GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Regardless of the results of any local wine election, sell the wine manufactured from its grapes crops for on- or off-premise consumption upon obtaining the appropriate permit under G.S. 18B-1001.

(b)       Limitation on Sales. - The holder of a wine grower  producer permit may not sell, in total, annually, more than 20,000 gallons of wine manufactured off its premises from grapes crops it has grown."

SECTION 49.(d)  G.S. 18B-1000(10), as enacted by Section 7 of S.L. 2001-262, reads as rewritten:

"(10)   Wine grower. producer. - A farming establishment of at least five acres committed to the production of grapes grapes, berries, or other fruits for the manufacture of unfortified wine."

SECTION 49.(e)  G.S. 18B-1114.1 as amended by Section 3 of S.L. 2001-262, reads as rewritten: