GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a)      Requirement. - A person that transports, by pipeline, marine vessel, railroad tank car, or transport truck, motor fuel that is being imported into this State or exported from this State motor fuel transporter that imports motor fuel into this State or exports motor fuel from this State must file a monthly informational return with the Secretary that shows motor fuel received or delivered for import or export by the transporter during the month. This requirement does not apply to a distributor that is not required to be licensed as a motor fuel transporter."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 105-449.106(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Government and Nonprofits. - A local governmental entity or a nonprofit organization listed below that purchases and uses motor fuel may receive a quarterly refund, for the excise tax paid during the preceding quarter, at a rate equal to the amount of the flat cents-per-gallon rate plus the variable cents-per-gallon rate in effect during the quarter for which the refund is claimed, less one cent (1¢) per gallon.

An application for a refund allowed under this subsection must be made in accordance with this Part and must be signed by the chief executive officer of the entity. organization. The chief executive officer of a nonprofit organization is the president of the organization or another officer of the organization designated in the charter or bylaws of the organization.

Any of the following entities may receive a refund under this subsection:

(1)       A county or a municipal corporation.

(2)       A private, nonprofit organization that transports passengers under contract with or at the express designation of a unit of local government.

(3)       A volunteer fire department.

(4)       A volunteer rescue squad.

(5)       A sheltered workshop recognized by the Department of Health and Human Services."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 105-449.114(c) reads as rewritten: