GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 84.(b)  G.S. 131D-10.2 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(14)   "Therapeutic Foster Home" means a family foster home where, in addition to the provision of foster care, foster parents who receive appropriate training provide a child with behavioral health treatment services under the supervision of a county department of social services, an area mental health program, or a licensed private agency and in compliance with licensing rules adopted by the Commission."

SECTION 85.(a)  G.S. 131D-4.3(a)(5), as amended by Section 1 of S.L. 2001-85, reads as rewritten:

"(5)            Adult care homes shall comply with all of the following staffing requirements:

a.         First shift (morning): 0.4 hours of aide duty for each resident (licensed capacity or resident census), or 8.0 hours of aide duty per each 20 residents (licensed capacity or resident census) plus 3.0 hours for all other residents, whichever is greater;

b.         Second shift (afternoon): 0.4 hours of aid duty for each resident (licensed capacity or resident census), or 8.0 hours of aide duty per each 20 residents plus 3.0 hours for all other residents (licensed capacity or resident census), whichever is greater;

c.         Third shift (evening): 8.0 hours of aide duty per 30 or fewer residents (licensed capacity or resident census).

In addition to these requirements, the facility shall provide staff to meet the needs of the facility's heavy care residents equal to the amount of time reimbursed by Medicaid.