GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This program shall provide intensive supervision for probationers, post-release supervisees, and parolees who require close supervision in order to remain in the community pursuant to a community penalties plan, community work plan, community restitution plan, or other plan of rehabilitation. The intensive supervision program shall be available to both felons and misdemeanants. Each offender shall be required to comply with the rules adopted for the Program as well as the requirements specified in G.S. 15A-1340.11(5)."

SECTION 47.(g)  G.S. 143B-478, as rewritten by Section 6 of S.L. 2001-95, reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-478. Governor's Crime Commission - creation; composition; terms; meetings, etc.

(a)       There is hereby created the Governor's Crime Commission of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety. The Commission shall consist of 36 voting members and six nonvoting members. The composition of the Commission shall be as follows:

(1)       The voting members shall be:

a.         The Governor, the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of North Carolina (or his alternate), the Attorney General, the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts, the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services, the Secretary of the Department of Correction, the Secretary of the Department of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention, and the Superintendent of Public Instruction;

b.         A judge of superior court, a judge of district court specializing in juvenile matters, a chief district court judge, a clerk of superior court, and a district attorney;

c.         A defense attorney, three sheriffs (one of whom shall be from a "high crime area"), three police executives (one of whom shall be from a "high crime area"), six citizens (two with knowledge of juvenile delinquency and the public school system, two of whom shall be under the age of 21 at the time of their appointment, one representative of a "private juvenile