GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         The Federal Home Loan Bank Board;

b.         The Federal National Mortgage Association;Fannie Mae;

c.         The Federal Farm Credit Bank; and

d.         The Student Loan Marketing Association;".

SECTION 14.(l)  G.S. 143B-472.8(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      Obligations of the Federal Intermediate Credit Banks, the Federal Home Loan Banks, the Federal National Mortgage Association, Fannie Mae, the Banks for Cooperatives, and the Federal Land Banks, maturing no later than 18 months after the date of purchase."

SECTION 14.(m)  G.S. 147-69.1(c)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      It shall be the duty of the State Treasurer to invest the cash of the funds enumerated in subsection (b) of this section in excess of the amount required to meet the current needs and demands on such funds, selecting from among the following:

(2)       Obligations of the Federal Financing Bank, the Federal Farm Credit Bank, the Bank for Cooperatives, the Federal Intermediate Credit Bank, the Federal Land Banks, the Federal Home Loan Banks, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, the Federal National Mortgage Association, Fannie Mae, the Government National Mortgage Association, the Federal Housing Administration, the Farmers Home Administration, the United States Postal Service, the Export-Import Bank, the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the International Finance Corporation, the Inter-American Development Bank, the Asian Development Bank, the African Development Bank, and the Student Loan Marketing Association."

SECTION 14.(n)  G.S. 159B-18(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any moneys received pursuant to the authority of this Chapter and any other moneys available to a joint agency for investment may be invested:

(1)       As provided in subsection (a) of this section;