GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If motor fuel is diverted from North Carolina to another state, only the person who authorized the fuel to be diverted is eligible for a refund of the amount of tax paid on the fuel."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 105-449.88 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(8)      Motor fuel sold to a county or a municipal corporation for its use."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 105-449.101(a) reads as rewritten: