GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon request by the Commission, the independent escrow agent shall promptly make available to the Commission inspection of records of money held by him.the independent escrow agent.

(e)       In no event shall the developer be required to record a time share instrument if the purchaser is in default of his the purchaser's obligations.

(f)        Recordation under the provisions of this section of the time share instrument shall constitute delivery of that instrument from the developer to the purchaser."

SECTION 23.(j)  G.S. 93A-45(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      If a developer fails to provide a purchaser to whom a time share is transferred with the statement as required by subsection (a), the purchaser, in addition to any rights to damages or other relief, is entitled to receive from the developer an amount equal to ten percent (10%) of the sales price of the time share not to exceed three thousand dollars ($3,000). A receipt signed by the purchaser stating that he the purchaser has received the statement required by subsection (a) is prima facie evidence of delivery of such the statement."

SECTION 23.(k)  G.S. 93A-48 reads as rewritten:

"§ 93A-48.  Exchange programs.