GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Amounts collected from the sale of alcoholic beverages sold; and

(3)       Amounts collected from the sale of food, nonalcoholic beverages, and all other items sold by the business.

Records of purchases of alcoholic beverages and sales of alcoholic beverages shall be filed separate and apart from all other records maintained on the premises, and all records related to alcoholic beverages, including original invoices, shall be maintained on the premises for three years and shall be open for inspection and audit pursuant to G.S. 18B-502."

SECTION 3.(b)  G.S. 18B-904(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Business or Location No Longer Suitable. -

(1)       The Commission may suspend or revoke a permit issued by it if, after compliance with the provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, it finds that the location occupied by the permittee is no longer a suitable place to hold ABC permits or that the operation of the business with an ABC permit at that location is detrimental to the neighborhood. No order revoking or suspending an ABC permit pursuant to this section may be made except upon substantial evidence admissible under G.S. 150B-29(a).

(2)       The Commission shall suspend or revoke a permit issued by it if a permittee is in violation of G.S. 18B-309. Notwithstanding subdivision (e)(1) of this section, the Commission shall, by order and without prior hearing, summarily suspend or revoke a permit issued by it if a permittee is in violation of G.S. 18B-309(c) when, prior to the period of time for which the audit is to be conducted, the city council has filed information designating the location of the Urban Redevelopment Area as required under G.S. 14-309(a) and has provided actual notice to permittees located in the Urban Redevelopment Area that they are located in such an area and must abide by G.S. 18B-309(c). Upon entry of a summary order under this subdivision, the Commission shall promptly notify all interested parties that the order has been entered and of the reasons therefore. The order will remain in effect until it is modified or vacated by the Commission. The permittee may, within 30 days after receipt of notice of the order, make written request to the Commission for a hearing on the matter. If a hearing is requested, after compliance with the provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, the Commission shall issue an order to affirm, reverse, or modify its previous action."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 18B-600(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Township Elections. - In a An election may be called on any of the propositions listed in G.S. 18B-602 in any township located within: