GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If it becomes necessary to acquire additional lands for cemetery purposes and the said board cannot agree with the owners upon the price thereof, the said board shall have the power to condemn the said lands for cemetery purposes, and in so doing the provisions of Chapter 40 40A of the General Statutes shall be followed as nearly as possible, and to that end, and for that purpose, the board of trustees of any cemetery acquired under this Article shall be deemed and considered a corporation and a body politic."

SECTION 39.  G.S. 7A-38.4A(j), as enacted by Section 2 of S.L. 2001-320, reads as rewritten:

"(j)       Evidence of statements made and conduct occurring in a settlement proceeding conducted under this section shall not be subject to discovery and shall be inadmissible in any proceeding in the action or other actions on the same claim, except in proceedings for sanctions or proceedings to enforce a settlement of the action. No settlement proceeding agreement reached at a settlement conference or settlement proceeding conducted under this section shall be enforceable unless it has been reduced to writing and signed by the parties and in all other respects complies with the requirements of Chapter 50 of the General Statutes. No evidence otherwise discoverable shall be inadmissible merely because it is presented or discussed in a settlement proceeding.

No mediator, or other neutral conducting a settlement procedure under this section, shall be compelled to testify or produce evidence concerning statements made and conduct occurring in a mediated settlement conference or other settlement procedure in any civil proceeding for any purpose, including proceedings to enforce a settlement of the action, except to attest to the signing of any of these agreements, and except proceedings for sanctions under this section, disciplinary hearings before the State Bar or any agency established to enforce standards of conduct for mediators, and proceedings to enforce laws concerning juvenile or elder abuse."

SECTION 40.(a)  G.S. 8-53.5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 8-53.5.  Communications between licensed marriage and family therapist and client(s).