GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The report shall be verified by the oath of the official or other representative responsible for transmitting it; theThe taxes imposed by this section shall be remitted to the Secretary with the report."

SECTION 69.(b)  G.S. 105-164.4B(c), as enacted by S.L. 2001-430, and as recodified as G.S. 105-164.4C(c), is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(16)   Charges to a State agency or to a local unit of government for the North Carolina Information Highway and other data networks owned or leased by the State or unit of local government."

SECTION 69.(c)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2002.

SECTION 70.  G.S. 105-311, as rewritten by Section 3 of S.L. 2001-279, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any abstract submitted by mail may be accepted or rejected by the assessor in his the assessor's discretion.