GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       wherein The plans and specifications are approved by the Department of Administration, Division of State Construction, and the completed project is inspected by the Division of State Construction and the State Electrical Inspector, or on projects Inspector.

(2)       The project is exempt from the State Building Code.

(3)       The project has a total projected cost of less than $100,000 and does not alter life safety systems."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 143-132(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      For purposes of contracts bid in the alternative between the separate-prime and single-prime contracts, pursuant to G.S. 143-128(c) or (d),G.S. 143-128(d1) each single-prime bid shall constitute a competitive bid in each of the four subdivisions or branches of work listed in G.S. 143-128(a), and each full set of separate-prime bids shall constitute a competitive single-prime bid in meeting the requirements of subsection (a) of this section. If there are at least three single-prime bids but there is not at least one full set of separate-prime bids, no separate-prime bids shall be opened."

SECTION 10.(a)  Section 2 of S.L. 1999-102 is repealed.

SECTION 10.(b)  Section 3 of S.L. 1999-102 reads as rewritten:

"Section 3. This act is effective when it becomes law and shall expire on June 30, 2003.law."

SECTION 10.(c)  Section 8 of S.L. 1999-207 reads as rewritten: