GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A motor vehicle that is not subject to those regulations, has a gross vehicle weight rating of more than 10,000 pounds, but less than 26,001 pounds, and is used in intrastate commerce, and is not a farm vehicle, as further described in G.S. 20-118 (c)(4), (c)(5), or (c)(12), shall have the name of the owner printed on the side of the vehicle in letters not less than three inches in height.

A motor vehicle that is subject to regulation by the North Carolina Utilities Commission shall be marked as required by that Commission and as otherwise required by this section."

SECTION 50.(e)  G.S. 20-118(c)(14) reads as rewritten:

"(14)   Subsections (b) and (e) of this section do not apply to a vehicle that meets all of the following conditions:

a.         Is hauling aggregates from a distribution yard or a State-permitted production site within a North Carolina county contiguous to the North Carolina State border to a destination in an adjacent state another state adjacent to that county as verified by a weight ticket in the driver's possession and available for inspection by enforcement personnel.

b.         Does not operate on an interstate highway or posted bridge.

c.         Does not exceed 69,850 pounds gross vehicle weight and 53,850 pounds per axle grouping for tri-axle vehicles. For purposes of this subsection, a tri-axle vehicle is a single power unit vehicle with a three consecutive axle group on which the respective distance between any two consecutive axles of the group, measured longitudinally center to center to the nearest foot, does not exceed eight feet. For purposes of this subsection, the tolerance provisions of subsection (h) of this section do not apply. apply, and vehicles must be licensed in accordance with G.S. 20-88.

d.         All other enforcement provisions of this Article remain applicable."

SECTION 50.(f)  G.S. 20-118.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-118.1.  Officers may weigh vehicles and require overloads to be removed.