GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commissioner shall report to the 2003 General Assembly on or before April 1, 2003, on the Commissioner's findings and may make any legislative or other recommendations he considers appropriate.

 

PART IV. beach PLAN BINDER PROVISIONS

 

SECTION 4.1. G.S. 58-45-35(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      An agent who is licensed under Article 33 of this Chapter as an agent of a company which is a member of the Association established under this Article shall not be deemed an agent of the Association. The foregoing notwithstanding, an agent of a company which is a member of the Association shall have the authority, subject to the underwriting guidelines established by the Association, to temporarily bind coverage with the Association. The Association shall establish rules and procedures, including any limitations for binding authority, in the plan of operation.

Any unearned premium on the temporary binder shall be returned to the policyholder if the Association refuses to issue a policy. Nothing in this section shall prevent the Association from suspending binding authority in accordance with its plan of operation."

SECTION 4.2. Article 45 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 58-45-36. Temporary contracts of insurance.