GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The aggregate amount of investments under this subsection shall not exceed the amount that the insurer is required by law to invest in the foreign country or United States territory, or one and one-half times the amount of reserves and other obligations under the contracts, whichever is greater."

SECTION 104.  The prefatory language of Section 2 of S.L. 2001-281 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 2.  G.S. 20-182(c) G.S. 90-182(c) reads as rewritten:"

SECTION 105.(a)  The prefatory language of Section 2 of S.L. 2001-297 is rewritten to read:

"SECTION 2.  G.S. 58-65-1 reads as rewritten:"

SECTION 105.(b)  The statutory catch line in Section 2 of S.L. 2001-297 is rewritten to read:

"§58-65-1.  Regulation and definitions; application of other laws; profit and foreign corporations prohibited."

SECTION 106.(a)  Effective October 1, 2001, Section 17.4 of S.L. 2001-334 is repealed.

SECTION 106.(b)  Effective October 1, 2001, G.S. 58-67-50(b), as rewritten by Section 8.1 of S.L. 2001-334, reads as rewritten: