GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The memorandum or agreement shall be approved by the Council and signed by the Chief on behalf of the Tribe and shall be signed by the Secretary of Revenue on behalf of Department of Revenue. The memorandum or agreement may not affect the right of an individual member of the Tribe to a refund and shall provide for deduction of amounts refunded to individual members of the Tribe from the amounts to be refunded to the Tribe on behalf of all members. The memorandum or agreement may be effective for a definite or indefinite period, as specified in the agreement."

SECTION 15.  G.S. 105-449.115(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Sanctions Against Transporter. - The following acts are grounds for a civil penalty payable to the Department of Transportation, Division of Motor Vehicles, or the Department of Revenue:

(1)       Transporting motor fuel in a railroad tank care or transport truck without a shipping document or with a false or an incomplete shipping document.

(2)       Delivering motor fuel to a destination state other than that shown on the shipping document.

The penalty imposed under this subsection is payable by the person in whose name the conveyance is registered, if the conveyance is a transport truck, and is payable by the person responsible for the movement of motor fuel in the conveyance, if the conveyance is a railroad tank car. The amount of the penalty depends on whether the person against whom the penalty is assessed has previously been assessed a penalty under this subsection. For a first assessment under this subsection, the penalty is one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500). For a second or subsequent assessment under this subsection, the penalty is seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500). is five thousand dollars ($5,000). A penalty imposed under this subsection is in addition to any motor fuel tax assessed."

SECTION 16.  Part 6 of Article 36C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding new section to read:

"§ 105-449.115A.  Shipping document required to transport fuel by tank wagon.