GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 54.  G.S. 20-39.1(i), as enacted by Section 6.14 of S.L. 2001-424, reads as rewritten:

"(i)       The Commissioner shall administer the issuance of private plates for State-owned publicly owned vehicles under the provisions of this section to ensure strict compliance with those provisions. The Division shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations by January 1 and July 1 of each year on the total number of private plates issued to each agency, and the total number of fictitious licenses and plates issued by the Division." 

            SECTION 55. G.S. 20-179.3(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Limited Basis for and Effect of Privilege. - A limited driving privilege issued under this section authorizes a person to drive if his license is revoked solely under G.S. 20-17(2) G.S. 20-17(a)(2) or as a result of a conviction in another jurisdiction substantially similar to impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1; if the person's license is revoked under any other statute, the limited privilege is invalid." 

SECTION 56.  Effective July 1, 2002, G.S. 24-1.1A(a1), as enacted by Section 1 of S.L. 2001-340, reads as rewritten: