GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 38.(b)  G.S. 1-209.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1-209.2.  Voluntary nonsuit by petitioner in condemnation proceeding.

The petitioner in all condemnation proceedings authorized by G.S. 40-2 G.S. 40A-3 or by any other statute is authorized and allowed to take a voluntary nonsuit."

SECTION 38.(c)  G.S. 54-166(c) reads as rewritten: 

 "(c)     If within the 30-day period mentioned in subsection (b) of this section the member and the association do not agree as to the fair market value of such the stock or other property rights or interests, the member may, within 60 days after the expiration of the 30-day period, file a petition in the superior court of the county in which the association has its registered office or principal place of business asking for the appointment by the clerk of the superior court of that county of three qualified and disinterested appraisers to appraise the fair market value of such the stock or other property rights or interests. A summons as in other cases of special proceedings, together with a copy of the petition, shall be served on the association at least 10 days prior to the hearing of the petition by the court. The award of the appraisers, or a majority of them, if no exceptions be are filed thereto within 10 days after the award shall have been is filed in court, shall be confirmed by the court, and when confirmed shall be final and conclusive, and theconclusive. The member, upon depositing with the court the proper stock certificates or other evidence of such property rights or interests, shall be entitled to judgment against the association for the appraised value thereof as of the day prior to the date on which the vote was taken, together with interest thereon to the date of such the confirmation. If either party files exceptions to such the award within 10 days after the award shall have beenis filed in court, the case shall be transferred to the civil issue docket of the superior court for trial during term and shall be there tried in the same manner, as near as may be practicable, as is provided in Chapter 40 40A of the General Statutes for the trial of cases under the eminent domain law of this State, and with the same right of appeal to the appellate division as is permitted in that Chapter. The court shall assess the cost of the proceedings as it shall deem equitable.