GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the plan of conversion is abandoned after the articles of conversion have been filed with the Secretary of State but before the articles of conversion become effective, the converting business entity shall deliver to the Secretary of State for filing prior to the time the articles of conversion become effective an amendment to the articles of conversion withdrawing the articles of conversion to domestic partnership.conversion."

SECTION 62.(t)  G.S. 59-73.21(c), as enacted by Section 111 of S.L. 2001-387, reads as rewritten:

"(c)      After a plan of conversion has been approved by a domestic partnership but before the articles of conversion become effective, the plan of conversion (i) may be amended as provided in the plan of conversion conversion, or (ii) may be abandoned, subject to any contractual rights, as provided in the plan of conversion or written partnership agreement or, if not so provided, as determined in the manner necessary for approval of the plan of conversion."

SECTION 62.(u)  G.S. 59-73.22, as enacted by Section 111 of S.L. 2001-387, reads as rewritten:

"§ 59-73.22. Articles of conversion.