GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Council is authorized and empowered in its discretion to utilize the services of the Purchase and Contract Division of the Department of Administration for the procurement of personal property, in accordance with the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes; and to do all things necessary in the furtherance of the purposes of this Article as are not prohibited by law."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 84-28.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There shall be a disciplinary hearing commission of the North Carolina State Bar which shall consist of 15 20 members. Ten Twelve of these members shall be members of the North Carolina State Bar, and shall be appointed by the Council. The other five eight shall be citizens of North Carolina not licensed to practice law in this or any other state, three four of whom shall be appointed by the Governor, one two by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate in accordance with G.S. 120-121, and one two by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives in accordance with G.S. 120-121. The Council shall designate one of its appointees as chair and another as vice-chair. The chair shall have actively practiced law in the courts of the State for at least 10 years. Except as set out herein, the terms of members of the commission are set at three years commencing on the first day of July of the year of their appointment. The Council, the Governor, and the General Assembly respectively, shall appoint members to fill unexpired terms when vacancies are created by resignation, disqualification, disability or death, except that vacancies in appointments made by the General Assembly may also be filled as provided by G.S. 120-122. No member may serve more than a total of seven years or a one-year term and two consecutive three-year terms: Provided, that any member or former member who is designated chair may serve one additional three-year term in that capacity. No member of the Council may be appointed to the commission."


SECTION 4.  This act becomes effective October 1, 2003.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 22nd day of May, 2003.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Marc Basnight