GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] d.         To supervise and inspect all work done and materials used in the construction or renovation of all State buildings and all community college buildings whose plans and specifications must be examined and approved under a.2. of this subdivision; and no such work may be accepted by the State or by any State agency until it has been approved by the Department.

Except for sub-subdivisions b. and b1. of this subdivision, this subdivision does not apply to the design, construction, or renovation of projects by The University of North Carolina pursuant to G.S. 116-31.11."

SECTION 8.(e)  G.S. 133-1.1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      On projects on which no registered architect or engineer is required pursuant to the provisions of this section, the governing board or awarding authority shall require a certificate of compliance with the State Building Code from the city or county inspector for the specific trade or trades involved or from a registered architect or engineer, except that the provisions of this subsection shall not apply on to projects where any of the following apply:

(1)       wherein The plans and specifications are approved by the Department of Administration, Division of State Construction, and the completed project is inspected by the Division of State Construction and the State Electrical Inspector, or on projects Inspector.

(2)       The project is exempt from the State Building Code.

(3)       The project has a total projected cost of less than $100,000 and does not alter life safety systems."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 143-132(b) reads as rewritten: