GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] But if two or more be equal and highest in votes for the office, then the State Board of Elections shall order a new election for the purpose of breaking the tie except if there is a tie for superior or district court judge the tie shall be broken in accordance with Article 25 of this Chapter."
SECTION 12. G.S. 163-123(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) Municipal and Nonpartisan Elections Excluded. - This section does not apply to municipal elections conducted under Subchapter IX of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes, and does not apply to nonpartisan elections except for superior court judge and district court judge elections under Article 25 of this Chapter."
SECTION 12.1. If Senate Bill 14, 2001 Session (ratified August 22, 2001) becomes law, then Section 11 of this act is repealed, and instead G.S. 163-329(b)(4) reads as rewritten:
"(4) If two or more
candidates receiving the highest number of votes each receive the same number