GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 5.3. The North Carolina Joint Underwriting Association and the North Carolina Insurance Underwriting Association shall request from the United States Internal Revenue Service a ruling as to whether or not the reserves required by Sections 5.1 and 5.2 of this act are subject to federal taxation. If the ruling states that the reserves are subject to federal taxation, in whole or in part, the Associations shall pursue ways and means for an exemption from federal taxation.

 

PART VI. NC MoTOR Vehicle reinsurance Facility appointments

 

SECTION 6. G.S. 58-37-35(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d) The Facility shall be administered by a Board of Governors. The Board of Governors shall consist of 12 members having one vote each from the classifications hereinafter enumerated plus specified in this subsection and the Commissioner Commissioner, who shall serve ex officio without vote. Each Facility insurance company member serving on the Board shall be represented by a senior officer of the company. Not more than one company in a group under the same ownership or management shall be represented on the Board at the same time. Five members of the Board shall be selected by the member insurers, which members shall be fairly representative of the industry. To insure representative member insurers, one each shall be selected from the following groups: trade associations: the American Insurance Association (or its successors), the Alliance of American Insurers (or its successors), the National Association of Independent Insurers (or its successors), all other stock insurers not affiliated with the above groups, those trade associations, and all other nonstock insurers not affiliated with the above groups. those trade associations. The Commissioner shall appoint two members of the Board who shall be are Facility insurance company members domiciled in this State. The Commissioner shall appoint one member of the Board who shall be selected from a list of two nominees submitted by the Auto Insurance Agents of North Carolina, Inc. The Commissioner shall appoint four five members of the Board who shall be fire and casualty insurance agents licensed in this State and actively engaged in writing motor vehicle insurance in this State. The Commissioner shall select two agents from among a list of four nominees submitted by the Independent Insurance Agents of North Carolina, Inc., (or its successors). The initial term of office of said the Board members shall be two years.