GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The application shall be accompanied by the required application and exam fees and shall include any information required by the Board."

SECTION 74.(b)  G.S. 115C-290.8(c), as rewritten by Section 28.25(g) of S.L. 2001-424, reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A person who is exempt from the requirements of this Article but applies for certification under this Article shall be subject to the Article." 

SECTION 74.(c)  G.S. 115C-325(a)(5a), as enacted by Section 28.24(b) of S.L. 1998-212 and rewritten by Section 67.1(a) of S.L. 1998-217 and by Section 32.25(b) of S.L. 2001-424, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Definition of Terms. - As used in this section unless the context requires otherwise: