GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2001-419

SENATE BILL 1002

 

 

AN ACT TO STRENGTHEN THE CAMPAIGN ENFORCEMENT AND DISCLOSURE LAWS.

 

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 163-278.34 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-278.34.  Filings; penalty for late filings. Civil penalties.

(a)       Civil Penalties for Late Filing. - Except as provided in G.S. 163-278.9, 163-278.9 and G.S. 163-278.9A, all reports, statements or other documents required by this Article to be filed with the Board shall be filed either by manual delivery to or by mail addressed to the Board. Timely filing shall be complete if postmarked on the day the reports, statements or other documents are to be delivered to the Board. If a report, statement or other document is not filed within the time required by this Article, then the individual, person, media, candidate, political committee, referendum committee or treasurer responsible for filing shall pay to the State Board of Elections election enforcement costs and a civil late penalty as follows:

(1)       Two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) per day for each day the filing is late for a report that affects statewide elections, not to exceed a total of ten thousand dollars ($10,000); and

(2)       Fifty dollars ($50.00) per day for each day the filing is late for a report that affects only nonstatewide elections, not to exceed a total of five hundred dollars ($500.00).

The State Board shall immediately notify, or cause to be notified, late filers, from which reports are apparently due, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, of the penalties under this section. The State Board of Elections may waive a late penalty if it determines there is good cause for the waiver.

(b)       Civil Penalties for Illegal Contributions. - If an individual, person, political committee, referendum committee, candidate, or other entity intentionally makes or accepts a contribution in violation of this Article, then that entity shall pay to the State Board of Elections, in an amount to be determined by that Board, a civil penalty and the costs of investigation, assessment, and collection. The civil penalty shall not exceed three times the amount of the unlawful contribution or expenditure involved in the violation.