GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A.        "Eighty percent (80%)" for "fifty percent (50%)" in sub-subdivision e.1.I., and

B.        "Twenty" for "thirteen" in sub-subdivision e.1.II.

II.         For purposes of sub-subdivision 2.I., the term "high unemployment period" means any period during which an extended benefit period would be in effect if sub-subdivision c. of this subdivision were applied by substituting "eight percent (8%)" for "six and one-half percent (6.5%)"."

SECTION 1.1.  G.S. 96-12.01(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Prior to January 1, 1978, any extended benefits paid to any claimant under G.S. 96-12.01 shall not be charged to the account of the base period employer(s) who pay taxes as required by this Chapter. However, fifty percent (50%) of any such benefits paid shall be allocated as provided in G.S. 96-9(c)(2)a (except that G.S. 96-9(c)(2)b shall not apply), and the applicable amount shall be charged to the account of the appropriate employer paying on a reimbursement basis in lieu of taxes.

On and after January 1, 1978, the federal portion of any extended benefits shall not be charged to the account of any employer who pays taxes as required by this Chapter but the State portion of such extended benefits shall be charged be:

(1)       Charged to the account of such employer employer; or

(2)       Not charged to the account of the employer under the provisions of G.S. 96-9(c)(2).

All state portions of the extended benefits paid shall be charged to the account of governmental entities or other employers not liable for FUTA taxes who are the base period employers."

SECTION 2.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 1st day of October, 2002.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Beverly E. Perdue