GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Annual Report. Semiannual Reports. - If contributions are received or expenditures made during any part of a calendar year, for which no reports are otherwise required by this section, any and all such those contributions and expenditures shall be reported by the last Friday in January of the following year. on semiannual reports due on the last Friday in July, covering the period through June 30, and due on the last Friday in January, covering the period through December 31 of the previous year."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 163-278.9(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       Treasurers for the following entities shall electronically file each report required by this section that shows a cumulative total for the election cycle in excess of five thousand dollars ($5,000) in contributions, in expenditures, or in loans, according to rules adopted by the State Board of Elections:

(1)       A candidate for statewide office;

(2)       A State, district, county, or precinct executive committee of a political party, if the committee makes contributions or independent expenditures in excess of five thousand dollars ($5,000) that affect contests for statewide office;

(3)       A political committee that makes contributions in excess of five thousand dollars ($5,000) to candidates for statewide office or makes independent expenditures in excess of five thousand dollars ($5,000) that affect contests for statewide office.

The State Board of Elections shall provide the software necessary to file an electronic report to a treasurer required to file an electronic report at no cost to the treasurer."

SECTION 8.  This act becomes effective January 1, 2002.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 12th day of September, 2001.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Beverly E. Perdue