GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       The effective date and time of the merger if it is not to be effective at the time of filing of the articles of merger.

If the plan of merger is amended or abandoned after the articles of merger have been filed but before the articles of merger become effective, the surviving business entity promptly shall deliver to the Secretary of State for filing prior to the time the articles of merger become effective an amendment to the articles of merger reflecting the amendment or abandonment of the plan of merger."

SECTION 62.(dd) G.S. 105-232(a), as amended by Section 153 of S.L. 2001-387, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any corporation or limited liability company whose articles of incorporation, articles of organization, or certificate of authority to do business in this State has been suspended by the Secretary of State under G.S. 105-230, that complies with all the requirements of this Subchapter and pays all State taxes, fees, or penalties due from it (which total amount due may be computed, for years prior and subsequent to the suspension, in the same manner as if the suspension had not taken place), and pays to the Secretary of Revenue a fee of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) to cover the cost of reinstatement, is entitled to exercise again its rights, privileges, and franchises in this State. The Secretary of Revenue shall notify the Secretary of State of this compliance and the Secretary of State shall reinstate the corporation or limited liability company by appropriate entry upon the records of the office of the Secretary of State. Upon entry of reinstatement, it relates back to and takes effect as of the date of the suspension by the Secretary of State,State and the corporation or limited liability company resumes carrying on its business as if the suspension had never occurred, subject to the rights of any person who reasonably relied relied, on to that person's prejudice prejudice, on upon the suspension. The Secretary of State shall immediately notify by mail the corporation or limited liability company of the reinstatement."    

SECTION 62.(ee)  Section 74 of S.L. 2001-387 is repealed.

SECTION 62.(ff)  Section 175(b) of S.L. 2001-387, reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 175.(b)  The amendment to G.S. 105-232 set forth in Section 153 of this act is intended to be retroactive.