GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.  G.S. 14-288.8(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The term 'weapon of mass death and destruction' includes:

(1)       Any explosive, incendiary, poison gas or radioactive material:explosive or incendiary:

a.         Bomb; or

b.         Grenade; or

c.         Rocket having a propellant charge of more than four ounces; or

d.         Missile having an explosive or incendiary charge of more than one-quarter ounce; or

e.         Mine; or

f.          Device similar to any of the devices described above; or

(2)       Any type of weapon (other than a shotgun or a shotgun shell of a type particularly suitable for sporting purposes) which will, or which may be readily converted to, expel a projectile by the action of an explosive or other propellant, and which has any barrel with a bore of more than one-half inch in diameter; or

(3)       Any firearm capable of fully automatic fire, any shotgun with a barrel or barrels of less than 18 inches in length or an overall length of less than 26 inches, any rifle with a barrel or barrels of less than 16 inches in length or an overall length of less than 26 inches, any muffler or silencer for any firearm, whether or not such firearm is included within this definition. For the purposes of this section, rifle is defined as a weapon designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder.shoulder; or

(4)       Any combination of parts either designed or intended for use in converting any device into any weapon described above and from which a weapon of mass death and destruction may readily be assembled;assembled.

(5)       Radioactive material, which means any solid, liquid or gas which emits or may emit ionizing radiation spontaneously or which becomes capable of producing radiation or nuclear particles when controls or triggering mechanisms of any associated device are operable.