GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, an action on behalf of a minor for malpractice arising out of the performance of or failure to perform professional services shall be commenced within the limitations of time specified in G.S. 1-15(c): Provided, that if said G.S. 1-15(c), except that if those time limitations expire before such the minor attains the full age of 19 years, the action may be brought before said  the minor attains the full age of 19 years."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 7B-507(b)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      A court of competent jurisdiction has determined that: the parent has committed murder or voluntary manslaughter of another child of the parent; has aided, abetted, attempted, conspired, or solicited to commit murder or voluntarily voluntary manslaughter of the child or another child of the parent; or has committed a felony assault resulting in serious bodily injury to the child or another child of the parent."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 7B-1501 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-1501.  Definitions.

In this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings:meanings. The singular includes the plural, unless otherwise specified.