GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART vii. Beach and FAIR Plans Subject to Open Meetings Act

 

SECTION 7.1.  Article 46 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 58-45-90. Open meetings.

The Association is subject to the Open Meetings Act, Article 33C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, as amended."

SECTION 7.2. Article 46 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 58-46-60. Open meetings.

The Association is subject to the Open Meetings Act, Article 33C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, as amended."

 

PART VIII. AMEND SPECIAL DEPOSITS INSURANCE LAW

 

SECTION 8. G.S. 58-5-63 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: 

"(c)      Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 58-5-70, if any company that is or has been the subject of supervision or rehabilitation proceedings fails to pay its liabilities for temporary disability payments or emergency medical expenses under policies of workers' compensation insurance, the Commissioner shall liquidate the company's deposits and accrued interest and shall use the proceeds to pay such liabilities until that company becomes the subject of a final order of liquidation with a finding of insolvency that has not been stayed or been the subject of a writ of supersedeas or other comparable order. The Commissioner also may enter into one or more contracts to handle the administration of the identification and payment of such liabilities, and to the extent such a contract is entered into, the contractor and its employees, agents, and attorneys, shall have immunity of the same scope and extent as an employee of the State acting in the course and scope of the public duties of such employment. After an order of liquidation with a finding of insolvency has been entered by a court of competent jurisdiction that has not been stayed or been the subject of a writ of supersedeas or other comparable order, then the balance of the proceeds, if any, shall be delivered to the North Carolina Insurance Guaranty Association in accordance with G.S. 58-48-95. To the extent that any payment made hereunder reduces the ratable amount payable to policyholders under G.S. 58-5-70, the liens obtained by the North Carolina Insurance Guaranty Association pursuant to Article 48 of this Chapter shall be reduced to such extent as necessary to permit the policyholders to be paid the ratable share that would have been due but for such payments."

 

PART XI. EFFECTIVE DATES

 

SECTION 9.  Part II of this act becomes effective May 1, 2003. Part IV of this act becomes effective January 1, 2003. The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law.