GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This penalty does not apply if the tax collector finds that, when the check was presented for payment, the drawer of the check had sufficient funds in an account at a financial institution in this State to pay the check and, by inadvertance, inadvertence, the drawer of the check failed to draw the check on the account that had sufficient funds. This penalty shall be added to and collected in the same manner as the taxes for which the check was given."

SECTION 26.  G.S. 116D-4(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Participation in providing professional services.Participation in Providing Professional Services. - The Department of State Treasurer shall provide contracting opportunities for historically underutilized businesses in providing professional services in connection with the issuance of bonds and notes authorized by this section. As used in this subsection, the term `historically underutilized business' means a business described in G.S. 143-48. The Department of State Treasurer shall strive to increase the amount of legal, financial, and other professional services acquired by it from historically underutilized businesses. With the assistance of the Office for Historically Underutilized Businesses in the Department of Administration, the Department of State Treasurer shall set objectives for contracting with these businesses, identify and eliminate barriers or constraints that may restrict these businesses from contracting with the Department, and develop a plan for meeting its objectives. The Department of State Treasurer shall report quarterly to the Office for Historically Underutilized Businesses on its progress in carrying out the requirements of this subsection."

SECTION 29.  Effective July 1, 2001, G.S. 122C-269(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      An official of the facility shall immediately notify the clerk of superior court of the county in which the facility is located of a determination to hold the respondent pending hearing.