GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a city is served by a telephone membership corporation and another provider, then its per capita share under this subsection applies only to the population of the area served by the telephone membership corporation."

SECTION 67.(e)  The introductory language to Section 13 of S.L. 2001-430 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 13. G.S. 105-467 G.S. 105-467(a), as amended by S.L. 2001-347, is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:"

SECTION 67.(f)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2002.

SECTION 68.  G.S. 105-187.6(a), as amended by Section 34.24 of S.L. 2001-424, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Full Exemptions. - The tax imposed by this Article does not apply when a certificate of title is issued as the result of a transfer of a motor vehicle:

(1)       To the insurer of the motor vehicle under G.S. 20-109.1 because the vehicle is a salvage vehicle.

(2)       To either a manufacturer, as defined in G.S. 20-286, or a motor vehicle retailer for the purpose of resale.

(3)       To the same owner to reflect a change or correction in the owner's name.

(3a)     To one or more of the same co-owners to reflect the removal of one or more other co-owners, when there is no consideration for the transfer.

(4)       By will or intestacy.

(5)       By a gift between a husband and wife, a parent and child, or a stepparent and a stepchild.

(6)       By a distribution of marital or divisible property incident to a marital separation or divorce.

(7)       To a handicapped person from the Department of Health and Human Services after the vehicle has been equipped by the Department for use by the handicapped.

(8)       To a local board of education for use in the driver education program of a public school when the motor vehicle is transferred:

a.         By a retailer and is to be transferred back to the retailer within 300 days after the transfer to the local board.

b.         By a local board of education.

(9)       To a volunteer fire department or volunteer rescue squad that is not part of a unit of local government, has no more than two paid employees, and is exempt from State income tax under G.S. 105-130.11, when the motor vehicle is one of the following:

a.         A fire truck, a pump truck, a tanker truck, or a ladder truck used to suppress fire.

b.         A four-wheel drive vehicle intended to be mounted with a water tank and hose and used for forest fire fighting.

c.         An emergency services vehicle."    

SECTION 69.(a)  G.S. 105-228.5(e), as amended by Section 34.22(a) of S.L. 2001-424, reads as rewritten: