GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For purposes of this subsection, a tri-axle vehicle is a single unit vehicle with a three consecutive axle group on which the respective distance between any two consecutive axles of the group, measured longitudinally center to center to the nearest foot, does not exceed eight feet. For purposes of this subsection, the tolerance provisions of subsection (h) of this section do not apply.

d.         All other enforcement provisions of this Article remain applicable."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 20-146(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Upon all roadways highways of sufficient width a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the highway except as follows:

(1)       When overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction under the rules governing such movement;

(2)       When an obstruction exists making it necessary to drive to the left of the center of the highway; provided, any person so doing shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles traveling in the proper direction upon the unobstructed portion of the highway within such distance as to constitute an immediate hazard;

(3)       Upon a highway divided into three marked lanes for traffic under the rules applicable thereon; or

(4)       Upon a highway designated and signposted for one-way traffic."

 

SECTION 13.  Effective July 1, 2001, G.S. 23-30.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 23-30.1. Provisional release.