GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       No action shall lie against any clerk of court or any surety on any clerk's bond to recover any claims based upon any lien or liens created under subsection (a) of this section when recovery has been had by the person injured, and no claims against the recovery were filed with the clerk by any person or corporation, and the clerk has otherwise disbursed according to law the money recovered in the action for personal injuries."

SECTION 60.  G.S. 51-2(a1), as enacted by Section 2 of S.L. 2001-62, reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    Persons over 16 years of age and under 18 years of age may marry, and the register of deeds may issue a license for the marriage, only after there shall have been filed with the register of deeds a written consent to the marriage, said consent having been signed by the appropriate person as follows:

            (1) By a parent having full or joint legal custody of the underage party; or

            (2) By a person, agency, or institution having legal custody or serving as a guardian of the underage party.

The written consent required by this subsection shall be either acknowledged before a notary public or signed in the presence of the register of deeds. Such written consent shall not be required for an emancipated minor if a certificate of emancipation issued pursuant to Article 35 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes or a certified copy of a final decree or certificate of emancipation from this or any other jurisdiction is filed with the register of deeds."

SECTION 61.(a)  G.S. 54-109.57(a), as rewritten by Section 2 of S.L. 2001-267, reads as rewritten: