GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 62.(y)  G.S. 59-902, as amended by Section 159.(b) of S.L. 2001-387, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Before transacting business in this State, a foreign limited partnership shall procure a certificate of authority to transact business in this State from the Secretary of State. No foreign limited partnership shall be entitled to transact in this State any business which a limited partnership organized under this Article is not permitted to transact. In order to register, a foreign limited partnership shall deliver to the Secretary of State an application for registration as a foreign limited partnership, signed by a general partner and setting forth:

(1)       The name of the foreign limited partnership and, if different, the name under which it proposes to register and transact business in this State;

(2)       The jurisdiction and date of its formation;

(3)       The date of formation and the period of duration;

(4)       The street address address, and the mailing address if different from the street address, of the principal office of the foreign limited partnership;partnership, and the county in which the principal office is located;

(5)       The street address, and the mailing address if different from the street address, of the registered office of the foreign limited partnership in this State, the county in which the registered office is located, and the name of its proposed registered agent in this State;

(6)       If the certificate of limited partnership filed in the foreign limited partnership's state of organization is not required to include the names and addresses of the partners, a list of the names and addresses or, at the election of the foreign limited partnership, a list of the names and addresses of the general partners and the address, including county and city or town, and street and number, of the office at which is kept a list of the names and addresses of the limited partners and their capital contributions, together with an undertaking by the foreign limited partnership to keep such records until such foreign limited partnership's registration in this State is cancelled;