GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A retired teacher shall be treated the same as a probationary teacher except that a retired teacher is not eligible for career status."

SECTION 75.  G.S. 115C-391(d3) reads as rewritten:

"(d3)    A local board of education or superintendent shall suspend for 365 calendar days any student who, by any means of communication to any person or group of persons, makes a report, knowing or having reason to know the report is false, that there is located on educational property or at a school-sponsored curricular or extracurricular activity off educational property any device designed to destroy or damage property by explosion, blasting, or burning, or who, with intent to perpetrate a hoax, conceals, places, or displays any device, machine, instrument, or artifact on educational property or at a school-sponsored curricular or extracurricular activity off educational property, so as to cause any person reasonably to believe the same to be a bomb or other device capable of causing injury to persons or property. The local board upon recommendation by the superintendent may modify either suspension requirement on a case-by-case basis that includes, but is not limited to, the procedures established for the discipline of students with disabilities and may also provide, or contract for the provision of, educational services to any student suspended under this subsection in an alternative school setting or in another setting that provides educational and other services. For purposes of this subsection and subsection (d1) of this section, the term "educational property" has the same definition as in G.S. 14-269.2(a)(1)."

SECTION 76.  G.S. 115D-1.1(a)(2)a., as enacted by Section 2 of S.L. 2001-312, reads as rewritten:

"a.