GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 51.5(b)  This section becomes effective May 1, 2002.

SECTION 52.  G.S. 20-17(a)(15) reads as rewritten:

"(15)   A conviction of malicious use of an explosive or incendiary device to damage property (G.S. 14-49(b) and (b1)); conspiracy to injure or damage by use of an explosive or incendiary device (G.S. 14-50); making a false report concerning a destructive device in a public building (G.S. 14-69.1(c)); perpetrating a hoax concerning a destructive device in a public building (G.S. 14-69.2(c)); possessing or carrying a dynamite cartridge, bomb, grenade, mine, or powerful explosive on educational property (G.S. 14-269.2(b1)); or causing, encouraging, or aiding a minor to possess or carry a dynamite cartridge, bomb, grenade, mine, or powerful explosive on educational property (G.S. 14-269.2(c1))."

SECTION 53.  G.S. 20-39.1(e), as enacted by Section 6.14(a) of S.L. 2001-424, reads as rewritten: