GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (8)       To provide false information on any record or form required under this Article;

(9)       To make false statements or provide false information in connection with any investigation conducted under this Article;

(10)     To possess any protected plant, or part thereof, which was obtained in violation of this Article or any rule adopted hereunder; or

(11)     To violate a stop sale order issued by the Board or its agent." 

SECTION 44.(a)  Effective April 1, 2002, G.S. 14-234(d1), as rewritten by Section 1 of S.L. 2001-409, reads as rewritten:

"(d1)    Subdivision (a)(1) of this section does The first sentence of subsection (a) shall not apply to (i) any elected official or person appointed to fill an elective office of a village, town, or city having a population of no more than 15,000 according to the most recent official federal census, (ii) any elected official or person appointed to fill an elective office of a county within which there is located no village, town, or city with a population of more than 15,000 according to the most recent official federal census, (iii) any elected official or person appointed to fill an elective office on a city board of education in a city having a population of no more than 15,000 according to the most recent official federal census, (iv) any elected official or person appointed to fill an elective office as a member of a county board of education in a county within which there is located no village, town or city with a population of more than 15,000 according to the most recent official federal census, (v) any physician, pharmacist, dentist, optometrist, veterinarian, or nurse appointed to a county social services board, local health board, or area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse board serving one or more counties within which there is located no village, town, or city with a population of more than 15,000 according to the most recent official federal census, and (vi) any member of the board of directors of a public hospital if all of the following apply:".

SECTION 44.(b)  Effective July 1, 2002, G.S. 14-234(d1), as rewritten by Section 1 of S.L. 2001-409 and by Section 44(a) of this act, reads as rewritten:  

"(d1)    The first sentence of subsection (a) shall Subdivision (a)(1) of this section does not apply to (i) any elected official or person appointed to fill an elective office of a village, town, or city having a population of no more than 15,000 according to the most recent official federal census, (ii) any elected official or person appointed to fill an elective office of a county within which there is located no village, town, or city with a population of more than 15,000 according to the most recent official federal census, (iii) any elected official or person appointed to fill an elective office on a city board of education in a city having a population of no more than 15,000 according to the most recent official federal census, (iv) any elected official or person appointed to fill an elective office as a member of a county board of education in a county within which there is located no village, town or city with a population of more than 15,000 according to the most recent official federal census, (v) any physician, pharmacist, dentist, optometrist, veterinarian, or nurse appointed to a county social services board, local health board, or area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse board serving one or more counties within which there is located no village, town, or city with a population of more than 15,000 according to the most recent official federal census, and (vi) any member of the board of directors of a public hospital if all of the following apply:".

SECTION 45.  G.S. 14-234(f), as enacted by Section 1 of S.L. 2001-409, reads as rewritten:

"(f)      A contract entered into in violation of this section is void. A contract that is void under this section may continue in effect until an alternative can be arranged when;  (i) immediate termination would result in harm to the public health or welfare, and (ii)  the continuation is approved as provided in this subsection. A public agency that is a party to the contract may request approval to continue contracts under this subsection as follows:

            (1)      Local governments, as defined in G.S. 159-7(15), public authorities, as defined in G.S. 159-7(10), local school administrative units, and community colleges may request approval from the chairman chair of the Local Government Commission.

            (2)      All other public agencies may request approval from the State Director of the Budget.

Approval of continuation of contracts under this subsection shall be given for the minimum period necessary to protect the public health or welfare." 

SECTION 46.  G.S. 15A-266.4(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Crimes covered by this Article include:

                              G.S. 14-17                 -  Murder in the first and second degree.

                              G.S. 14-27.2              -  First degree rape.