GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (28)     Wilderness program. - A rehabilitative residential treatment program in a rural or outdoor setting.

The singular includes the plural, unless otherwise specified."

SECTION 4.  Effective July 1, 2001, G.S. 7B-1808(b)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      At the first appearance, the court shall:

(2)       Determine whether the juvenile has retained counsel or has been assigned counsel counsel;".

SECTION 5.  Effective June 30, 2001, G.S. 17C-3(a)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      Citizens and Others. - The President of The University of North Carolina; the Director of the Institute of Government; and two citizens, one of whom shall be selected by the Governor and one of whom shall be selected by the Attorney General. The General Assembly shall appoint two persons, one upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives and one upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate. Appointments by the General Assembly shall be made in accordance with G.S. 120-122. Appointments by the General Assembly shall serve be for two-year terms to conclude on June 30th in odd-numbered years."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 20-16.5(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Definitions. - As used in this section the following words and phrases have the following meanings: