GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 3.         Upon my (or our) death the money remaining in the account will belong to the  beneficiary or beneficiaries and the money will not be inherited by my (or our) heirs or be controlled by will.

                                                                                                _________________________

 

                                                                                                --------------------------------------"

SECTION 62.(a)  G.S. 55-1-40(2a), as enacted by Section 3 of S.L. 2001-387, reads as rewritten:

"(2a)    'Business entity,' as used in G.S. 55-11-10 and Article 11A of this Chapter, means a domestic corporation (including a professional corporation as defined in G.S. 55B-2), a foreign corporation, a domestic or foreign nonprofit corporation, a domestic or foreign limited liability company, a domestic or foreign limited partnership as defined in G.S. 59-102,partnership, a registered limited liability partnership or foreign limited liability partnership as defined in G.S. 59-32, or any other partnership as defined in G.S. 59-36 whether or not formed under the laws of this State."

SECTION 62.(b)  G.S. 55-7-04(a1)(2), as enacted by Section 11 of S.L. 2001-387, reads as rewritten: