GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The term does not include a facility that produces only blended fuel or gasohol.

(31)     Supplier. - Any of the following:

a.         A position holder or a person who receives motor fuel pursuant to a two-party exchange.

b.         A fuel alcohol provider.

c.         A biodiesel provider.

d.         A refiner.

(33)     Tank wagon. - A truck that is not a transport truck and has multiple compartments and has a compartment designed or used to carry at least 1,000 gallons of motor fuel."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 105-449.72(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Initial Bond. - An applicant for a license as a refiner, a terminal operator, a supplier, an importer, a blender, a permissive supplier, or a distributor must file with the Secretary a bond or an irrevocable letter of credit. A bond must be conditioned upon compliance with the requirements of this Article, be payable to the State, and be in the form required by the Secretary. The amount of the bond or irrevocable letter of credit is determined as follows:

(2)       For an applicant for a license as any of the following, the amount is two times the applicant's average expected monthly tax liability under this Article, as determined by the Secretary. The amount may not be less than two thousand dollars ($2,000) and may not be more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000):

a.         A supplier that is a fuel alcohol provider or a biodiesel provider but is neither a position holder nor a person that receives motor fuel pursuant to a two-party exchange.

b.         An occasional importer.

c.         A tank wagon importer.

d.         A distributor.

e.         Repealed by Session Laws 1997-60, s. 5."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 105-449.72(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Replacements. - When a license holder files a bond or an irrevocable letter of credit as a replacement for a previously filed bond or letter of credit and the license holder has paid all taxes and penalties due under this Article, the Secretary must take one of the following actions:

(1)       Return the previously filed bond or letter of credit.

(2)       Notify the person liable on the previously filed bond and the license holder that the person is released from liability on the bond."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 105-449.77 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.77.  Records and lists of license applicants and license holders.

(a)       Records. - The Secretary must keep a record of the following:

(1)       Applicants for a license under this Article.