GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)(d)  The conversion takes effect when the articles of conversion become effective.

(c)(e)  Certificates of conversion shall also be registered as provided in G.S. 47-18.1."

SECTION 62.(v)  G.S. 59-73.23(b)(2), as enacted by Section 111 of S.L. 2001-387, reads as rewritten:

"(2)      To have appointed the Secretary of State as its agent for service of process in any such proceeding. Service on the Secretary of State of any such process shall be made by delivering to and leaving with the Secretary of State, or with any clerk authorized by the Secretary of State to accept service of process, duplicate copies of the process and the fee required by G.S. 59-35.1(f). Upon receipt of service of process on behalf of a resulting business entity in the manner provided for in this section, the Secretary of State shall immediately mail a copy of the process by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the resulting business entity. If the resulting business entity is authorized to transact business or conduct affairs in this State, the address for mailing shall be its principal office designated in the latest document filed with the Secretary of State that is authorized by law to designate the principal office or, if there is no principal office on file, its registered office. If the resulting business entity is not authorized to transact business or conduct affairs in this State, the address for mailing shall be the mailing address designated pursuant to G.S. 59-73.12(a)(2).G.S. 59-73.22(a)(2)."

SECTION 62.(w)  G.S. 59-102(12), as amended by Section 121 of S.L. 2001-387, reads as rewritten: