GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(c)      Moneys may be invested in the following classes of securities, and no others:

(2)       Obligations of the Federal Financing Bank, the Federal Farm Credit Bank, the Bank for Cooperatives, the Federal Intermediate Credit Bank, the Federal Land Banks, the Federal Home Loan Banks, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, the Federal National Mortgage Association, Fannie Mae, the Government National Mortgage Association, the Federal Housing Administration, the Farmers Home Administration, the United States Postal Service."

SECTION 15.  Effective July 1, 2001, G.S. 25-9-705(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Pre-effective-date filing in jurisdiction formerly governing perfection. - This act does not render ineffective an effective financing statement that, before July 1, 2001, is filed and satisfies the applicable requirements for perfection under the law of the jurisdiction governing perfection as provided in G.S. 25-9-103 of former Article 9. However, except as otherwise provided in subsections (d) and (e) of this section and G.S. 25-9-706, the financing statement ceases to be effective at the earlier of:

(1)       The time the financing statement would have ceased to be effective under the law of the jurisdiction in which it is filed; and or

(2)       June 30, 2006."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 30-3.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 30-3.2.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(a)(1)  "Code" means the Internal Revenue Code in effect at the time of the decedent's death.