GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Occupational licensing agencies.

(2)       The State Banking Commission, the Commissioner of Banks, and the Credit Union Division of the Department of Commerce.

(3)       The Department of Insurance and the Commissioner of Insurance.

(4)       The Department of Commerce State Chief Information Officer in the administration of the provisions of Part 16 of Article 10 of Chapter 143B Article 3D of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes.

(5)       The North Carolina State Building Code Council."

SECTION 22.  G.S. 90-88(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      If any substance is designated, rescheduled or deleted as a controlled substance under federal law, the Commission shall similarly control or cease control of, the substance under this Article unless the Commission objects to such inclusion. The Commission, at its next regularly scheduled meeting that takes place 30 days after publication in the Federal Register of a final order scheduling a substance, shall determine either to adopt a rule to similarly control the substance under this Article or to object to such action. No rule-making notice or hearing as specified by Chapter 150B 150B of the General Statutes is required if the Commission makes a decision to similarly control a substance. However, if the Commission makes a decision to object to adoption of the federal action, it shall initiate rule-making procedures pursuant to Chapter 150B of the General Statutes within 180 days of its decision to object."

SECTION 23.(a)  G.S. 93A-2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 93A-2.  Definitions and exceptions.