GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Includes an undertaking of agent to use his best efforts to have the insurance company issue a policy.

The Department may require binders to contain any additional information to permit the binders to comply with the reasonable requirements of the Federal National Mortgage Association, Fannie Mae, the Government National Mortgage Association, or the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation for purchase of mortgage loans."

SECTION 14.(g)  G.S. 58-7-173(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      Bonds, debentures, or other securities of the following agencies, whether or not those obligations are guaranteed by the U.S. Government:

a.         The Federal National Mortgage Association, Fannie Mae, and stock thereof when acquired in connection with the sale of mortgage loans to the Association.

b.         Any federal land bank, when the securities are issued under the Farm Loan Act;

c.         Any federal home loan bank, when the securities are issued under the Home Loan Bank Act;

d.         The Home Owners' Loan Corporation, created by the Home Owners' Loan Act of 1933;

e.         Any federal intermediate credit bank, created by the Agricultural Credits Act;

f.          The Central Bank for Cooperatives and regional banks for cooperatives organized under the Farm Credit Act of 1933, or by any of such banks; and any notes, bonds, debentures, or other similar obligations, consolidated or otherwise, issued by farm credit institutions under the Farm Credit Act of 1971;

g.         Any other similar agency of the U.S. Government that is of similar financial quality."

SECTION 14.(h)  G.S. 115C-443(c)(6) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Moneys may be invested in the following classes of securities, and no others: