GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 76.  G.S. 115D-1.1(a)(2)a., as enacted by Section 2 of S.L. 2001-312, reads as rewritten:

"a.        The local board of education, or the board's designee, for the public local school administrative unit in which the student is enrolled."

SECTION 77.  G.S. 120-2(d), as rewritten by S.L. 2001-459, reads as rewritten:

"(d)      If any precinct boundary is changed, that change shall not change the boundary of a senatorial house district, which shall remain the same." 

SECTION 78.  G.S. 120-20.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Whenever in any act:

(1)       It is stated that a that:

a.   A law "reads as rewritten:"; or

b.   Laws "read as rewritten:"; and

(2)       The law is set out showing material struck through or underlined, or both