GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 104.  The prefatory language of Section 2 of S.L. 2001-281 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 2.  G.S. 20-182(c) G.S. 90-182(c) reads as rewritten:"

SECTION 105.(a)  The prefatory language of Section 2 of S.L. 2001-297 is rewritten to read:

"SECTION 2.  G.S. 58-65-1 reads as rewritten:"

SECTION 105.(b)  The statutory catch line in Section 2 of S.L. 2001-297 is rewritten to read:

"§58-65-1.  Regulation and definitions; application of other laws; profit and foreign corporations prohibited."

SECTION 106.(a)  Effective October 1, 2001, Section 17.4 of S.L. 2001-334 is repealed.

SECTION 106.(b)  Effective October 1, 2001, G.S. 58-67-50(b), as rewritten by Section 8.1 of S.L. 2001-334, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      (1)             Premium approval. - No schedule of premiums for coverage for health care services, or any amendment to the schedule, shall be used in conjunction with any health care plan until a copy of the schedule or amendment has been filed with and approved by the Commissioner.

            (2)             Individual coverage. - Premiums shall be established in accordance with actuarial principles for various categories of enrollees. Premiums applicable to an enrollee shall not be individually determined based on the status of the enrollee's health. Premiums shall not be excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory; and shall exhibit a reasonable relationship to the benefits provided by the evidence of coverage. The premiums or any premium revisions to the premiums with respect to for nongroup enrollee coverage shall be guaranteed, as to every enrollee covered under the same category of enrollee coverage, for a period of not less than 12 months. As an alternative to giving this guarantee for nongroup enrollee coverage, the premium or premium revisions may be made applicable to all similar category categories of enrollee coverage at one time if the health maintenance organization chooses to apply for the premium revision with respect to such the categories of coverages no more frequently than once in any 12-month period. The premium revision shall be applicable to all categories of nongroup enrollee coverage of the same type; provided that no premium revision may become effective for any category of enrollee coverage unless the HMO has given written notice of the premium revision to the enrollee 45 days before the effective date of the revision. The enrollee thereafter must then pay the revised premium in order to continue the contract in force.