GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       It is the policy of this State not to accept bids or proposals from, nor to engage in business with, any business that, within the last two years, has been finally found by a court or an administrative agency of competent jurisdiction to have unlawfully discriminated on the basis of race, gender, religion, national origin, age, physical disability, or any other unlawful basis in its solicitation, selection, hiring, or treatment of another business."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 133-1.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In the interest of public health, safety and economy, every officer, board, department, or commission charged with the duty of approving plans and specifications or awarding or entering into contracts involving the expenditure of public funds in excess of:

(1)       One Three hundred thousand dollars ($100,000)($300,000) for the repair of public buildings where such repair does not include major structural change in framing or foundation support systems,

(1a)     One hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) for the repair of public buildings affecting life safety systems,

(2)       Forty-five thousand dollars ($45,000)One hundred thirty-five thousand dollars ($135,000) for the repair of public buildings where such repair includes major structural change in framing or foundation support systems, or

(3)       Forty-five thousand dollars ($45,000)One hundred thirty-five thousand dollars ($135,000) for the construction of, or additions to, public buildings or State-owned and operated utilities,

shall require that such plans and specifications be prepared by a registered architect, in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 83A of the General Statutes, or by a registered engineer, in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 89C of the General Statutes, or by both architect and engineer, particularly qualified by training and experience for the type of work involved, and that the North Carolina seal of such architect or engineer together with the name and address of such architect or engineer, or both, be placed on all such these plans and specifications."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 44A-26(a) reads as rewritten: