GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(c)      Other Public Condemnors. - For the public use or benefit, the following political entities shall possess the power of eminent domain and may acquire property by purchase, gift, or condemnation for the stated purposes.

            …

            (8)             An authority created under the provisions of Article 1 of Chapter 162A for the purposes of that Article, provided, however the provisions of G.S. 162A-7 shall continue to apply.Article.

            …

            (13)           A regional public transportation authority established under Article 26 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes for the purposes of that Article." 

SECTION 59.  Effective March 1, 2002, G.S. 44-49, as rewritten by Section 1 of S.L. 2001-377, reads as rewritten: 

"§ 44-49.  Lien created; applicable to persons non sui juris.

(a)       From and after March 26, 1935, there is hereby created a lien upon any sums recovered as damages for personal injury in any civil action in this State. This lien is in favor of any person, corporation, State entity, municipal corporation or county to whom the person so recovering, or the person in whose behalf the recovery has been made, may be indebted for any drugs, medical supplies, ambulance services, services rendered by any physician, dentist, nurse, or hospital, or hospital attention or services rendered in connection with the injury in compensation for which the damages have been recovered. Where damages are recovered for and in behalf of minors or persons non compos mentis, the liens shall attach to the sum recovered as fully as if the person were sui juris.

(b)       Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, no lien provided for under subsection (a) of this section is valid with respect to any claims whatsoever unless the physician, dentist, nurse, hospital, corporation, or other person entitled to the lien furnishes, without charge to the attorney as a condition precedent to the creation of the lien, upon request to the attorney representing the person in whose behalf the claim for personal injury is made, an itemized statement, hospital record, or medical report for the use of the attorney in the negotiation, settlement, or trial of the claim arising by reason of the personal injury, and a written notice to the attorney of the lien claimed.

(c)       No action shall lie against any clerk of court or any surety on any clerk's bond to recover any claims based upon any lien or liens created under subsection (a) of this section when recovery has been had by the person injured, and no claims against the recovery were filed with the clerk by any person or corporation, and the clerk has otherwise disbursed according to law the money recovered in the action for personal injuries."

SECTION 60.  G.S. 51-2(a1), as enacted by Section 2 of S.L. 2001-62, reads as rewritten: