GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Except to the extent prohibited either by G.S. 58-65-140 or by regulations promulgated by the Department of Insurance not inconsistent with this Article and Article 66 of this Chapter, the contractual terms and conditions for special reimbursement shall be those which the corporation and preferred provider find to be mutually agreeable.

…"

SECTION  40.(i)  G.S. 90-270.48A(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      This Article does not prevent members of the clergy or licensed, certified, or registered members of professional groups recognized by the Board from advertising or performing services consistent with their own profession. Members of the clergy include, but are not limited to, persons who are ordained, consecrated, commissioned, or endorsed by a recognized denomination, church, faith group, or synagogue. Professional groups the Board shall recognize include, but are not limited to, licensed or certified social workers, licensed professional counselors, fee-based pastoral counselors, licensed practicing psychologists, psychological associates, physicians, and attorneys-at-law. However, in no event may a person use the title "Licensed Marriage and Family Therapist," use the letters "LMFT," or in any way imply that the person is a licensed marriage and family therapist unless the person is licensed as such under this Article."

SECTION 40.(j)  G.S. 90-330(c) reads as rewritten: