GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission shall adopt rules to assure that the tastings are limited to samplings and not a subterfuge for the unlawful sale or distribution of wine, and that the tastings are not used by industry members for unlawful inducements to retail permit holders, and do not violate existing rules. Except for purposes of this subsection, the holder of a wine-tasting permit shall not be construed to hold a permit for the on-premises sale or consumption of alcoholic beverages. Any food business is eligible for a wine-tasting permit."

SECTION 49.(b)  G.S. 18B-1101(2a), as enacted by Section 2 of S.L. 2001-262, reads as rewritten:

"(2a)          Receive, in closed containers, unfortified wine produced outside North Carolina under the winery's label from grapes grapes, berries, or other fruits owned by the winery, and sell, deliver, and ship that wine to wholesalers, exporters, and nonresident wholesalers in the same manner as its wine manufactured in North Carolina. This provision may be used only by a winery during its first three years of operation or when there is substantial damage to its grapes grapes, berries, or other fruits from catastrophic grape crop loss. This provision may be used only three years out of every 10 years and notice must be given to the Commission each time this provision is used;".

SECTION 49.(c)  G.S. 18B-1114.3, as enacted by Section 4 of S.L. 2001-262, reads as rewritten:

"§ 18B-1114.3.  Authorization of wine grower producer permit.

(a)       Authorization. - The holder of a wine grower  producer permit may: