GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.  G.S. 143-34.1(a1) as enacted by S.L. 2001-424, Section 32.19A.(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    A department, institution, or other agency of State government may establish new receipt-supported positions only after prior consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations. This subsection shall not apply to work-order funded positions in the Department of Transportation that are created for the purpose of highway construction orconstruction, to positions at The University of North Carolina or its constituent institutions.institutions, or to positions established by the Governor to expand the State's capabilities in dealing with the threat of terrorism in the event of an emergency or other exigent circumstances."


SECTION 5.  This act is effective when it becomes law and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.