GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a)      Upon the issuance of a license or trainee permit, a pocket identification card of design, size, and content approved by the Board shall be issued by the Board without charge to each licensee or trainee. The holder must have this card in his possession at all times when he is on duty and working within the scope of his employment. When a licensee or trainee to whom a card has been issued terminates his position as a licensee or trainee, the card must be surrendered to the Administrator Director of the Board within 10 working days thereafter."

SECTION 64.(j)  G.S. 74C-18(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Administrator,Director, in his discretion and subject to the approval of the Board, may issue a temporary permit to a nonresident who has complied with the provisions of G.S. 74C-10 and who is validly licensed in another state to engage in a private protective service activity incidental to a specific case originating in another state. A temporary permit may be issued for a period of no more than 30 days and may be renewed. A temporary permit may contain such restrictions which the Board, in its discretion, deems appropriate."

SECTION 65.(a)  G.S. 74D-5.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 74D-5.1.  Position of Administrator Director created.

The position of Administrator Director of the Alarm Systems Licensing Board is hereby created within the Department of Justice.