GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       The University shall use the standard contracts for design and construction currently in use for State capital improvement projects by the Office of State Construction of the Department of Administration.

(d)       A contract may not be divided for the purpose of evading the monetary limit under this section.

(e)       Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, the Department of Administration shall not be the awarding authority for contracts awarded pursuant to this section."

SECTION 8.(b)  Section 5.1 of S.L. 1997-412 is repealed.

SECTION 8.(c)  Sections 5, 7, 8, and 10 of S.L. 1997-412 are reenacted.

SECTION 8.(d)  G.S. 143-341(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Architecture and Engineering:

a.         To examine and approve all plans and specifications for the construction or renovation of:

1.         All State buildings; buildings or buildings located on State lands, except those buildings over which a local building code inspection department has and exercises jurisdiction; and

2.         All community college buildings requiring the estimated expenditure for construction or repair work for which public bidding is required under G.S. 143-129 prior to the awarding of a contract for such work; and to examine and approve all changes in those plans and specifications made after the contract for such work has been awarded.

b.         To assist, as necessary, all agencies in the preparation of requests for appropriations for the construction or renovation of all State buildings.

b1.       To certify that a statement of needs pursuant to G.S. 143-6 is feasible. For purposes of this sub-subdivision, "feasible" means that the proposed project is sufficiently defined in overall scope; building program; site development; detailed design, construction, and equipment budgets; and comprehensive project scheduling so as to reasonably ensure that it may be completed with the amount of funds