GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       A mailing address to which the Secretary of State may mail a copy of any process served upon the Secretary under subdivision (a)(2) of this section; and

(4)       A commitment to file with the Secretary of State a statement of any subsequent change in its mailing address."

SECTION 62.(aa)  G.S. 59-1061(b), as enacted by Section 142 of S.L. 2001-387, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The plan of conversion shall be approved by the domestic limited partnership in the manner provided for the approval of the conversion in a written partnership agreement or, if there is no provision, by the unanimous consent of its partners. If any partner of the converting domestic limited partnership has or will have personal liability for any existing or future obligation of the resulting business entity solely as a result of holding an interest in the resulting business entity, then in addition to the requirements of the preceding sentence, approval of the plan of conversion by the domestic limited partnership shall require the consent of each such partner. The converting domestic limited partnership shall provide a copy of the plan of conversion to each partner of the converting domestic limited partnership at the time provided in a written partnership agreement or, if there is no such provision, prior to its approval of the plan of conversion."

SECTION 62.(bb)  G.S. 59-1062, as enacted by Section 142 of S.L. 2001-387, reads as rewritten:

"§ 59-1062.  Articles of conversion.