GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Office shall provide recommendations for agency annual budget requests for information technology investments, projects, and initiatives to the Office of State Budget, Planning, and Management."

SECTION 35.  Effective July 1, 2001, G.S. 159D-23 reads as rewritten:

"§ 159D-23.  Application of Article 9 of Chapter 25.

Article 9 of Chapter 25 of the General Statutes applies to transactions under this Chapter.

G.S. Article as if G.S.".

SECTION 36.  G.S. 160A-37(f1) and (f2) read as rewritten:

"(f1)    Property Subject to Present-Use Value Appraisal. - If an area described in an annexation ordinance includes agricultural land, horticultural land, or forestland that meets either of the conditions listed below on the effective date of annexation is: annexation, then the annexation becomes effective as to that property pursuant to subsection (f2) of this section:

(1)       The land is being taxed at present-use value pursuant to G.S. 105-277.4; or 105-277.4.

(2)       The land meets both of the following conditions:

a.         Was on On the date of the resolution of intent for annexation it was being used for actual production and is eligible for present-use value taxation under G.S. 105-277.4, but had not been in use for actual production for the required time under G.S. 105-277.3; and 105-277.3.

b.         The assessor for the county where the land subject to annexation is located has certified to the city that the land meets the requirements of this subdivision subdivision.

the annexation becomes effective as to that property pursuant to subsection (f2) of this section.

(f2)     Effective Date of Annexation for Certain Property. - Annexation of property subject to annexation under subsection (f1) of this section shall become effective: becomes effective as provided in this subsection.

(1)       Upon the effective date of the annexation ordinance, the property is considered part of the city only (i) for the purpose of establishing city boundaries for additional annexations pursuant to this Article and (ii) for the exercise of city authority pursuant to Article 19 of this Chapter.

(2)       For all other purposes, the annexation becomes effective as to each tract of  the property or part thereof on the last day of the month in which that tract or part thereof becomes ineligible for classification pursuant to G.S. 105-227.4 105-277.4 or no longer meets the requirements of subdivision (f1)(2) of this section.