GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)(d)  The conversion takes effect when the articles of conversion become effective.

(c)(e)  Certificates of conversion shall also be registered as provided in G.S. 47-18.1."

SECTION 62.(p)  G.S. 57C-9A-21(b), as amended by Section 97 of S.L. 2001-387, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In the case of a merging domestic limited liability company, the plan of merger must be approved in the manner provided in its articles of organization or a written operating agreement for approval of a merger with the type of business entity contemplated in the plan of merger, or, if there is no provision, by the unanimous consent of its members. If any member of a merging domestic limited liability company has or will have personal liability for any existing or future obligation of the surviving business entity solely as a result of holding an interest in the surviving business entity, then in addition to the requirements of the preceding sentence, approval of the plan of merger by the domestic limited liability company shall require the consent of each such member. In the case of each other merging business entity, the plan of merger must be approved in accordance with the laws of the state or country governing the organization and internal affairs of the merging business entity."

SECTION 62.(q)  G.S. 59-35.2(b), as enacted in Section 170(b) of S.L. 2001-387, reads as rewritten: