GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] That clerk shall request transmittal of all documents pertinent to the proceedings from the clerk of superior court where the proceedings were initiated. The requesting clerk shall assume all duties set forth in G.S. 122C-264. The counsel for indigent respondents the counsel provided for in G.S. 122C-268(d) shall be appointed in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services."

SECTION 30.(a)  G.S. 126-5(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      To all All employees of the following local entities:

a.         Area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authorities.

b.         Local social services departments.

c.         Local public health departments.

d.         Local emergency management agencies that receive federal grant-in-aid funds.

An employee of a consolidated county human services agency created pursuant to G.S. 153A-77(b) is not considered an employee of an entity listed in this subdivision."

SECTION 30.(b)  G.S. 126-5(c1) reads as rewritten: 

"(c1)    Except as to the provisions of Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:

(1)       Constitutional officers of the State.

(2)       Officers and employees of the Judicial Department.

(3)       Officers and employees of the General Assembly.

(4)       Members of boards, committees, commissions, councils, and advisory councils compensated on a per diem basis.

(5)       Officials or employees whose salaries are fixed by the General Assembly, or by the Governor, or by the Governor and Council of State, or by the Governor subject to the approval of the Council of State.

(6)       Employees of the Office of the Governor that the Governor, at any time, in his the Governor's discretion, exempts from the application of the provisions of this Chapter by means of a letter to the State Personnel Director designating these employees.

(7)       Employees of the Office of the Lieutenant Governor, that the Lieutenant Governor, at any time, in his the Lieutenant Governor's discretion, exempts from the application of the provisions of this Chapter by means of a letter to the State Personnel Director designating these employees.

(8)       Instructional and research staff, physicians, and dentists of The University of North Carolina.

(9)       Employees whose salaries are fixed under the authority vested in the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina by the provisions of G.S. 116-11(4), 116-11(5), and 116-14.

(10)     Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 84, s. 1.

(11)     North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics' employees whose salaries are fixed in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 116-235(c)(1) and G.S. 116-235(c)(2).

(12)     Employees of the North Carolina Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management Authority whose salaries are fixed pursuant to G.S. 104G-5(g)(1) and G.S. 104G-5(g)(2).