GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       Sanctions. - Transporting motor fuel in a tank wagon without an invoice, bill of sale, or shipping document containing the information required by this section is grounds for a civil penalty payable to the Department of Transportation, Division of Motor Vehicles, or the Department of Revenue. The penalty imposed under this subsection is payable by the person in whose name the tank wagon is registered. The amount of the penalty is one thousand dollars ($1,000). A penalty imposed under this subsection is in addition to any motor fuel tax assessed."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 105-449.118 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.118.  Civil penalty for buying or selling non-tax-paid motor fuel.

A person who dispenses non-tax-paid motor fuel into the supply tank of a highway vehicle or who allows non-tax-paid motor fuel to be dispensed into the supply tank of a highway vehicle is subject to a civil penalty.penalty of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) per occurrence. The penalty is based on the amount of motor fuel dispensed and is set at the following amounts:

Number of Gallons Dispensed:                                  Penalty

Less than 25                                                            $ 75.00

At least 25 but less than 50                                    150.00

At least 50                                                                300.00.

The penalty is payable to the Department of Transportation, Division of Motor Vehicles, or the Department of Revenue. Failure to pay a penalty imposed under this section is grounds under G.S. 20-88.01(b) to withhold or revoke the registration plate of the motor vehicle into which the motor fuel was dispensed."

SECTION 18.(a)  Section 1 of this act becomes effective September 1, 2002, and applies to contracts entered into or renewed on or after that date and to all continuing contracts that are in effect on that date and have no expiration date.