GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Registrar shall prescribe a form containing the information required by G.S. 51-16 and additional information to conform with the requirements of the federal agency responsible for national vital statistics. The form shall be the official form of a marriage license, certificate of marriage and application for marriage license."

SECTION 84.(a)  G.S. 130A-235(a), as amended by S.L. 2001-109, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      For protection of the public health, the Commission shall adopt rules to establish sanitation requirements for all institutions and facilities at which individuals are provided room or board and for which a license to operate is required to be obtained or a certificate for payment is obtained from the Department. The rules shall also apply to facilities that provide room and board to individuals but are exempt from licensure under G.S. 131D-10.4(1). No other State agency may adopt rules to establish sanitation requirements for these institutions and facilities. The Department shall issue a license to operate or a certificate for payment to such an institution or facility only upon compliance with all applicable sanitation rules of the Commission, and the Department may suspend or revoke a license or a certificate for payment for violation of these rules. In adopting rules pursuant to this section, the Commission shall define categories of standards to which such institutions and facilities shall be subject and shall establish criteria for the placement of any such institution or facility into one of the categories. This section shall not apply to State institutions and facilities subject to inspection under G.S. 130A-5(10). This section shall not apply to a single-family dwelling that is used for a family foster home or a therapeutic foster home, as those terms are defined in G.S. 131D-10.2, or a therapeutic home.