GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If no conditions have been set, the judicial official shall require the execution of a secured appearance bond in an amount at least double the amount of the previous bond, and shall impose such restrictions on the travel, associations, conduct, or place of abode of the defendant as will assure that the defendant will not again fail to appear. The magistrate shall also indicate on the release order that the defendant was surrendered after failing to appear as required under a prior release order."

SECTION 46.5.(b)  G.S. 15A-534 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(d1)    When conditions of pretrial release are being imposed on a defendant who has failed on one or more prior occasions to appear to answer one or more of the charges to which the conditions apply, the judicial official shall at a minimum impose the conditions of pretrial release that are recommended in any order for the arrest of the defendant that was issued for the defendant's most recent failure to appear.  If no conditions are recommended in that order for arrest, the judicial official shall require the execution of a secured appearance bond in an amount at least double the amount of the most recent previous secured or unsecured bond for the charges or, if no bond has yet been required for the charges, in the amount of at least five hundred dollars ($500.00).  The judicial official shall also impose such restrictions on the travel, associations, conduct, or place of abode of the defendant as will assure that the defendant will not again fail to appear.  The judicial official shall indicate on the release order that the defendant was arrested or surrendered after failing to appear as required under a prior release order.  If the information available to the judicial official indicates that the defendant has failed on two or more prior occasions to appear to answer the charges, the judicial official shall indicate that fact on the release order."

SECTION 47.(a)  G.S. 15A-837 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-837.  Responsibilities of Division of Adult Probation and Parole.Community Corrections.

(a)       The Division of Adult Probation and Parole Community Corrections shall notify the victim of: