GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2003

 

 

SESSION LAW 2003-19

SENATE BILL 784

 

 

AN ACT concerning bonding of certain JUDGMENTS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  Article 17A of Chapter 1C of the General Statutes is repealed.

SECTION 2.  G.S. 1C-1705 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1C-1705.  Defenses; procedure. procedure; stay.

(a)       The judgment debtor may file a motion for relief from, or notice of defense to, the foreign judgment on the grounds that the foreign judgment has been appealed from, or enforcement has been stayed by, the court which rendered it, or on any other ground for which relief from a judgment of this State would be allowed. Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment for an appropriate period if the judgment debtor shows that:

(1)       The foreign judgment has been stayed by the court that rendered it; or

(2)       An appeal from the foreign judgment is pending or the time for taking an appeal has not expired and the judgment debtor executes a written undertaking in the same manner and amount as would be required in the case of a judgment entered by a court of this State under G.S. 1-289.

(b)       If the judgment debtor has filed a motion for relief or notice of defenses then the judgment creditor may move for enforcement of the foreign judgment as a judgment of this State.this State, unless the court stays enforcement of the judgment under subsection (a) of this section. The judgment creditor's motion shall be heard before a judge of the trial division which would be the proper division for the trial of an action in which the amount in controversy is the same as the amount remaining unpaid on the foreign judgment. The Rules of Civil Procedure (G.S. 1A-1) shall apply. The judgment creditor shall have the burden of proving that the foreign judgment is entitled to full faith and credit."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 1-289 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1-289.  Undertaking to stay execution on money judgment.