GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The administrative support given by a corporation, business entity, labor union, professional association, or insurance company shall be designated on the books of the corporation, business entity, labor union, professional association, or insurance company as such and may not be treated by it as a business deduction for State income tax purposes."

SECTION 97.(b)  The prefatory clause of G.S. 163-278.9(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as provided in G.S. 163-278.10A, the treasurer of each candidate and of each political committee shall file with the Board under verification certification of the treasurer as true and correct to the best of the knowledge of that officer with the Board the following reports:"

SECTION 98.  G.S. 166A-6A(b)(2), as enacted by Section 4 of S.L. 2001-214, reads as rewritten: