GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 69.(b)  G.S. 105-164.4B(c), as enacted by S.L. 2001-430, and as recodified as G.S. 105-164.4C(c), is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(16)   Charges to a State agency or to a local unit of government for the North Carolina Information Highway and other data networks owned or leased by the State or unit of local government."

SECTION 69.(c)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2002.

SECTION 70.  G.S. 105-311, as rewritten by Section 3 of S.L. 2001-279, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any abstract submitted by mail may be accepted or rejected by the assessor in his the assessor's discretion. However, the board of county commissioners, with the approval of the Department of Revenue, may by resolution provide for the general acceptance of completed abstracts submitted by mail or submitted electronically. In no event shall an abstract submitted by mail be accepted unless the affirmation on the abstract is signed by the individual prescribed in subsection (a) of this section. An electronic listing may be signed electronically in accordance with the Electronic Commerce Act, Article 11A of Chapter 66 of the General Statutes.

 For the purpose of this Subchapter, abstracts submitted by mail are considered filed as of the date shown on the postmark affixed by the United States Postal Service. If no date is shown on the postmark, or if the postmark is not affixed by the United States Postal Service, the abstract is considered filed when received in the office of the assessor. Abstracts submitted by electronic listing are considered filed when received in the office of the assessor. In any dispute arising under this Subchapter, the burden of proof is on the taxpayer to show that the abstract was timely filed."

SECTION 71.  G.S. 106-503.1(b) reads as rewritten: