GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 23.(h)  G.S. 93A-25 reads as rewritten:

"§ 93A-25.  Persons ineligible to recover from fund.

No real estate broker or real estate salesperson who suffers the loss of any commission from any transaction in which he or she was acting in the capacity of a real estate broker or real estate salesperson shall be entitled to make application for payment from the Real Estate Recovery Fund for such the loss."

SECTION 23.(i)  G.S. 93A-42 reads as rewritten:

"§ 93A-42.  Time shares deemed real estate.

(a)       A time share is deemed to be an interest in real estate, and shall be governed by the law of this State relating to real estate.

(b)       A purchaser of a time share may in accordance with G.S. 47-18 register the time share instrument by which he the purchaser acquired his the interest and upon such registration shall be entitled to the protection provided by Chapter 47 of the General Statutes for the recordation of other real property instruments. A time share instrument transferring or encumbering a time share shall not be rejected for recordation because of the nature or duration of that estate, provided all other requirements necessary to make an instrument recordable are complied with.

(c)       The developer shall record or cause to be recorded a time share instrument:

(1)       Not less than six days nor more than 45 days following the execution of the contract of sale by the purchaser; or

(2)       Not later than 180 days following the execution of the contract of sale by the purchaser, provided that all payments made by the purchaser shall be placed by the developer with an independent escrow agent upon the expiration of the 10-day escrow period provided by G.S. 93A-45(c).