GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       The developer shall designate for each project and other locations where time shares are sold or offered for sale a project broker. The project broker shall act as supervising broker for all persons licensed as salespersons at the project or other location and shall directly, personally, and actively supervise all persons licensed as brokers or salespersons at the project or other location in a manner to reasonably ensure that the sale of time shares will be conducted in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter."

SECTION 25.  G.S. 105-357(b)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Penalty. - In addition to interest for nonpayment of taxes provided by G.S. 105-360 and in addition to any criminal penalties provided by law for the giving of worthless checks, the penalty for giving in payment of taxes a check that is returned because of insufficient funds or nonexistence of an account of the drawer is ten percent (10%) of the amount of the check, subject to a minimum of one dollar ($1.00) and a maximum of one thousand dollars ($1,000). This penalty does not apply if the tax collector finds that, when the check was presented for payment, the drawer of the check had sufficient funds in an account at a financial institution in this State to pay the check and, by inadvertance, inadvertence, the drawer of the check failed to draw the check on the account that had sufficient funds. This penalty shall be added to and collected in the same manner as the taxes for which the check was given."

SECTION 26.  G.S. 116D-4(b) reads as rewritten: