GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any appointment to fill a vacancy on the Commission created by the resignation, dismissal, death, disability, or disqualification of a member shall be for the balance of the unexpired term.

(d)       The Governor shall have the power to remove any member from the Commission for misfeasance, malfeasance or nonfeasance.

(e)       The Commission shall meet quarterly and at other times at the call of the chairman or upon written request of at least eight of the members. A majority of the voting members shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business."

SECTION 49.(a)  G.S. 18B-1001(15), as enacted by Section 1 of S.L. 2001-262, reads as rewritten:

"(15)         Wine-Tasting Permit. - A wine-tasting permit authorizes wine tastings on the premises conducted and supervised by the permittee. A wine tasting consists of the offering of a sample of one or more unfortified wine products, in amounts of no more than one ounce for each sample, without charge, to customers of the business. Representatives of the winery, which produced the wine, or the grape grower wine producer may assist with the tastings in a manner consistent with existing law. The Commission shall adopt rules to assure that the tastings are limited to samplings and not a subterfuge for the unlawful sale or distribution of wine, and that the tastings are not used by industry members for unlawful inducements to retail permit holders, and do not violate existing rules. Except for purposes of this subsection, the holder of a wine-tasting permit shall not be construed to hold a permit for the on-premises sale or consumption of alcoholic beverages. Any food business is eligible for a wine-tasting permit."

SECTION 49.(b)  G.S. 18B-1101(2a), as enacted by Section 2 of S.L. 2001-262, reads as rewritten: