GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The position of Administrator Director of the Private Protective Services Board is hereby created within the Department of Justice. The Attorney General shall appoint a person to fill this full-time position. The Administrator's Director's duties shall be to administer the directives contained in this Chapter and the rules promulgated by the Board to implement this Chapter and to carry out the administrative duties incident to the functioning of the Board in order to actively police the private protective services industry to ensure compliance with the law in all aspects."

SECTION 64.(c)  G.S. 74C-8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 74C-8.  Applications for an issuance of license.

(a)       Any person, firm, association, or corporation desiring to carry on or engage in the private protective services profession in this State shall make a verified application in writing to the Board.

(b)       The application shall include:

(1)       Full name, home address, post office box, and the actual street address of the business of the applicant;

(2)       The name under which the applicant intends to do business;

(3)       A statement as to the general nature of the business in which the applicant intends to engage;

(4)       The full name and address of any partners in the business and the principal officers, directors and business manager, if any;

(5)       The names of not less than three unrelated and disinterested persons as references of whom inquiry can be made as to the character, standing, and reputation of the persons making the application;

(6)       Such other information, evidence, statements, or documents as may be required by the Board; and

(7)       Accompanying trainee permit applications only, a notarized statement signed by the applicant and his employer stating that the trainee applicant will at all times work with and under the direct supervision of a licensed private detective.

(c)        (1)       A business entity other than a sole proprietorship shall not do business under this Chapter unless the business entity has in its employ a designated resident qualifying agent who meets the requirements for a license issued under this Chapter and who is, in fact, licensed under the provisions of this Chapter, unless otherwise approved by the Board. Provided however, that this approval shall not be given unless the business entity has and continuously maintains in this State a registered agent who shall be an individual resident in this State. Service upon the registered agent appointed by the business entity of any process, notice, or demand required by or permitted to be served upon the business entity by the Private Protective Services Board shall be binding upon the business entity and the licensee.