GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Accordingly, any act performed or attempted to be performed during the period of suspension of any corporation or limited liability company reinstated pursuant to G.S. 105-232(a) prior to January 1, 2002, shall not be deemed to be invalid and of no effect under G.S. 105-230, subject to the rights of any person who reasonably relied relied, on to that person's prejudice prejudice,on the suspension."

SECTION 62.(gg)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2002.

SECTION 63.  Effective January 1, 2002, G.S. 58-21-40(a)(4), as amended by Section 28 of S.L. 2001-203 and by Section 2.2 of S.L. 2001-451, reads as rewritten:

"(4)      Countersign nonresident produced surplus lines coverages and remit premium taxes for those coverages under G.S. 58-21-70 by means satisfactory to the Commissioner; and charge the nonresident surplus lines licensee a fee for the certification and countersignature as approved by the Commissioner."  

SECTION 64.(a)  G.S. 74C-3(4) reads as rewritten: