GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         By a local board of education.

(9)       To a volunteer fire department or volunteer rescue squad that is not part of a unit of local government, has no more than two paid employees, and is exempt from State income tax under G.S. 105-130.11, when the motor vehicle is one of the following:

a.         A fire truck, a pump truck, a tanker truck, or a ladder truck used to suppress fire.

b.         A four-wheel drive vehicle intended to be mounted with a water tank and hose and used for forest fire fighting.

c.         An emergency services vehicle."    

SECTION 69.(a)  G.S. 105-228.5(e), as amended by Section 34.22(a) of S.L. 2001-424, reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Report and Payment. - Each taxpayer doing business in this State shall, within the first 15 days of March, file with the Secretary of Revenue a full and accurate report of the total gross premiums as defined in this section, the payroll and other information required by the Secretary in the case of a self-insurer, or the total gross collections from membership dues exclusive of receipts from cost plus plans collected in this State during the preceding calendar year. The report shall be verified by the oath of the official or other representative responsible for transmitting it; theThe taxes imposed by this section shall be remitted to the Secretary with the report."

SECTION 69.(b)  G.S. 105-164.4B(c), as enacted by S.L. 2001-430, and as recodified as G.S. 105-164.4C(c), is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: