GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 62.(b)  G.S. 55-7-04(a1)(2), as enacted by Section 11 of S.L. 2001-387, reads as rewritten:

"(2)      If cumulative voting is authorized, the election of directors and the removal of a director unless the entire board of directors is to be removed, and if G.S. 55-7-28(e) applies to the corporation, an amendment to the articles of incorporation to deny or limit the right of shareholders to vote cumulatively and an amendment to the articles of incorporation or bylaws to decrease the number of directors."

SECTION 62.(c)  G.S. 55-7-04(b), as amended by Section 11 of S.L. 2001-387, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A shareholder's written consent to action to be taken without a meeting shall cease to be effective on the sixty-first day after the date of signature appearing on the consent unless prior to the sixty-first day the corporation has received written consents sufficient under subsection (a) of this section to take the action without meeting. If not otherwise fixed under G.S. 55-7-03 or G.S. 55-7-07, the record date for determining shareholders entitled to take action without a meeting is the earliest date the first shareholder signs the consent under subsection (a).of signature appearing on any consent that is to be counted in satisfying the requirements of subsection (a) of this section. No written consent shall be effective to evidence the action referred to therein unless, within 60 days after the earliest date appearing on a written consent delivered to the corporation in the manner required by this section, the corporation receives written consents signed by shareholders sufficient to take the action without a meeting."

SECTION 62.(d)  G.S. 55-11A-12, as enacted by Section 17 of S.L. 2001-387, reads as rewritten:

"§ 55-11A-12. Articles of conversion.