GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (8)       The names and addresses including county and city or town, and street and number, if any, of all of the general partners; and

(8a)     Whether the foreign limited partnership is a foreign limited liability partnership; and

(9)       The effective date and time of the registration if it is not to be effective at the time of filing of the application."

SECTION 62.(z)  G.S. 59-909(a), as amended by Section 136 of S.L. 2001-387, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Whenever a foreign limited partnership authorized to transact business in this State ceases its separate existence as a result of a statutory merger or consolidation permitted by the laws of the state or country under which it was organized, or converts into another type of entity as permitted by those laws, the surviving or resulting entity shall apply for a certificate of withdrawal for the foreign limited partnership by delivering to the Secretary of State for filing a copy of the articles of merger, consolidation, or conversion or a certificate reciting the facts of the merger, consolidation, or conversion, duly authenticated by the Secretary of State or other official having custody of limited partnership records in the state or country under the laws of which the foreign limited partnership was organized. If the surviving or resulting entity is not authorized to transact business or conduct affairs in this State, the articles or certificate must be accompanied by an application which must set forth:

(1)       The name of the foreign limited partnership authorized to transact business in this State, the type of entity and name of the surviving or resulting entity, and a statement that the surviving or resulting entity is not authorized to transact business or conduct affairs in this State;

(2)       A statement that the surviving or resulting entity consents that service of process based on any cause of action arising in this State, or arising out of business transacted in this State, during the time the foreign limited partnership was authorized to transact business in this State, may thereafter be made by service thereof on the Secretary of State;

(3)       A mailing address to which the Secretary of State may mail a copy of any process served upon the Secretary under subdivision (a)(2) of this section; and

(4)       A commitment to file with the Secretary of State a statement of any subsequent change in its mailing address."