GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 55. G.S. 20-179.3(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Limited Basis for and Effect of Privilege. - A limited driving privilege issued under this section authorizes a person to drive if his license is revoked solely under G.S. 20-17(2) G.S. 20-17(a)(2) or as a result of a conviction in another jurisdiction substantially similar to impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1; if the person's license is revoked under any other statute, the limited privilege is invalid." 

SECTION 56.  Effective July 1, 2002, G.S. 24-1.1A(a1), as enacted by Section 1 of S.L. 2001-340, reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    Subject to federal requirements, at the time a when a natural person applies with a lender for a home loan,loan primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, the lender shall comply with the provisions of this subsection.

(1)       Not later than the date of the home loan closing or three business days after the lender receives an application for a home loan, whichever is earlier, the lender shall provide deliver or mail to the applicant with information and examples of amortization of home loans reflecting various terms in a form made available by the Commissioner of Banks Banks. and, for fixed rate home loans only, shall provide the person an amortization schedule for the person's home loan at closing. The Commissioner of Banks shall develop and make available to home loan lenders materials necessary to satisfy the provisions of this subsection.

(2)       Not later than three business days after the home loan closing, the lender shall deliver or mail to the borrower an amortization schedule for the borrower's home loan. Provided, however, that a lender shall not be required to provide an amortization schedule unless the loan is a fixed rate home loan that requires the borrower to make regularly scheduled periodic amortizing payments of principal and interest; and provided further that, with respect to a construction/permanent home loan, the amortization schedule must be provided only with respect to the permanent portion of the home loan during which amortization occurs.

(3)       If the home loan transaction involves more than one natural person, the lender may deliver or mail the materials required by this subsection to any one or more of such persons.

(4)       This subsection does not apply if the home loan applicant is not a natural person or if the home loan is for a purpose other than a personal, family, or household purpose."

SECTION 57.  G.S. 25-9-310(b), as rewritten by Section 3 of S.L. 2001-218, reads as rewritten: