GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 4 of this act becomes effective December 31, 2001.  Section 6 becomes effective when it becomes law."

SECTION 124.  Notwithstanding G.S. 150B-21.1(a)(2), the Health and Wellness Trust Fund Commission and the Tobacco Trust Fund Commission shall have the authority to adopt temporary rules as a recent act of the General Assembly through June 30, 2002, in order to adopt rules as authorized in S.L. 2000-147.

SECTION 125.1.  G.S. 136-44 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-44.  Maintenance of grounds at home of Nathaniel Macon and grave of Anne Carter Lee.  grounds.

The Department of Transportation is hereby authorized and directed through the highway supervisor of the district that includes Warren County District, to clean off and keep clean the premises and grounds at the old home of Nathaniel Macon, known as "Buck Springs," which are owned by the County of Warren, and also to look after the care and keeping the grounds surrounding the grave of Miss Anne Carter Lee, daughter of General Robert E. Lee, in Warren County.