GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 83.  G.S. 130A-110(a), as amended by Section 15 of S.L. 2001-62, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      On or before the fifteenth day of the month, the register of deeds shall transmit to the State Registrar a record of each marriage ceremony performed in the county during the preceding calendar month.month for which a license was issued by the register of deeds.  The State Registrar shall prescribe a form containing the information required by G.S. 51-16 and additional information to conform with the requirements of the federal agency responsible for national vital statistics. The form shall be the official form of a marriage license, certificate of marriage and application for marriage license."

SECTION 84.(a)  G.S. 130A-235(a), as amended by S.L. 2001-109, reads as rewritten: