GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If requested by election officials, the voter shall present proof of military status at the time of registration. This section does not entitle a person to vote in North Carolina if that person has become disqualified because of change of permanent residence to another State or because of conviction of a felony."

SECTION 5.1.(a)  Effective January 1, 2003, G.S. 163-106(c) as rewritten by Section 3 of S.L. 2001-403 reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Time for Filing Notice of Candidacy. - Candidates seeking party primary nominations for the following offices shall file their notice of candidacy with the State Board of Elections no earlier than 12:00 noon on the first Monday in January second Monday in February and no later than 12:00 noon on the first Monday last business day in February preceding the primary:

Governor

Lieutenant Governor

All State executive officers

Justices of the Supreme Court, Judges of the Court of Appeals

United States Senators

Members of the House of Representatives of the United States

District attorneys

Candidates seeking party primary nominations for the following offices shall file their notice of candidacy with the county board of elections no earlier than 12:00 noon on the first Monday in January second Monday in February and no later than 12:00 noon on the first Monday last business day in February preceding the primary:

State Senators

Members of the State House of Representatives

All county offices."

SECTION 5.1.(b)  Effective January 1, 2003, G.S. 163-323(b) as rewritten by Section 1 of S.L. 2001-403 reads as rewritten: