GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any of the following entities may receive a refund under this subsection:

(1)       A county or a municipal corporation.

(2)       A private, nonprofit organization that transports passengers under contract with or at the express designation of a unit of local government.

(3)       A volunteer fire department.

(4)       A volunteer rescue squad.

(5)       A sheltered workshop recognized by the Department of Health and Human Services."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 105-449.114(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Notwithstanding any other provision of law concerning refunds of motor fuels and special alternative fuels taxes, the Department of Revenue may enter into a memorandum of understanding or an agreement with the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians to make refunds of motor fuels and special alternative fuels taxes to the Tribe in its collective capacity on behalf of its members who reside on or engage in otherwise taxable transactions within Cherokee trust lands. The memorandum or agreement shall be approved by the Council and signed by the Chief on behalf of the Tribe and shall be signed by the Secretary of Revenue on behalf of Department of Revenue. The memorandum or agreement may not affect the right of an individual member of the Tribe to a refund and shall provide for deduction of amounts refunded to individual members of the Tribe from the amounts to be refunded to the Tribe on behalf of all members. The memorandum or agreement may be effective for a definite or indefinite period, as specified in the agreement."

SECTION 15.  G.S. 105-449.115(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Sanctions Against Transporter. - The following acts are grounds for a civil penalty payable to the Department of Transportation, Division of Motor Vehicles, or the Department of Revenue: