GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 14.(o)  G.S. 159-30(c)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Moneys may be invested in the following classes of securities, and no others:

(2)       Obligations of the Federal Financing Bank, the Federal Farm Credit Bank, the Bank for Cooperatives, the Federal Intermediate Credit Bank, the Federal Land Banks, the Federal Home Loan Banks, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, the Federal National Mortgage Association, Fannie Mae, the Government National Mortgage Association, the Federal Housing Administration, the Farmers Home Administration, the United States Postal Service."

SECTION 15.  Effective July 1, 2001, G.S. 25-9-705(c) reads as rewritten: