GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2002-156

HOUSE BILL 1523

 

 

AN ACT to amend various property tax laws.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 105-357(b)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Penalty. - In addition to interest for nonpayment of taxes provided by G.S. 105-360 and in addition to any criminal penalties provided by law for the giving of worthless checks, the penalty for giving in payment of taxes a check that is returned because of insufficient funds or nonexistence of an account of the drawer is twenty-five dollars ($25.00) or ten percent (10%) of the amount of the check, whichever is greater, subject to a minimum of one dollar ($1.00) and a maximum of one thousand dollars ($1,000). This penalty does not apply if the tax collector finds that, when the check was presented for payment, the drawer of the check had sufficient funds in an account at a financial institution in this State to pay the check and, by inadvertence, the drawer of the check failed to draw the check on the account that had sufficient funds. This penalty shall be added to and collected in the same manner as the taxes for which the check was given."

SECTION 1.2.  G.S. 105-358 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-358.  Partial Waiver of penalties; partial payments.