GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] With the assistance of the Office for Historically Underutilized Businesses in the Department of Administration, the Department of State Treasurer shall set objectives for contracting with these businesses, identify and eliminate barriers or constraints that may restrict these businesses from contracting with the Department, and develop a plan for meeting its objectives. The Department of State Treasurer shall report quarterly to the Office for Historically Underutilized Businesses on its progress in carrying out the requirements of this subsection."

SECTION 29.  Effective July 1, 2001, G.S. 122C-269(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      An official of the facility shall immediately notify the clerk of superior court of the county in which the facility is located of a determination to hold the respondent pending hearing. That clerk shall request transmittal of all documents pertinent to the proceedings from the clerk of superior court where the proceedings were initiated. The requesting clerk shall assume all duties set forth in G.S. 122C-264. The counsel for indigent respondents the counsel provided for in G.S. 122C-268(d) shall be appointed in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services."