GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Hearing. - The procedure set out in G.S. 105-449.119 for protesting a penalty imposed under Article 36C, Part 6, of this Chapter applies to a penalty imposed under this section."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 105-449.60(1) is recodified as G.S. 105-449.60(1e).

SECTION 6.  G.S. 105-449.60 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.60.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

"(1)      Biodiesel. - Any fuel or mixture of fuels derived in whole or in part from agricultural products or animal fats or wastes from these products or fats.

(1a)     Biodiesel provider. - A person who does any of the following:

a.         Produces an average of no more than 500,000 gallons of biodiesel per month during a calendar year. A person who produces more than this amount is a refiner.

b.         Imports biodiesel outside the terminal transfer system by means of a marine vessel, a transport truck, a railroad tank car, or a tank wagon.

(7)       Diesel fuel. - Any liquid, other than gasoline, that is suitable for use as a fuel in a diesel-powered highway vehicle. The term includes kerosene. kerosene and biodiesel. The term does not include jet fuel sold to a buyer who is certified to purchase jet fuel under the Code.

(12)     Fuel alcohol. - Methanol Alcohol, methanol, or fuel grade ethanol.

(13)     Fuel alcohol provider. - A person who does any of the following:

a.         Produces an average of no more than 500,000 gallons of fuel alcohol.alcohol per month during a calendar year. A person who produces more than this amount is a refiner.

b.         Imports fuel alcohol outside the terminal transfer system by means of a marine vessel, a transport truck, or a railroad tank car.car, or a tank wagon.

(15)     Gasoline. - Any of the following:

a.         All products that are commonly or commercially known or sold as gasoline and are suitable for use as a fuel in a highway vehicle, other than products that have an American Society for Testing Materials octane number of less than 75 as determined by the motor method.

b.         A petroleum product component of gasoline, such as naptha, reformate, or toluene.

c.         Gasohol.

d.         Fuel grade ethanol.alcohol.

The term does not include aviation gasoline sold for use in an aircraft motor. 'Aviation gasoline' is gasoline that is designed for use in an aircraft motor and is not adapted for use in an ordinary highway vehicle.