GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Professional groups the Board shall recognize include, but are not limited to, licensed or certified social workers, licensed professional counselors, fee-based pastoral counselors, licensed practicing psychologists, psychological associates, physicians, and attorneys-at-law. However, in no event may a person use the title "Licensed Marriage and Family Therapist," use the letters "LMFT," or in any way imply that the person is a licensed marriage and family therapist unless the person is licensed as such under this Article."

SECTION 40.(j)  G.S. 90-330(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Practice of Marriage and Family Therapy, Psychology, or Social Work. - No person licensed as a licensed professional counselor under the provisions of this Article shall be allowed to hold himself or herself out to the public as a certified licensed marriage and family therapist, licensed practicing psychologist, psychological associate, or certified licensed clinical social worker unless specifically authorized by other provisions of law."

SECTION 40.(k)  The statutory catch line for G.S. 90-331 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-331.  Unlawful use of title "licensed professional counselor".Prohibitions."

SECTION 40.(l)  G.S. 90-332.1(a)(8) reads as rewritten: