GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If no date is shown on the postmark, or if the postmark is not affixed by the United States Postal Service, the abstract is considered filed when received in the office of the assessor. Abstracts submitted by electronic listing are considered filed when received in the office of the assessor. In any dispute arising under this Subchapter, the burden of proof is on the taxpayer to show that the abstract was timely filed."

SECTION 71.  G.S. 106-503.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Contracts and Leases; Pledge of Gate Receipts, etc. - For the further purpose of acquiring, constructing, operating and financing said properties and facilities on the North Carolina State fairgrounds, the Board of Agriculture may enter into such agreements, contracts and leases as may be necessary for the purpose of this section, and may pledge, appropriate, and pay such sums out of the gate receipts or other revenues coming to the State Board of Agriculture from the operation of any facilities of the State fair as may be required to secure, repay, or meet the principal and interest charges on the loan herein authorized. Prior to execution, the Board of Agriculture shall consult with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations on all agreements, contracts, and leases authorized under this subsection. The preceding sentence applies only to agreements, contracts, and leases with an estimated revenue to the State of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) or more.

SECTION 72.  G.S. 110-136.5(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Notice to payor and obligor. If an order for income withholding is entered, a notice of obligation to withhold shall be served on the payor as required by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4,Rule 5, Rules of Civil Procedure.