GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       A mailing address to which the Secretary of State may mail a copy of any process served on the Secretary of State under subdivision (a)(2) of this section; and

(4)       A commitment to file with the Secretary of State a statement of any subsequent change in its mailing address."

SECTION 62.(h)  G.S. 55D-21(d), as amended by Section 163 of S.L. 2001-387, reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the name of a corporation dissolved under Article 14 of Chapter 55 of the General Statutes, of a nonprofit corporation dissolved under Article 14 of Chapter 55A of the General Statutes, of a limited liability company dissolved under Article 6 of Chapter 57C of the General Statutes, of a limited partnership dissolved under Part 8 of Article 5 of Chapter 59 of the General Statutes, or of a limited liability partnership whose registration as a limited liability partnership has been cancelled under G.S. 59-84.2 or revoked under G.S. 59-84.4, may not be used by another entity until:

(1)       In the case of a nonjudicial dissolution other than an administrative dissolution or cancellation of registration as a limited liability partnership, 120 days after the effective date of the dissolution or cancellation.

(2)       In the case of an administrative dissolution or revocation of registration as a limited liability partnership, the expiration of the period within which the entity or its registration may be reinstated.

(3)       In the case of a judicial dissolution, 120 days after the later of the date the judgment has become final or the effective date of the dissolution. The person applying for the name must certify to the Secretary of State that no appeal or other judicial review of the judgment directing dissolution is pending.

The name of a dissolved entity may be used at any time if the entity changes its name to a name that is distinguishable upon the records of the Secretary of State from the names of other domestic corporations, nonprofit corporations, limited liability companies, limited partnerships, or registered limited liability partnerships or foreign corporations, foreign nonprofit corporations, foreign limited liability companies, or foreign limited partnerships authorized to transact business or conduct affairs in this State, or foreign limited liability partnerships maintaining a statement of foreign registration,registration in