GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person convicted of violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor only punished by a fine of not less than ten dollars ($10.00) nor more than fifty dollars ($50.00) for each offense. The provisions of this section shall not apply to the Counties of Cabarrus, Carteret, Catawba, Cherokee, Chowan, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Duplin, Edgecombe, Franklin, Gaston, Granville, Hertford, McDowell, Pamlico, Pender, Person, Richmond, Rockingham, Rowan and Swain."

SECTION 43.(b)  G.S. 106-202.19(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      It Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, it is unlawful:

(1)       To uproot, dig, take or otherwise disturb or remove for any purpose from the lands of another, any plant on a protected plant list without a written permit from the owner which is dated and valid for no more than 180 days and which indicates the species or higher taxon of plants for which permission is granted; except that the incidental disturbance of protected plants during agricultural, forestry or development operations is not illegal so long as the plants are not collected for sale or commercial use;

(2)       To sell, barter, trade, exchange, export, offer for sale, barter, trade, exchange or export or give away for any purpose including advertising or other promotional purpose any plant on a protected plant list, except as authorized according to the rules and regulations of the Board;

(3)       To violate any rule of the Board promulgated under this Article;

(4)       To dig ginseng on another person's land, except for the purpose of replanting, between the first day of April and the first day of September;

(5)       To buy ginseng outside of a buying season as provided by the Board without obtaining the required documents from the person selling the ginseng;

(6)       To buy ginseng for the purpose of resale or trade without holding a currently valid permit as a ginseng dealer;

(7)       To fail to keep records as required under this Article, to refuse to make records available for inspection by the Board or its agent, or to use forms other than those provided for the current year or harvest season by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services;

(8)       To provide false information on any record or form required under this Article;

(9)       To make false statements or provide false information in connection with any investigation conducted under this Article;

(10)     To possess any protected plant, or part thereof, which was obtained in violation of this Article or any rule adopted hereunder; or