GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 14.(n)  G.S. 159B-18(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any moneys received pursuant to the authority of this Chapter and any other moneys available to a joint agency for investment may be invested:

(1)       As provided in subsection (a) of this section;

(2)       As provided in G.S. 159-30, except that:

a.         A joint agency may also invest, in addition to the obligations enumerated in G.S. 159-30(c)(2), in bonds, debentures, notes, participation certificates, or other evidences of indebtedness issued, or the principal of and the interest on which are unconditionally guaranteed, whether directly or indirectly, by any agency or instrumentality of, or corporation wholly owned by, the United States of America.

b.         For purposes of G.S. 159-30(c)(12), a joint agency may also enter into repurchase agreements with respect to, in addition to the obligations enumerated in G.S. 159-30(c)(12):

1.         Obligations of the Federal Financing Bank, the Federal Farm Credit Bank, the Bank for Cooperatives, the Federal Intermediate Credit Bank, the Federal Land Banks, the Federal Home Loan Banks, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, the Federal National Mortgage Association, Fannie Mae, the Government National Mortgage Association, the Federal Housing Administration, the Farmers Home Administration, and the United States Postal Service;

2.         Bonds, debentures, notes, participation certificates, or other evidences of indebtedness issued, or the principal of and the interest on which are unconditionally guaranteed, whether directly or indirectly, by any agency or instrumentality of, or corporation wholly owned by, the United States of America;

3.         Mortgage-backed pass-through securities guaranteed by the Government National Mortgage Association, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, or the Federal National Mortgage Association;Fannie Mae;