GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] person is at the time of filing the notice of candidacy a resident of the
judicial district as it will exist at the time the person would take office if
elected. No person may be nominated as a superior court judge under G.S.
163-114 unless that person is at the time of nomination a resident of the
judicial district as it will exist at the time the person would take office if elected.
This subsection implements Article IV Section 9(1) of the North Carolina
Constitution which requires regular Superior Court Judges to reside in the
district for which elected."
SECTION 4. G.S. 163-107(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Fee Schedule. - At the time of filing a notice of candidacy, each candidate shall pay to the board of elections with which he files under the provisions of G.S. 163-106 a filing fee for the office he seeks in the amount specified in the following tabulation:
Office Sought Amount of Filing Fee
Governor One percent (1%) of the annual
salary of the office sought
Lieutenant Governor One percent (1%) of the annual
salary of the office sought
All State executive offices One percent (1%) of the annual
salary of the office sought
All Justices, Judges, and One percent (1%) of the annual
District Attorneys of the salary of the office sought
General Court of Justice
other than superior and
district court judge
United States Senator One percent (1%) of the annual
salary of the office sought
Members of the United States One percent (1%) of the annual
House of Representatives salary of the office sought
State Senator One percent (1%) of the annual
salary of the office sought
Member of the State House of One percent (1%) of the annual
Representatives salary of the office sought
All county offices not One percent (1%) of the annual
compensated by fees salary of the office sought
County commissioners, if Ten dollars ($10.00)
compensated entirely by fees
Members of county board of Five dollars ($5.00)
education, if compensated
entirely by fees
Sheriff, if compensated Forty dollars ($40.00), plus one