GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For purposes of this Article, `uniformed services voter' means those individuals set forth as such in The Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act of 1986 (UOCAVA).

The State Board of Elections is authorized to adopt and promulgate whatever rules and regulations (not in conflict with other provisions of this Chapter) it may deem necessary to carry out the true intent and purpose of this Article."

SECTION 4.(c)  G.S. 163-247(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Federal Postcard Application Form. - At any time prior to the statewide primary or general election in which he seeks to vote, the applicant may make and sign a written application to the County Board of Election[s] in County of Voter's Residence for absentee ballots on the postcard form  specified in or promulgated by regulation under 42 U.S.C. 1973cc-14. The Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act of 1986 (UOCAVA), 42 U.S.C. § 1973ff(b) and
§ 1973ff-3."

SECTION 4.(d)  G.S. 163-247(3) reads as rewritten: