GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 102.(b)  Section 7 of S.L. 2001-216 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 7.  This act is effective when it becomes law.law and applies to all cases pending on or after the effective date except those cases in which a health benefit plan has intervened before the Industrial Commission prior to the effective date."

SECTION 102.(c)  This section becomes effective June 15, 2001.

SECTION 103.(a)  Section 24.5 of S.L. 2001-223 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 24.5. This section Part applies to estates that are pending."

SECTION 103.(b)  G.S. 58-7-178(a), as rewritten by Section 8.11 of S.L. 2001-223, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      An insurer authorized to transact insurance in a foreign country or any U.S. territory may have funds invested in securities that may be required for that authority and for the transaction of that business, provided the funds and securities are substantially of the same kinds, classes, and investment grades as those otherwise eligible for investment under this Chapter. ercent (5%) of admitted assets. The aggregate amount of investments under this subsection shall not exceed the amount that the insurer is required by law to invest in the foreign country or United States territory, or one and one-half times the amount of reserves and other obligations under the contracts, whichever is greater."

SECTION 104.  The prefatory language of Section 2 of S.L. 2001-281 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 2.  G.S. 20-182(c) G.S. 90-182(c) reads as rewritten:"

SECTION 105.(a)  The prefatory language of Section 2 of S.L. 2001-297 is rewritten to read:

"SECTION 2.  G.S. 58-65-1 reads as rewritten:"