GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.  G.S. 161-14 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b1)    The register of deeds is authorized to accept electronic records as defined in G.S. 66-312(8) for filing in accordance with the provisions of this section. The fees for recording of an electronic record shall be based on the number of pages and formatting of the electronic record if it were printed by the register of deeds following recording."

SECTION 4.  Sections 1 through 3 of this act applies to documents filed with the Cabarrus County and Mecklenburg County Registers of Deeds only.

SECTION 5.  G.S. 51-1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 51-1.  Requisites of marriage; solemnization.

A valid and sufficient marriage is created by the consent of a male and female person who may lawfully marry, presently to take each other as husband and wife, freely, seriously and plainly expressed by each in the presence of the other, either:

(1)      a.         In the presence of an ordained minister of any religious denomination, a minister authorized by a church, a resident superior court judge, or an emergency superior court judge of this State, or a magistrate; and

b.         With [the consequent declaration by] the [minister minister, judge or] magistrate [that] the [persons are husband and] wife; or

(2)       In accordance with any mode of solemnization recognized by any religious denomination, or federally or State recognized Indian Nation or Tribe.

Marriages solemnized before March 9, 1909, by ministers of the gospel licensed, but not ordained, are validated from their consummation."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 51-1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 51-1.  Requisites of marriage; solemnization.

A valid and sufficient marriage is created by the consent of a male and female person who may lawfully marry, presently to take each other as husband and wife, freely, seriously and plainly expressed by each in the presence of the other, either:

(1)      a.         In the presence of an ordained minister of any religious denomination, a minister authorized by a church, a district court judge, or a magistrate; and

b.         With [the consequent declaration by] the [minister minister, judge or] magistrate [that] the [persons are husband and] wife; or

(2)       In accordance with any mode of solemnization recognized by any religious denomination, or federally or State recognized Indian Nation or Tribe.

Marriages solemnized before March 9, 1909, by ministers of the gospel licensed, but not ordained, are validated from their consummation."

SECTION 7.  Section 5 of this act becomes effective November 25, 2002, and expires December 1, 2002.  Section 6 of this act becomes effective September 19, 2002, and expires September 22, 2002. The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law.