GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A provisional release under this section shall not constitute a discharge of the debtor, and the creditor may oppose the discharge by suggesting fraud even if he has unsuccessfully attempted to oppose the provisional release on the basis of fraudulent concealment. The debtor may be provisionally released even though actual service upon the creditor has not been accomplished if 72 hours has passed since the debtor delivered the notice to the sheriff for service upon the creditor."

SECTION 14.(a)  G.S. 24-1.1E(a)(4) and (a)(6) read as rewritten:

"(a)      Definitions. - The following definitions apply for the purposes of this section:

(4)       A "high-cost home loan" means a loan other than an open-end credit plan or a reverse mortgage transaction in which:

a.