GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 20.  The catch line of G.S. 59-31 reads as rewritten:

"§ 59-31.  Name of Article.North Carolina Uniform Partnership Act."

SECTION 21.(a)  G.S. 62A-22(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      The Secretary of Commerce or the Secretary's State Chief Information Officer or the Chief Information Officer's designee, who shall serve as the chair." 

SECTION 21.(b)  G.S. 120-123(57) reads as rewritten:

"No member of the General Assembly may serve on any of the following boards or commissions:

(57)     The Information Resource Management Commission, as established by G.S. 143B-426.21.G.S. 147-33.78.

…."

SECTION 21.(c)  Section 8 of S.L. 1997-148 is repealed.

SECTION 21.(d)  G.S. 126-5(c1)(17) reads as rewritten:

"(c1)    Except as to the provisions of Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to: