GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Signatures that require attestation by a notary public may not be in the form of an electronic signature. If a law requires a signature or record relating to a transaction subject to the provisions of this Article to be notarized, acknowledged, verified, or made under oath, the requirement is satisfied if the electronic signature of the person authorized to perform those acts, together with all other information required to be included by other applicable law, is attached to or logically associated with the signature or record."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 47-30(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Plats to Be Reproducible. - Each plat presented for recording shall be a reproducible plat, either original ink on polyester film (mylar), or a reproduced drawing, transparent and archival (as defined by the American National Standards Institute), or an electronic record as defined in G.S. 66-213(8), and submitted in this form. The recorded plat must be such that the public may obtain legible copies. A direct or photographic copy of each recorded plat shall be placed in the plat book or plat file maintained for that purpose and properly indexed for use. In those counties in which the register has made a security copy of the plat from which legible copies can be made, the original may be returned to the person indicated on the plat."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 161-14 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b1)    The register of deeds is authorized to accept electronic records as defined in G.S. 66-312(8) for filing in accordance with the provisions of this section.