GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 1.         The county borders on the Atlantic Ocean and has a seaport supporting oceangoing vessels;

2.         ABC stores have been established in the county and the sale of mixed beverages is allowed in six or more municipalities;

3.         The population of the county, according to the 2000 census, exceeds 52,000;

4.         The tourism economy of the county is made up of more than 3,000 tourism-related jobs; and

5.         Tourism expenditures within the county exceed two hundred million dollars ($200,000,000) annually."

SECTION 2.  Section 1 of this act does not apply in Graham and Swain Counties.

SECTION 3.(a)  G.S. 18B-309 reads as rewritten:

"§ 18B-309.  Alcoholic beverage sales in Urban Redevelopment Areas.

(a)       A food business as defined in G.S. 18B-1000(3), a retail business as defined in G.S. 18B-1000(7), or an eating establishment as defined in G.S. 18B-1000(2) that holds an ABC permit under this Chapter and is located in a part of a city that has been designated as an Urban Redevelopment Area under Article 22 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes shall not have alcoholic beverage sales in excess of fifty percent (50%) of the business's total annual sales. The city council, or its designee, shall file a certified copy of the official action and original documents, including a map or similar information, designating the area as an Urban Redevelopment Area. The Commission shall make this information available to any permittee who makes a request for this information to the Commission.

(b)       Upon request of a city, the Commission shall investigate the total annual alcohol sales and total sales of a business as defined in this section. The Commission shall report the results of such an investigation to the city council, and the report shall contain only the percentage of annual alcohol sales in proportion to the business's total annual sales. A city may request an investigation of a particular business by the Commission only once in each calendar year. These audits may be conducted by the Commission only upon the request of the city council.

(c)       Businesses covered by this section shall maintain full and accurate monthly records of their finances, separately indicating each of the following:

(1)       Amounts expended by the business for the purchase of alcoholic beverages and the quantity of alcoholic beverages purchased;

(2)       Amounts collected from the sale of alcoholic beverages sold; and

(3)       Amounts collected from the sale of food, nonalcoholic beverages, and all other items sold by the business.