GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 8.  G.S. 20-17.8(j)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      The person:

a.         Was driving a vehicle that was not equipped with a functioning ignition interlock system; or

b.         Did not personally activate the ignition interlock system before driving the vehicle; or

c.         Drove the vehicle with an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or greater.in violation of an applicable alcohol concentration restriction prescribed by subdivision (b)(3) of this section.

SECTION 9.  G.S. 20-28.3(m) reads as rewritten:

"(m)     Trial Priority. - District court trials of impaired driving offenses involving forfeitures of motor vehicles pursuant to G.S. 20-28.2 shall be scheduled on the arresting officer's next court date or within 30 days of the offense, whichever comes first.

Once scheduled, the case shall not be continued unless all of the following conditions are met:

(1)       A written motion for continuance is filed with notice given to the opposing party prior to the motion being heard.

(2)       The judge makes a finding of a "compelling reason" for the continuance.

(3)       The motion and finding are attached to the court case record.