GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Unless the member shall file such files a petition within the time herein prescribed, he the member and all persons claiming under him the member shall have no right of payment hereunder, but in that event nothing herein shall impair his the member's status as a member."

SECTION 38.(d)  G.S. 104-20 reads as rewritten:

"§ 104-20.  Utilities Commission to secure right-of-way; condemnation by United States.

If the title to any part of the lands required by the United States government for the construction of such an inland waterway from Beaufort Inlet to the Cape Fear River shall be in any is owned by a private person, company or corporation, railroad company, street railway company, telephone or telegraph company, or other public service corporation, or shall have has been donated or condemned for any public use by any political subdivision of the State or if it may be necessary, for the purpose of obtaining the proper title to any lands, the title to which has heretofore been vested in the State Board of Education, then the Utilities Commission Commission, in the name of the State of North Carolina, is hereby authorized and empowered, acting for and in behalf of the State of North Carolina, to may secure a right-of-way 1,000 feet wide for said the inland waterway across and through such the lands or any part thereof, if possible by purchase, donation or otherwise, through agreement with the owner or owners, and when any such property is thus acquired, the Governor and Secretary of State shall execute a deed for the same to the United States; and if for any reason the said Commission shall be is unable to secure such a right-of-way across any such the property by voluntary agreement with the owner or owners as aforesaid, the said Commission acting for and in behalf of the State of North Carolina, is hereby vested with the power to condemn the same, and in so doing, the ways, means, methods and procedure of Chapter 40 40A of the General Statutes of North Carolina, entitled "Eminent Domain," shall be used by it as near as the same is suitable for the purposes of this law, and in all instances, the general and the special benefits to the owner thereof shall be assessed as offsets against the damages to such