GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In no event will renewal be granted more than three months after the date of expiration of a license or trainee permit.

(g)       Upon notification of approval of his application by the Board, an applicant must furnish evidence that he has obtained the necessary liability insurance required by G.S. 74C-10 and obtain the license applied for or his application shall lapse.

(h)       Trainee permits shall not be issued to applicants that qualify for a private detective license. A licensed private detective may supervise no more than five trainees at any given time."

SECTION 64.(e)  G.S. 74C-10(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Every licensee shall at all times maintain on file with the Board the certificate of insurance required by this Chapter in full force and effect and upon failure to do so, the license of such licensee shall be automatically suspended and shall not be reinstated until an application therefor, in the form prescribed by the Board, is filed together with a proper insurance certificate.

No cancellation or refusal to renew by an insurer of a licensee under this Chapter shall be effective unless the insurer has given the insured licensee notice of the cancellation or refusal to renew. Upon termination of insurance coverage for said licensee, the insurer shall give notice to the Administrator Director of the Board."

SECTION 64.(f)  G.S. 74C-11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 74C-11.  Registration of permanent and temporary employees; unarmed security guard required to have registration card.