GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Those rules shall provide for exemptions where the expense of compliance would place a financial hardship on a county."

SECTION 3.(a)  If Senate Bill 17 of the 2001 General Assembly becomes law, then G.S. 163-165(9) as enacted by that bill reads as rewritten:

"(9)      'Voting enclosure' means the room or connected rooms within the voting place that is used for voting."

SECTION 3.(b)  If Senate Bill 17 of the 2001 General Assembly becomes law, then G.S. 163-165(10) as enacted by that bill reads as rewritten:

"(10)   'Voting place' means the building or area of the building that contains the voting enclosure."

SECTION 4.(a)  G.S. 163-245(b)(1) reads as rewritten: