GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …"

SECTION 90.5.  G.S. 143B-148, as amended by Section 1.21(b) of S.L. 2001-437, reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-148.  Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services - members; selection; quorum; compensation.

(a)       The Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services of the Department of Health and Human Services shall consist of 2629 members:

(1)       FourSix of whom shall be appointed by the General Assembly, twothree upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and twothree upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate in accordance with G.S. 120-121. These members shall be individuals who are concerned about the needs of individuals for mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services.  Members shall serve for two-year terms beginning July 1 of odd-numbered years. A member shall serve not more than three consecutive two-year terms. Vacancies in appointments made by the General Assembly shall be filled in accordance with G.S. 120-122;

(2)       Twenty-twoTwenty-three of whom shall be appointed by the Governor, one from each congressional district in the State in accordance with G.S. 147-12(3)b, and 10the remainder at-large members.

a.