GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 18.  G.S. 58-5-15 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-5-15.  Minimum deposit required upon admission.

Upon admission to do business in the State of North Carolina every foreign or alien fire, marine, or fire and marine, fidelity, surety or casualty company shall deposit with the Commissioner securities in the amounts required under G.S. 58-5-5 and G.S. 58-5-10."

SECTION 19.  G.S. 58-31-40(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      No agency or other person authorized or directed by law to select a plan and erect a building for the use of the State or any State institution shall receive and approve of the plan until it is submitted to and approved by the Commissioner as to the safety of the proposed building from fire, including the property's occupants or contents. No agency or person authorized or directed by law to select a plan or erect a building comprising 10,000 square feet or or more for the use of any county, city, or school district shall receive and approve of the plan until it is submitted to and approved by the Commissioner as to the safety of the proposed building from fire, including the property's occupants or contents."

SECTION 20.  The catch line of G.S. 59-31 reads as rewritten:

"§ 59-31.  Name of Article.North Carolina Uniform Partnership Act."

SECTION 21.(a)  G.S. 62A-22(a)(4) reads as rewritten: