GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Private nonprofit land trust organizations must be qualified pursuant to G.S. 105-130.34 and G.S. 105-151.12 and must be certified under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.

(d)       Use of Revenue. - Revenue in the Conservation Grant Fund may be used only for the following purposes:

(1)       The administrative costs of the Department in administering the Fund.

(2)       Conservation grants made in accordance with this Article.

(3)       To establish an endowment account, the interest from which will be used for a purpose described in G.S. 113A-233(a)(3) or (a)(5). G.S. 113A-233(a)."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 113A-233 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A-233.  Uses of a grant from the Conservation Grant Fund.

(a)       Allowable Uses. - A grant from the Conservation Grant Fund may be used only to pay for one or more of the following costs:

(1)       Reimbursement for total or partial transaction costs for a donations donation of real property or an interest in real property from an individuals individual or corporations corporation satisfying either of the following:

a.         Insufficient financial ability to pay all costs or insufficient taxable income to allow these costs to be included in the donated value.

b.         Insufficient tax burdens to allow these costs to be offset by the value of tax credits under G.S. 105-130.34 or G.S. 105-151.12 or by charitable deductions.

(2)       Management support, including initial baseline inventory and planning.

(3)       Monitoring compliance with conservation easements, the related use of riparian buffers, natural areas, and greenways, and the presence of ecological integrity.

(4)       Education on conservation, including information materials intended for landowners and education for staff and volunteers.

(5)       Stewardship of land.

(6)       Transaction costs, costs for recipients, including legal expenses, closing and title costs, and unusual direct costs, such as overnight travel.

(7)       Administrative costs for short-term growth or for building capacity.

(b)       Prohibition. - The Fund shall not be used to pay the purchase price for any interest in land.of real property or an interest in real property."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 113A-234 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A-234.  Administration of grants.

(a)       Grant Procedures and Criteria. - The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources shall establish the procedures and criteria for awarding grants from the Conservation Grant Fund.