GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This term shall not include a device which is designed for and intended to be used as a means of transportation for a person with a mobility impairment, or who uses the device for mobility enhancement, is suitable for use both inside and outside a building, including on sidewalks, and whose maximum speed does not exceed 12 is limited by design to 15 miles per hour when the device is being operated by a person with a mobility impairment.impairment, or who uses the device for mobility enhancement."

SECTION 51.5(a)  G.S. 20-11(h) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(2a)    A full provisional license, if the person has completed a drivers education program that meets the requirements of the Superintendent of Public Instruction, has held both a learner's permit and a restricted license from another state for at least six months each, the Commissioner finds that the requirements for the learner's permit and restricted license are comparable to the requirements for a learner's permit and restricted license in this State, and the person has not been convicted during the preceding six months of a motor vehicle moving violation, a seat belt infraction, or an offense committed in another jurisdiction that would be a moving violation or a seat belt infraction if committed in this State."

SECTION 51.5(b)  This section becomes effective May 1, 2002.

SECTION 52.  G.S. 20-17(a)(15) reads as rewritten: