GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       If the home loan transaction involves more than one natural person, the lender may deliver or mail the materials required by this subsection to any one or more of such persons.

(4)       This subsection does not apply if the home loan applicant is not a natural person or if the home loan is for a purpose other than a personal, family, or household purpose."

SECTION 57.  G.S. 25-9-310(b), as rewritten by Section 3 of S.L. 2001-218, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Exceptions: filing not necessary. - The filing of a financing statement is not necessary to perfect a security interest:

            (1)             That is perfected under G.S. 25-9-308(d), (e), or (g);

            (2)             That is perfected under G.S. 25-9-309 when it attaches;

            (3)             In property subject to a statute, regulation, or treaty described in G.S. 25-9-311(a);

            (4)             In goods in possession of a bailee which is perfected under G.S. 25-9-312(d)(1) or (2);

            (5)             In certificated securities, documents, goods, or instruments which is perfected without filing or possession under G.S. 25-9-312(e), (f), or (g);

            (6)             In collateral in the secured party's possession under G.S. 25-9-313;

            (7)             In a certificated security which is perfected by delivery of the security certificate to the secured party under G.S. 25-9-313;

            (8)             In deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, investment property, or letter-of-credit rights which is perfected by control under G.S. 25-9-314;

            (9)             In proceeds which is perfected under G.S. 25-9-315; or

                  (10)           That is perfected under G.S. 25-9-316; or G.S. 25-9-316."

SECTION 58.  G.S. 40A-3(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Other Public Condemnors. - For the public use or benefit, the following political entities shall possess the power of eminent domain and may acquire property by purchase, gift, or condemnation for the stated purposes.