GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Individuals serving in the armed forces of the United States, including, but not limited to, the army, the navy, the air force, the marine corps, the coast guard, the Merchant Marine, the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, the commissioned corps of the Public Health Service, and members of the national guard and military reserve."

SECTION 4.(b)  G.S. 163-246 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-246.  Provisions of Article 20 applicable except as otherwise provided; State Board of Elections to adopt regulations.

Except as otherwise provided in this Article, registration by mail and absentee voting by individuals to whom this Article is applicable shall be governed by the provisions of Article 20 of this Chapter. By way of illustration rather than limitation, the provisions of this paragraph shall apply to the form of absentee ballots, certificates and container-return envelopes; the manner of depositing and voting military absentee ballots; the counting and certifying of results; the hearing of challenges; and the preservation of container- return envelopes in which executed military absentee ballots are transmitted. The intent of this Article is that each uniformed services voter receives the utmost consideration and cooperation when voting, that each valid ballot cast by that voter is duly counted, and that all qualified uniformed and overseas voters have equal opportunity to cast a vote and have it counted if it conforms with the law. For purposes of this Article, `uniformed services voter' means those individuals set forth as such in The Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act of 1986 (UOCAVA).

The State Board of Elections is authorized to adopt and promulgate whatever rules and regulations (not in conflict with other provisions of this Chapter) it may deem necessary to carry out the true intent and purpose of this Article."

SECTION 4.(c)  G.S. 163-247(1) reads as rewritten: