GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the hearing is not held and completed within three working days of the written request for a hearing before a magistrate or within five working days of the written request for a hearing before a district court judge, the judicial official must enter an order rescinding the revocation, unless the person contesting the revocation contributed to the delay in completing the hearing. If the person requesting the hearing fails to appear at the hearing or any rescheduling thereof after having been properly notified, he forfeits his right to a hearing."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 20-17.8(j)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      The person:

a.         Was driving a vehicle that was not equipped with a functioning ignition interlock system; or

b.         Did not personally activate the ignition interlock system before driving the vehicle; or

c.         Drove the vehicle with an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or greater.in violation of an applicable alcohol concentration restriction prescribed by subdivision (b)(3) of this section.

SECTION 9.  G.S. 20-28.3(m) reads as rewritten: