GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Administrator's Director's duties shall be to administer the directives contained in this Chapter and the rules promulgated by the Board to implement this Chapter and to carry out the administrative duties incident to the functioning of the Board in order to actively police the alarm systems industry to insure compliance with the law in all aspects. The Administrator Director may issue a temporary grant or denial of a request for registration subject to final action by the Board at its next regularly scheduled meeting."

SECTION 65.(b)  G.S. 74D-7(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Any branch office of an alarm systems business shall obtain a branch office certificate. A separate certificate stating the location and licensed qualifying agent shall be posted at all times in a conspicuous place in each branch office. Every business covered under the provisions of this Chapter shall file in writing with the Board the addresses of each of its branch offices. All licensees of a branch office shall notify the Board in writing, within 10 working days after the establishment, closing, or changing of the location of any branch office. A licensed qualifying agent may be responsible for more than one branch office of an alarm systems business with the prior approval of the Board. Temporary approval may be granted by the Administrator,Director, upon application of the qualifying agent, for a period of time not to exceed 10 working days after the adjournment of the next regularly scheduled meeting of the Board unless the Board determines that the application should be denied."

SECTION 65.(c)  G.S. 74D-8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 74D-8.  Registration of persons employed.