GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The standards shall reflect underwriting standards commonly used in the voluntary homeowners' insurance business. The terms and conditions of the homeowners' insurance policies available under this subsection shall not be more favorable than those of homeowners' insurance policies available in the voluntary market in beach and coastal counties. Rates for the homeowners' insurance policies authorized by this subsection shall be set pursuant to rate standards set forth in G.S. 58-40-20(a), and the provisions of G.S. 58-45-45(a) shall not apply."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 58-45-35 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b1)    If the Association determines that the property, for which application for a homeowners' policy is made, is insurable, that there is no unpaid premium due from the applicant for prior insurance on the property, and that the underwriting guidelines established by the Association and approved by the Commissioner are met, the Association, upon receipt of the premium, or part of the premium, as is prescribed in the plan of operation, shall cause to be issued a homeowners' insurance policy."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 58-45-45 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-45-45.  Rates, rating plans, rating rules, and forms applicable.