GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 40.(k)  The statutory catch line for G.S. 90-331 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-331.  Unlawful use of title "licensed professional counselor".Prohibitions."

SECTION 40.(l)  G.S. 90-332.1(a)(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      Any person performing counseling solely as an employee of an area facility, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(14)a., if both of the following apply:

a.         The services are provided by (i) a qualified professional as defined in G.S. 122C-3(31) and subject to the rules adopted by the Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services, or (ii) an employee supervised by a qualified professional as defined in G.S. 122C-3(31);

b.         The area facility has obtained written verification from the following boards that the employee has not had his or her license, registration, or certification revoked, rescinded, or suspended: the North Carolina Board of Licensed Professional Counselors, the North Carolina State Board of Examiners of Practicing Psychologists, the North Carolina Social Work Certification Board for Social Work,and Licensure Board, and the North Carolina Marital Marriage and Family Therapy Certification Licensure Board;".

SECTION 40.(m)  G.S. 135-40.1(17a) reads as rewritten: