GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 2.         By written direction to the credit union (or name of institution) I (or we), individually or jointly, may change the  beneficiary or beneficiaries; and

3.         Upon my (or our) death the money remaining in the account will belong to the  beneficiary or beneficiaries, and the money will not be inherited by my (or our) heirs or be controlled by  will.                

 

                                                                                                --------------------------------------"

SECTION 61.(b)  G.S. 54C-166(a), as rewritten by Section 4 of S.L. 2001-267, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      If a person or persons establishing a withdrawable account executes a written agreement with the savings bank containing a statement that it is executed under this  section and providing for the account to be held in the name of the person or persons as  owner or owners for one or more persons designated as  beneficiaries, the account and any balance of the account is held as a  Payable on Death account with the following incidents:

(1)       Any owner during the  owner's lifetime may change  any designated beneficiary by a written direction to the savings bank.

(1a)     If there are two or more owners of a Payable on Death account, the owners shall own the account as joint tenants with right of survivorship and, except as otherwise provided in this section, the account shall have the incidents set forth in G.S. 54C-165.

(2)       Any owner may withdraw funds by writing checks or otherwise, as set forth in the account contract, and receive payment in cash or check payable to the  owner's personal order.

(3)       If  only one beneficiary is living and of legal age at the death of the  last surviving owner, the beneficiary is the holder of the account, and payment by the savings bank to the holder is a total discharge of the savings bank's obligation as to the amount paid. If two or more beneficiaries are living at the death of the last surviving owner, they shall be owners of the account as joint tenants with right of survivorship as provided in G.S. 54C-165, and payment by the savings bank to the owners or to any of the owners shall be a total discharge of the savings bank's obligation as to the amount paid.

(4)       If  one or more owners survive the last surviving beneficiary, the account shall become an individual account of the  owner, or a joint account with right of survivorship of the owners, and shall have the legal incidents of an individual  account in the case of a single owner or a joint account with right of survivorship, as provided in G.S. 54C-165, in the case of multiple owners.