GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         A juvenile who is 16 or 17 years of age and who is regularly disobedient to and beyond the disciplinary control of the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian; or is regularly found in places where it is unlawful for a juvenile to be; or has run away from home for a period of more than 24 hours.

(28)     Wilderness program. - A rehabilitative residential treatment program in a rural or outdoor setting.

The singular includes the plural, unless otherwise specified."

SECTION 4.  Effective July 1, 2001, G.S. 7B-1808(b)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      At the first appearance, the court shall:

(2)       Determine whether the juvenile has retained counsel or has been assigned counsel counsel;".

SECTION 5.  Effective June 30, 2001, G.S. 17C-3(a)(5) reads as rewritten: