GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The written consent required by this subsection shall be either acknowledged before a notary public or signed in the presence of the register of deeds. Such written consent shall not be required for an emancipated minor if a certificate of emancipation issued pursuant to Article 35 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes or a certified copy of a final decree or certificate of emancipation from this or any other jurisdiction is filed with the register of deeds."

SECTION 61.(a)  G.S. 54-109.57(a), as rewritten by Section 2 of S.L. 2001-267, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Shares may be issued to and deposits received from any person or persons establishing an account who shall execute a written agreement with the credit union containing a statement that it is executed pursuant to the provisions of this  section and providing for the account to be held in the name of  the person or persons as  owner or owners for one or more persons designated as  beneficiaries, the account and any balance thereof shall be held as a  Payable on Death account, with the following incidents:

(1)       Any owner during the  owner's lifetime may change  any designated beneficiary by a written direction to the credit union.

(1a)     If there are two or more owners of a Payable on Death account, the owners shall own the account as joint tenants with right of survivorship and, except as otherwise provided in this section, the account shall have the incidents set forth in G.S. 54-109.58.

(2)       Any owner may withdraw funds by writing checks or otherwise, as set forth in the account contract, and receive payment in cash or check payable to the  owner's personal order.

(3)       If  only one beneficiary is living and of legal age at the death of the last surviving trustee, the beneficiary shall be the holder of the account, and payment by the credit union to the holder shall be a total discharge of the credit union's obligation as to the amount paid. If two or more beneficiaries are living at the death of the last surviving owner, they shall be owners of the account as joint tenants with right of survivorship as provided in G.S. 54-109.58, and payment by the credit union to the owners or to any of the owners shall be a total discharge of the credit union's obligation as to the amount paid.

(4)       If one or more owners survive the last surviving beneficiary,  the account shall become an individual account of the  owner, or a joint account with right of survivorship of the owners and shall have the legal incidents of an individual  account in the case of a single owner or a joint account with right of