GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 67.(c)  G.S. 105-164.4C(f), as enacted by S.L. 2001-430 and recodified by Section 67.(a) of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Call Center Cap. - The gross receipts tax on interstate telecommunications service that originates outside this State, terminates in this State, and is provided to a call center that has a direct pay certificate permit issued by the Department under G.S. 105-164.27A may not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) a calendar year. This cap applies separately to each legal entity."    

SECTION 67.(d)  G.S. 105-164.44F, as enacted by S.L. 2001-430, is amended by renumbering subsection (d) as subsection (e) and by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      Share of Cities Served by a Telephone Membership Corporation. - The share of a city served by a telephone membership corporation, as described in Chapter 117 of the General Statutes, is computed as if the city was incorporated on or after January 1, 2001, under subsection (b) of this section. If a city is served by a telephone membership corporation and another provider, then its per capita share under this subsection applies only to the population of the area served by the telephone membership corporation."

SECTION 67.(e)  The introductory language to Section 13 of S.L. 2001-430 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 13. G.S. 105-467 G.S. 105-467(a), as amended by S.L. 2001-347, is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:"

SECTION 67.(f)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2002.