GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If an agreement is not reached, the taxpayer has 30 days from the date of the notice of the assessor's final decision to request review of that decision by the board of equalization and review or, if that board is not in session, by the board of county commissioners. Unless the request for review is given at the conference, it must be made in writing to the assessor. Upon receipt of a timely request for review, the provisions of G.S. 105-322 or G.S. 105-325, as appropriate, must be followed."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 105-322(g)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      Duty to Change Abstracts and Records After Adjournment. - Following adjournment upon completion of its duties under subdivisions (g)(1) and (g)(2) of this subsection, the board may continue to meet to carry out the following duties:

a.         To hear and decide all appeals relating to discovered property under G.S. 105-312(d) and (k).

b.         To hear and decide all appeals relating to the appraisal, situs, and taxability of classified motor vehicles under G.S. 105-330.2(b).

c.         To hear and decide all appeals relating to audits conducted under G.S. 105-296(j) and relating to audits conducted under G.S. 105-296(j) and (l) of property classified at present-use value and property exempted or excluded from taxation.

d.         To hear and decide all appeals relating to personal property under G.S. 105-317.1(c)."

SECTION 4.  Section 4 of S.L. 2001-506 reads as rewritten: