GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An act of a manager that is not apparently for carrying on the usual course of the business of the limited liability company does not bind the limited liability company unless authorized in fact or ratified by the managers of the limited liability company."

SECTION 62.(m)  G.S. 57C-3-25(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The documents, if any, constituting the operating agreement of a limited liability company or a foreign limited liability company authorized to transact business in this State, and records of the actions of its members or members, managers, directors, or executives may be authenticated by any manager of the domestic or foreign limited liability company. Any person dealing with the domestic or foreign limited liability company may rely conclusively upon the certificate or written statement of a manager authenticating the documents and records except to the extent the person has actual knowledge that the certificate or written statement is false."

SECTION 62.(n)  G.S. 57C-9A-11(c), as enacted by Section 96 of S.L. 2001-387, reads as rewritten: