GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1. The General Statutes Commission is directed to study the provisions of Senate Bill 1455, 4th Edition, Strengthen Securities Fraud Enforcement Laws, introduced in the 2001 General Assembly, in consultation with the Department of the Secretary of State, the Securities Industry Association, the North Carolina Bar Association, and other interested parties, and to make recommendations to the 2003 Regular Session of the 2003 General Assembly.

SECTION 2.  G.S. 78C-17(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Every applicant for initial or renewal registration shall pay a filing fee of two three hundred dollars ($200.00)($300.00) in the case of an investment adviser, and forty-five dollars ($45.00) in the case of an investment adviser representative. When an application is denied or withdrawn, the Administrator shall retain the fee."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 78C-17(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    Every person acting as an investment adviser covered under federal law in this State shall pay an initial filing fee of two three hundred dollars ($200.00)($300.00) and a renewal notice filing fee of two three hundred dollars ($200.00).($300.00)."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 78A-31(a)(4), as amended by Section 29A.37 of Senate Bill 1115 of the 2001 General Assembly, reads as rewritten: