GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] bar shall submit the names of two persons who meet the qualifications of this
sentence. Within 60 days after the district bar submits nominations for a
vacancy, the Governor shall appoint to fill the vacancy. If the Governor fails
to appoint a district bar nominee within 60 days, then the district bar nominee
who received the highest number of votes from the district bar shall fill the
vacancy. If the district bar fails to submit nominations within 30 days from
the date the vacancy occurs, the Governor may appoint to fill the vacancy
without waiting for nominations."
SECTION 3. G.S. 163-106 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-106. Notices of candidacy; pledge; with whom filed; date for filing; withdrawal.
(a) Notice and Pledge. - No one shall be voted for in a primary election unless he shall have filed a notice of candidacy with the appropriate board of elections, State or county, as required by this section. To this end every candidate for selection as the nominee of a political party shall file with and place in the possession of the board of elections specified in subsection (c) of this section, a notice and pledge in the following form:
"Date________________________