GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This penalty does not apply if the tax collector finds that, when the check was presented for payment, the drawer of the check had sufficient funds in an account at a financial institution in this State to pay the check and, by inadvertence, the drawer of the check failed to draw the check on the account that had sufficient funds. This penalty shall be added to and collected in the same manner as the taxes for which the check was given."

SECTION 1.2.  G.S. 105-358 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-358.  Partial Waiver of penalties; partial payments.

(a)       Waiver. - A tax collector may, upon making a record of the reasons therefor, reduce or waive the ten percent (10%) penalty imposed on giving a worthless check under G.S. 105-357(b)(2).

(b)       Partial Payments. - Unless otherwise directed by the governing body, the tax collector shall accept partial payments on taxes and issue partial payment receipts therefor.

When a payment is made on the tax for any year or on any installment, it shall first be applied to accrued penalties, interest, and costs and then to the principal amount of the tax or installment. In its discretion, the governing body may prescribe by uniform regulation the minimum amount or percentage of tax liability that may be accepted as a partial payment."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-317.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      A taxpayer who owns personal property taxable in the county may appeal the value, situs, or taxability of the property within 30 days after the date of the initial notice of value.