GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 62.(f)  G.S. 55A-11-09(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Each merging domestic nonprofit corporation and each other merging business entity shall approve a written plan of merger containing:

(1)       For each merging business entity, its name, type of business entity, and the state or country whose laws govern its organization and internal affairs;

(2)       The name of the merging business entity that shall survive the merger;

(3)       The terms and conditions of the merger;

(4)       The manner and basis for converting the interests in each merging business entity into interests, obligations, or securities of the surviving business entity or into cash or other property in whole or in part; and

(5)       If the surviving business entity is a domestic nonprofit corporation, any amendments to its articles of incorporation that are to be made in connection with the merger.

The plan of merger may contain other provisions relating to the merger.

In the case of a merging domestic nonprofit corporation, approval of the plan of merger requires that the plan of merger be adopted as provided in G.S. 55A-11-03. If any member of a merging domestic nonprofit corporation has or will have personal liability  for any existing or future obligation of the surviving business entity solely as a result of holding an interest in the surviving business entity, then in addition to the requirements of G.S. 55A-11-03, approval of the plan of merger by the domestic nonprofit corporation shall require the affirmative vote or written consent of the member. In the case of each other merging business entity, the plan of merger must be approved in accordance with the laws of the state or country governing the organization and internal affairs of such merging business entity.

After a plan of merger has been approved by a domestic nonprofit corporation but before the articles of merger become effective, the plan of merger (i) may be amended as provided in the plan of merger, or (ii) may be abandoned (subject to any contractual rights) as provided in the plan of merger or, if there is no such provision, as determined by the board of