections no later than 12:00 noon on Monday preceding
the filing deadline. The State Board of Elections may adopt rules to implement
this section and to provide standard petition forms."
SECTION 8. G.S. 163-114 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-114. Filling vacancies among party nominees occurring after nomination and before election.