GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(c)      After a plan of conversion has been approved by a domestic limited liability company but before the articles of conversion become effective, the plan of conversion (i) may be amended as provided in the plan of conversion conversion, or (ii) may be abandoned, subject to any contractual rights, as provided in the plan of conversion, articles of organization, or written operating agreement or, if not so provided, as determined by the managers or directors of the domestic limited liability company in accordance with G.S. 57C-3-20(b)."

SECTION 62.(o)  G.S. 57C-9A-12, as enacted by Section 96 of S.L. 2001-387, reads as rewritten:

"§ 57C-9A-12.  Articles of conversion.

(a)       After a plan of conversion has been approved by the converting domestic limited liability company as provided in G.S. 57C-9A-11, the converting domestic limited liability company shall deliver articles of conversion to the Secretary of State for filing. The articles of conversion shall state:

(1)       The name of the converting domestic limited liability company;

(2)       The name of the resulting business entity, its type of business entity, the state or country whose laws govern its organization and internal affairs, and, if the resulting business entity is not authorized to transact business or conduct affairs in this State, a designation of its mailing address and a commitment to file with the Secretary of State a statement of any subsequent change in its mailing address; and

(3)       That a plan of conversion has been approved by the domestic limited liability company as required by law.

(b)       If the domestic limited liability company is converting to a business entity whose formation formation, or whose status as a registered limited liability partnership,partnership as defined in G.S. 59-32, or limited liability limited partnership, as defined in G.S. 59-102, requires the filing of a document with the Secretary of State, then notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section the articles of conversion shall be included as part of that document instead of separately filing the articles of conversion.and shall contain the information required by the laws governing the organization and internal affairs of the resulting business entity.

(c)       If the plan of conversion is abandoned after the articles of conversion have been filed with the Secretary of State but before the articles of conversion become effective, the converting domestic limited liability company shall deliver to the Secretary of State for filing prior to the time the articles of conversion become effective an amendment of the articles of conversion withdrawing the articles of conversion.