GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       Security. - If the party making the reimbursement exercises the contractual right provided in this section, the second party may require security for the payment of the taxes in proportion to the amount the taxes represent compared to the security required on the contract as a whole. The second party may not, however, change the other payment terms of the contract without a valid business reason other than the exercise of the contractual right, except to require the payment of the taxes under the contractual right to be made by electronic funds transfer."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-449.41 is repealed.

SECTION 3.  G.S. 105-449.47 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"§ 105-449.47.  Registration of vehicles.

(a)       Requirement. - A motor carrier that is subject to the International Fuel Tax Agreement may not operate or cause to be operated in this State any vehicle listed in the definition of motor vehicle unless both the motor carrier and the motor vehicle are registered with the motor carrier's base state jurisdiction. A motor carrier that is not subject to the International Fuel Tax Agreement may not operate or cause to be operated in this State any vehicle listed in the definition of motor vehicle unless both the motor carrier and the motor vehicle are registered with the Secretary for purposes of the tax imposed by this Article.

(a1)     Registration and Identification Marker. - When the Secretary registers a motor carrier, the Secretary must issue at least one identification marker for each motor vehicle operated by the motor carrier. A motor carrier must keep records of identification markers issued to it and must be able to account for all identification markers it receives from the Secretary. Registrations and identification markers issued by the Secretary are for a calendar year. The Secretary may renew a registration or an identification marker without issuing a new registration or identification marker. All identification markers issued by the Secretary remain the property of the State. The Secretary may withhold or revoke a registration or an identification marker when a motor carrier fails to comply with this Article, former Article 36 or 36A of this Subchapter, or Article 36C or 36D of this Subchapter.

A motor carrier must carry a copy of its registration in each motor vehicle operated by the motor carrier when the vehicle is in this State. A motor vehicle must clearly display an identification marker at all times. The identification marker must be affixed to the vehicle for which it was issued in the place and manner designated by the authority that issued it.