GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Hold at least one public hearing on the proposed temporary rule.

When the Secretary Officer adopts a temporary rule pursuant to this subsection, the Secretary Officer must submit a reference to this subsection as the Secretary'sOfficer's statement of need to the Codifier of Rules.

Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, the Codifer of Rules shall publish in the North Carolina Register a proposed temporary rule received from the Secretary Officer in accordance with this subsection."

SECTION 21.(h)  G.S. 150B-38(a), as rewritten by Section 8 of S.L. 2001-141 and by Section 12 of S.L. 2001-193, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The provisions of this Article shall apply to the following agencies:to:

(1)       Occupational licensing agencies.

(2)       The State Banking Commission, the Commissioner of Banks, and the Credit Union Division of the Department of Commerce.

(3)       The Department of Insurance and the Commissioner of Insurance.

(4)       The Department of Commerce State Chief Information Officer in the administration of the provisions of Part 16 of Article 10 of Chapter 143B Article 3D of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes.

(5)       The North Carolina State Building Code Council."

SECTION 22.  G.S. 90-88(d) reads as rewritten: