GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       The Department may make reasonable rules for the regulation of the use by the public of said public use of the lands and waters and of public service facilities and conveniences constructed thereon, and said the rules shall have the force and effect of law and any violation of such the rules shall constitute a Class 3 misdemeanor.

(f)        The authority herein granted is in addition to other authority now held and exercised by the Department."

SECTION 38.(f)  G.S. 117-18(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      The right to apply to the North Carolina Rural Electrification Authority for permission to construct or place any parts of its system or lines in and along any State highway or over any lands which that are now, or may be, the property of this State, or any political subdivision thereof. In all questions involving the right-of-way, or the right of eminent domain, the rulings of the North Carolina Rural Electrification Authority shall be are final. Notwithstanding the foregoing sentence and notwithstanding subdivision (7) of G.S. 117-2, electric membership corporations are hereby empowered, may, without necessity of the Authority's rulings or participation, to exercise the right of eminent domain for the purposes of constructing, operating and maintaining electric generating, transmission, distribution and related facilities, individually and solely in their own names, pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 40 40A of the General Statutes; provided, that notwithstanding G.S. 117-30, the foregoing grant of the power of eminent domain to electric membership corporations shall not apply to telephone membership corporations; and, provided further, that such the grant of the power shall be of eminent domain is supplementary to the power of eminent domain already devolved upon the Authority."

SECTION 38.(g)  G.S. 121-16 reads as rewritten:

"§ 121-16.  Acquiring lands by purchase or condemnation.