GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No rule-making notice or hearing as specified by Chapter 150B 150B of the General Statutes is required if the Commission makes a decision to similarly control a substance. However, if the Commission makes a decision to object to adoption of the federal action, it shall initiate rule-making procedures pursuant to Chapter 150B of the General Statutes within 180 days of its decision to object."

SECTION 23.(a)  G.S. 93A-2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 93A-2.  Definitions and exceptions.

(a)       A real estate broker within the meaning of this Chapter is any person, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, or other business entity who for a compensation or valuable consideration or promise thereof lists or offers to list, sells or offers to sell, buys or offers to buy, auctions or offers to auction (specifically not including a mere crier of sales), or negotiates the purchase or sale or exchange of real estate, or who leases or offers to lease, or who sells or offers to sell leases of whatever character, or rents or offers to rent any real estate or the improvement thereon, for others.

(a1)     The term broker-in-charge within the meaning of this Chapter shall mean means a real estate broker who has been designated as the broker having responsibility for the supervision of real estate salesperson salespersons engaged in real estate brokerage at a particular real estate office and for other administrative and supervisory duties as the Commission shall prescribe by rule.

(b)       The term real estate salesperson within the meaning of this Chapter shall mean and include any person who under the supervision of a real estate broker designated as broker-in-charge of a real estate office, for a compensation or valuable consideration is associated with or engaged by or on behalf of a licensed real estate broker to do, perform or deal in any act, acts or transactions set out or comprehended by the foregoing definition of real estate broker.

(c)       The provisions of this Chapter shall do not apply to and shall do not include:

(1)       Any person, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, or other business entity who, as owner or lessor, shall perform any of the acts aforesaid with reference to property owned or leased by them, where the acts are performed in the regular course of or as incident to the management of that property and the investment therein.