GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)             An identification card containing a picture, issued by any department, agency, or subdivision of the State of North Carolina, the federal government, or any other state.

            (2)             A military identification card containing a picture.

            (3)             A passport.

            (4)             An alien registration card containing a picture.

(c)(e)  A violation of this section shall be punished as a Class 1 misdemeanor."

SECTION 42.(b)  G.S. 18B-302(f), as rewritten by Section 3 of S.L. 2001-461, reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Allowing Use of Identification. - It shall be unlawful for any person to permit the use of the person's drivers license or any other form of identification of any kind issued or given to the person,person by any other person who violates or attempts to violate subsection (b) of this section."

SECTION 42.(c)  G.S. 20-37.01, as enacted by Section 4 of S.L. 2001-461, reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-37.01. Drivers license technology fund.License Technology Fund.