GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 79.5.  G.S. 122C-117(a), as amended by Section 1.10 of S.L. 2001-437, is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(13)   Coordinate with Treatment Accountability for Safer Communities for the provision of services to criminal justice clients."

SECTION 80.(a)  G.S. 122C-181(c), as enacted by Section 1.19 of S.L. 2001-437, reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Closure of a State facility under subsection (b) of this section becomes effective on the earlier of the 31st legislative day or the day of adjournment of the next regular session of the General Assembly that begins at least 10 days after the date the closure is approved, unless a different effective date applies under this subsection. If a bill that specifically disapproves the State facility closure is introduced in either house of the General Assembly before the thirty-first legislative day of that session, the closure becomes effective on the earlier of either the day an unfavorable final action is taken on the bill or the day that session of the General Assembly adjourns without ratifying a bill that specifically disapproves the State facility closure. If the Secretary specifies a later effective date for closure than the date that would otherwise apply under this subsection, the later date applies. Closure of a State facility does not become effective if the closure is specifically disapproved by a bill ratified by the General Assembly enacted into law before it becomes effective. Notwithstanding any rule of either house of the General Assembly, any member of the General Assembly may introduce a bill during the first 30 legislative days of any regular session to disapprove closure of a facility that has been approved by the Governor and Council of State as provided in subsection (b) of this section. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to impair the Secretary's power or duty otherwise imposed by law to close a State facility temporarily for the protection of health and safety."

SECTION 80.(b)  G.S. 150B-21.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 150B-21.3.  Effective date of rules.

(a)       Temporary Rule. - A temporary rule becomes effective on the date the Codifier of Rules enters the rule in the North Carolina Administrative Code.