GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       When a person or entity licensed under this Chapter is accused of any act, omission, or misconduct which would subject the licensee to disciplinary action, the licensee, with the consent and approval of the Commission, may surrender his or its the license and all the rights and privileges pertaining to it for a period of time established by the Commission. A person or entity who surrenders his or its a license shall not thereafter be eligible for or submit any application for licensure as a real estate broker or salesperson during the period of license surrender."

SECTION 23.(c)  G.S. 93A-16 reads as rewritten:

"§ 93A-16.  Real Estate Recovery Fund created; payment to fund; management.

(a)       There is hereby created a special fund to be known as the "Real Estate Recovery Fund" which shall be set aside and maintained by the North Carolina Real Estate Commission.