GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(d)      If any precinct boundary is changed, that change shall not change the boundary of a senatorial house district, which shall remain the same." 

SECTION 78.  G.S. 120-20.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Whenever in any act:

(1)       It is stated that a that:

a.   A law "reads as rewritten:"; or

b.   Laws "read as rewritten:"; and

(2)       The law is set out showing material struck through or underlined, or both

the material struck through is being deleted from the existing law, and the material underlined is being added to the existing law."

SECTION 79.  G.S. 120-36.8 is transferred to a new Article 7B of Chapter 120 of the General Statutes and reads as rewritten:

"Article 7B.

"Research Division.

"§ 120-36.8.  Certification of legislation required by federal law.

(a)       Every bill and resolution introduced in the General Assembly proposing any change in the law which purports to implement federal law or to be required or necessary for compliance with federal law, or on which is conditioned the receipt of federal funds shall have attached to it at the time of its consideration by the General Assembly a certification prepared by the Fiscal Research Division, in consultation with the Bill Drafting and Fiscal Research Divisions, identifying the federal law requiring passage of the bill or resolution. The certification shall contain a statement setting forth the reasons why the bill or resolution is required by federal law. If the bill or resolution is not required by federal law or exceeds the requirements of federal law, then the certification shall state the reasons for that opinion. No comment or opinion shall be included in the certification with regard to the merits of the measure for which the certification is prepared. However, technical and mechanical defects may be noted.

(b)       The sponsor of each bill or resolution to which this section applies shall present a copy of the bill or resolution with the request for certification to the Fiscal Research Division. Upon receipt of the request and the copy of the bill or resolution, the Fiscal Research Division shall consult with the Bill Drafting and Fiscal Research Divisions, and may consult with the Office of State Budget, Planning, and Management or any State agency on preparation of the certification as promptly as possible. The Fiscal Research Division shall prepare the certification and transmit it to the sponsor within two weeks after the request is made, unless the sponsor agrees to an extension of time.

(c)       This certification shall be attached to the original of each proposed bill or resolution that is reported favorably by any committee of the General Assembly, but shall be separate from the bill or resolution and shall be clearly designated as a certification.