GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] shall require that such plans and specifications be prepared by a registered architect, in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 83A of the General Statutes, or by a registered engineer, in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 89C of the General Statutes, or by both architect and engineer, particularly qualified by training and experience for the type of work involved, and that the North Carolina seal of such architect or engineer together with the name and address of such architect or engineer, or both, be placed on all such these plans and specifications."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 44A-26(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      When the total amount of construction contracts awarded for any one project exceeds one three hundred thousand dollars ($100,000)($300,000), a performance and payment bond as set forth in (1) and (2) is required by the contracting body from any contractor or construction manager at risk with a contract more than fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000).fifty thousand dollars ($50,000). In the discretion of the contracting body, a performance and payment bond may be required on any construction contract as follows:

(1)       A performance bond in the amount of one hundred percent (100%) of the construction contract amount, conditioned upon the faithful performance of the contract in accordance with the plans, specifications and conditions of the contract. Such bond shall be solely for the protection of the contracting body which awarded the contract.that is constructing the project.

(2)       A payment bond in the amount of one hundred percent (100%) of the construction contract amount, conditioned upon the prompt payment for all labor or materials for which a contractor or subcontractor is liable. The payment bond shall be solely for the protection of the persons furnishing materials or performing labor for which a contractor or subcontractorcontractor, subcontractor, or construction manager at risk is liable."

SECTION 8.(a)  G.S. 116-31.11, as enacted and expired by S.L. 1997-412, is reenacted and reads as rewritten:

"§ 116-31.11.  Powers of Board regarding certain fee negotiations, contracts, and capital improvements.