GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       "Hazardous materials," for purposes of this section only, means any hazardous material required to be placarded under 49 C.F.R. § 171-180.

(e)       The provisions of this section shall not apply to vehicles subject to Federal Motor Carrier Safety rules adopted by the Division of Motor Vehicles."

SECTION 51.  G.S. 20-4.01(49) reads as rewritten:

"(49)   Vehicle. - Every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon fixed rails or tracks; provided, that for the purposes of this Chapter bicycles shall be deemed vehicles and every rider of a bicycle upon a highway shall be subject to the provisions of this Chapter applicable to the driver of a vehicle except those which by their nature can have no application. This term shall not include a device which is designed for and intended to be used as a means of transportation for a person with a mobility impairment, or who uses the device for mobility enhancement, is suitable for use both inside and outside a building, including on sidewalks, and whose maximum speed does not exceed 12 is limited by design to 15 miles per hour when the device is being operated by a person with a mobility impairment.impairment, or who uses the device for mobility enhancement."

SECTION 51.5(a)  G.S. 20-11(h) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: