GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A motor vehicle must clearly display an identification marker at all times. The identification marker must be affixed to the vehicle for which it was issued in the place and manner designated by the authority that issued it.

(b)       Exemption. - This section does not apply to the operation of a vehicle that is registered in another state and is operated temporarily in this State by a public utility, a governmental or cooperative provider of utility services, or a contractor for one of these entities for the purpose of restoring utility services in an emergency outage."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 105-449.52 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.52.  Penalty for operating a motor vehicle without a registration card or an identification marker.Civil penalties applicable to motor carriers.

(a)       Penalty. - A motor carrier who does any of the following is subject to a civil penalty:

(1)       operates Operates in this State or causes to be operated in this State a motor vehicle that does not carry the registration card required by this Article or does not display an identification marker in accordance with this Article is subject to a civil penalty of one hundred dollars ($100.00). Article. The amount of the penalty is one hundred dollars ($100.00).

(2)       Is unable to account for identification markers the Secretary issues the motor carrier, as required by G.S. 105-449.47. The amount of the penalty is one hundred dollars ($100.00) for each identification marker the carrier is unable to account for.

(3)       Displays an identification marker on a motor vehicle operated by a motor carrier that was not issued to the carrier by the Secretary under G.S. 105-449.47. The amount of the penalty is one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each identification marker unlawfully obtained. Both the licensed motor carrier to whom the Secretary issued the identification marker and the motor carrier displaying the unlawfully obtained identification marker are jointly and severally liable for the penalty under this subdivision.

The A penalty imposed under this section is payable to the Department of Revenue or the Division of Motor Vehicles. When a motor vehicle is found to be operating without a registration card or an identification marker, marker or with an identification marker the Secretary did not issue for the vehicle, the motor vehicle may not be driven for a purpose other than to park the motor vehicle until the penalty imposed under this section is paid unless the officer that imposes the penalty determines that operation of the motor vehicle will not jeopardize collection of the penalty.