GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Private Duty Nursing ordered must be approved in advance by the Claims Processor as medically necessary. Allowances for Private Duty Nursing shall not exceed the lesser of the Plan's usual, customary and reasonable allowances or ninety percent (90%) of the daily semiprivate rate at skilled nursing facilities as determined by the Plan."

SECTION 87.  G.S. 143-64.60, as enacted by Section 1 of S.L. 2001-256, reads as rewritten:

"§143-64.60. State Privacy Act.

(a)       It is unlawful for any State or local government agency to deny to any individual any right, benefit, or privilege provided by law because of such individual's refusal to disclose his social security account number.

The provisions of this section subsection shall not apply with respect to:

(1)       Any disclosure which is required or permitted by federal statute, or

(2)       The disclosure of a social security number to any State or local agency maintaining a system of records in existence and operating before January 1, 1975, if such disclosure was required under statute or regulation adopted prior to such date to verify the identity of an individual.

(b)       Any State or local government agency which requests an individual to disclose his social security account number shall inform that individual whether that disclosure is mandatory or voluntary, by what statutory or other authority such number is solicited, and what uses will be made of it."

SECTION 88.  G.S. 143-129(e), as rewritten by Section 1 of S.L. 2001-328, reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Exceptions. - The requirements of this Article do not apply to: