GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person to whom authority is delegated under this subsection shall comply with the requirements of this Article that would otherwise apply to the governing body."

SECTION 4.1.  S.L. 1999-52 is repealed.

SECTION 5.  G.S. 143-129(e), as amended by S.L. 2001-328, is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(11)   Contracts by a public entity with a construction manager at risk executed pursuant to G.S. 143-128.1."

SECTION 5.1. G.S. 143-131 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-131.  When counties, cities, towns and other subdivisions may let contracts on informal bids.

(a)       All contracts for construction or repair work or for the purchase of apparatus, supplies, materials, or equipment, involving the expenditure of public money in the amount of five thousand dollars ($5,000) or more, but less than the limits prescribed in G.S. 143-129, made by any officer, department, board, or commission of any county, city, town, or other subdivision of this State shall be made after informal bids have been secured. All such contracts shall be awarded to the lowest responsible responsible, responsive bidder, taking into consideration quality, performance, and the time specified in the bids for the performance of the contract. It shall be the duty of any officer, department, board, or commission entering into such contract to keep a record of all bids submitted, and such record shall not be subject to public inspection until the contract has been awarded.

(b)       All public entities shall solicit minority participation in contracts for the erection, construction, alteration or repair of any building awarded pursuant to this section. The public entity shall maintain a record of contractors solicited and shall document efforts to recruit minority business participation in those contracts. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require formal advertisement of bids. All data, including the type of project, total dollar value of the project, dollar value of minority business participation on each project, and documentation of efforts to recruit minority participation shall be reported to the Department of Administration, Office for Historically Underutilized Business, upon the completion of the project."

SECTION 5.2.  G.S. 143-135.5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-135.5.  State policy; cooperation in promoting the use of small, minority, physically handicapped and women contractors; purpose.