GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Limitation on Sales. - The holder of a wine grower  producer permit may not sell, in total, annually, more than 20,000 gallons of wine manufactured off its premises from grapes crops it has grown."

SECTION 49.(d)  G.S. 18B-1000(10), as enacted by Section 7 of S.L. 2001-262, reads as rewritten:

"(10)   Wine grower. producer. - A farming establishment of at least five acres committed to the production of grapes grapes, berries, or other fruits for the manufacture of unfortified wine."

SECTION 49.(e)  G.S. 18B-1114.1 as amended by Section 3 of S.L. 2001-262, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Authorization. - The holder of an unfortified winery, winery permit, a limited winery permit, or a wine grower producer permit may obtain a winery special permit allowing the winery or wine producer to give free tastings of its wine, and to sell its wine by the glass or in closed containers, at trade shows, conventions, shopping malls, wine festivals, street festivals, holiday festivals, agricultural festivals, balloon races, local fund-raisers, and other similar events approved by the Commission."

SECTION 49.(f)  G.S. 18B-902(d) as amended by Section 6 of S.L 2001-262, reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Fees. - An application for an ABC permit shall be accompanied by payment of the following application fee:

(34)     Wine grower producer permit - $300.00.