GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 3.         Prepayment fees and penalties which may be charged or collected under the terms of the loan documents which do not exceed one percent (1%) of the amount prepaid, provided the loan documents do not permit the lender to charge or collect any prepayment fees or penalties more than 30 months after the loan closing; or".

SECTION 14.(b)  G.S. 53-270.1(a)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A lender and a borrower may agree, in writing, that in addition to the principal and any interest accruing on the outstanding balance of a reverse mortgage loan, the lender may receive:

(3)       The shared appreciation or shared value is paid in conjunction with a loan that:

a.         Is outstanding for 24 months or longer; and

b.         Either (i) is guaranteed or insured by an agency of the federal government, or (ii) has been originated under a reverse mortgage program approved by the Federal National Mortgage Association, Fannie Mae, the Government National Mortgage Association, or the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, provided the loan is sold to one of those agencies or enterprises within 90 days of loan closing, or (iii) has been originated under a reverse mortgage program of a person, firm, or corporation approved as an authorized lender by the Commissioner; and

c.         Provides that the borrower receives additional economic benefit in exchange for paying the shared appreciation or shared value, including, but not limited to, larger monthly payments or a larger line of credit. The specific nature of the economic benefit shall be provided to the Commissioner with the other information about the reverse mortgage program required under G.S. 53-264 for dissemination to the reverse mortgage counselors; and

d.         At least 14 days prior to closing, the borrower receives a disclosure that explains the additional costs and benefits of shared appreciation or shared value and compares those costs and benefits with a comparable loan without shared appreciation or shared value. These costs and benefits shall also be included in the information required under G.S. 53-264."

SECTION 14.(c)  G.S. 54-109.88(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Assets which are issued by, fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by, or due from the U.S. government, its agencies, the Federal National Mortgage Association, Fannie Mae, or the Government National Mortgage Association."