GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] After a plan of merger has been approved by a domestic nonprofit corporation but before the articles of merger become effective, the plan of merger (i) may be amended as provided in the plan of merger, or (ii) may be abandoned (subject to any contractual rights) as provided in the plan of merger or, if there is no such provision, as determined by the board of directors."

SECTION 62.(g)  G.S. 55A-15-21(a), as amended by Section 46 of S.L. 2001-387, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Whenever a foreign corporation authorized to conduct affairs in this State ceases its separate existence as a result of a statutory merger or consolidation permitted by the laws of the state or country under which it was incorporated, or converts into another entity as permitted by those laws, the surviving or resulting entity shall apply for a certificate of withdrawal for the foreign corporation by delivering to the Secretary of State for filing a copy of the articles of merger, consolidation, or conversion or a certificate reciting the facts of the merger, consolidation, or conversion duly authenticated by the secretary of state or other official having custody of corporate records in the state or country under the laws of which the foreign corporation was incorporated. If the surviving or resulting entity is not authorized to conduct affairs or transact business in this State, the articles or certificate shall be accompanied by an application which must set forth:

(1)       The name of the foreign corporation authorized to conduct affairs in this State, the type of entity and the name of the surviving or resulting entity, and a statement that the surviving or resulting entity is not authorized to conduct affairs or transact business in this State;

(2)       A statement that the surviving or resulting entity consents that service of process based upon any cause of action arising in this State, or arising out of affairs conducted in this State, during the time the foreign corporation was authorized to conduct affairs in this State may thereafter be made by service thereof on the Secretary of State;

(3)       A mailing address to which the Secretary of State may mail a copy of any process served on the Secretary of State under subdivision (a)(2) of this section; and

(4)       A commitment to file with the Secretary of State a statement of any subsequent change in its mailing address."

SECTION 62.(h)  G.S. 55D-21(d), as amended by Section 163 of S.L. 2001-387, reads as rewritten: