GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] e.         Any federal intermediate credit bank, created by the Agricultural Credits Act;

f.          The Central Bank for Cooperatives and regional banks for cooperatives organized under the Farm Credit Act of 1933, or by any of such banks; and any notes, bonds, debentures, or other similar obligations, consolidated or otherwise, issued by farm credit institutions under the Farm Credit Act of 1971;

g.         Any other similar agency of the U.S. Government that is of similar financial quality."

SECTION 14.(h)  G.S. 115C-443(c)(6) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Moneys may be invested in the following classes of securities, and no others:

(6)       Obligations maturing no later than 18 months after the date of purchase of the Federal Intermediate Credit Banks, the Federal Home Loan Banks, the Federal National Mortgage Association, Fannie Mae, the Banks for Cooperatives, and the Federal Land Banks."

SECTION 14.(i)  G.S. 122A-5.6(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The loans to mortgage lenders shall be general obligations of the respective mortgage lenders owing them.