GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a registered person changes employment to another licensee, the registration card may remain valid; however, persons changing employment must pay the fee authorized by G.S. 74D-7(e)(5).

(d)       If all required documents, properly completed, have been submitted to the Board no later than 20 days after an employee begins employment, the employer of each applicant for registration shall give the applicant a copy of the complete application which the employee can use until a registration card issued by the Board is received."

SECTION 66.(a)  G.S. 95-230 reads as rewritten:

"§ 95-230.  Purpose.

The General Assembly finds that individuals should be protected from unreliable and inadequate examinations and screening for controlled substances. The General Assembly also finds that employers who test employees for controlled substances shall use reliable and minimally invasive examinations and screenings and be afforded the opportunity to select from a range of cost-effective and advanced drug testing technologies. The purpose of this Article is to establish procedural and other requirements for the administration of controlled substance examinations."