GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In the case of each other merging business entity, the plan of merger must be approved in accordance with the laws of the state or country governing the organization and internal affairs of the merging business entity."

SECTION 62.(q)  G.S. 59-35.2(b), as enacted in Section 170(b) of S.L. 2001-387, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Whenever the Secretary of State is deemed appointed as a resisted registered agent under this act or under Chapter 55D of the General Statutes, the Secretary of State shall collect a fee of ten dollars ($10.00) each time process is served on the Secretary of State under this act. The party to the proceeding causing service of process is entitled to recover this fee as costs if the party prevails in the proceeding."

SECTION 62.(r)  G.S. 59-73.11(c), as enacted by Section 108 of S.L. 2001-387, reads as rewritten: