GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.(a)  If Senate Bill 17 of the 2001 General Assembly becomes law, then G.S. 163-165(9) as enacted by that bill reads as rewritten:

"(9)      'Voting enclosure' means the room or connected rooms within the voting place that is used for voting."

SECTION 3.(b)  If Senate Bill 17 of the 2001 General Assembly becomes law, then G.S. 163-165(10) as enacted by that bill reads as rewritten:

"(10)   'Voting place' means the building or area of the building that contains the voting enclosure."

SECTION 4.(a)  G.S. 163-245(b)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Persons serving in the armed forces of the United States, including (but not limited to) the army, the navy, the air force, the marine corps, the coast guard, the Army Nurse Corps, the Navy Nurse Corps, the Women's Navy Reserve, the Marine Corps Women's Reserve, the Women's Army Corps, the Merchant Marine, and members of the national guard and military reserve who on the day of a primary or general election are absent on active duty. Individuals serving in the armed forces of the United States, including, but not limited to, the army, the navy, the air force, the marine corps, the coast guard, the Merchant Marine, the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, the commissioned corps of the Public Health Service, and members of the national guard and military reserve."

SECTION 4.(b)  G.S. 163-246 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-246.  Provisions of Article 20 applicable except as otherwise provided; State Board of Elections to adopt regulations.