GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When an application is denied or withdrawn, the Administrator shall retain the fee."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 78C-17(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    Every person acting as an investment adviser covered under federal law in this State shall pay an initial filing fee of two three hundred dollars ($200.00)($300.00) and a renewal notice filing fee of two three hundred dollars ($200.00).($300.00)."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 78A-31(a)(4), as amended by Section 29A.37 of Senate Bill 1115 of the 2001 General Assembly, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Administrator, by rule or order, may require the filing of any of the following documents with regard to a security covered under section 18(b)(2) of the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. § 77r(b)(2)):

(4)       A notice filing pursuant to this section shall expire on December 31 of each year or some other date not more than one year from its effective date as the Administrator may by rule or order provide. A notice filing of the offer of securities covered under federal law that are to be offered for a period in excess of one year shall be renewed annually by payment of a renewal fee of two hundred fifty dollars ($200.00)($250.00) and by filing any documents and reports that the Administrator may by rule or order require consistent with this section. The renewal shall be effective upon the expiration of the prior notice period."

SECTION 5.  Article 3 of Chapter 143 is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 143-59.2.  Certain vendors prohibited from contracting with State.