GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 67.(a)  G.S. 105-164.4B, as enacted by Section 6 of S.L. 2001-430, is recodified as G.S. 105-164.4C. 

SECTION 67.(b)  G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4c), as rewritten by Section 4 of S.L. 2001-430, reads as rewritten:

"(4c)    The rate of four and one-half percent (4.5%) applies to the gross receipts derived from providing telecommunications service. A person who provides telecommunications service is considered a retailer under this Article. Telecommunications service is taxed in accordance with G.S. 105-164.4B.G.S. 105-164.4C."

SECTION 67.(c)  G.S. 105-164.4C(f), as enacted by S.L. 2001-430 and recodified by Section 67.(a) of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Call Center Cap. - The gross receipts tax on interstate telecommunications service that originates outside this State, terminates in this State, and is provided to a call center that has a direct pay certificate permit issued by the Department under G.S. 105-164.27A may not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) a calendar year. This cap applies separately to each legal entity."    

SECTION 67.(d)  G.S. 105-164.44F, as enacted by S.L. 2001-430, is amended by renumbering subsection (d) as subsection (e) and by adding a new subsection to read: