GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7)g.    Any proceeds of any individual retirement account, pension or profit-sharing plan, or any private or governmental retirement plan or annuity of which the decedent controlled the designation of beneficiary, excluding any benefits under the federal social security system;

(8)h.    Any other Property Passing to Surviving Spouse under G.S. 30-3.3; and

(9)i.     In case of overlapping application of the same property under more than one provision, the property shall be included only once under the provision yielding the greatest value."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 40A-64(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      If the owner is to be allowed to remove any timber, building or other permanent improvement of fixturesimprovement, or fixtures from the property, the value thereof shall not be included in the compensation award, but the cost of removal shall be considered as an element to be compensated."

SECTION 18.  G.S. 58-5-15 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-5-15.  Minimum deposit required upon admission.