GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 6. Related costs, such as financing any development costs that the provider expects to incur or become obligated for prior to the commencement of operations;
7. The marketing and resident acquisition costs to be incurred prior to commencement of operations; and
8. A description of the assumptions used for calculating the estimated occupancy rate of the facility and the effect on the income of the facility of government subsidies for health care services."
SECTION 7. G.S. 58-64-30(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a)
Within 150 days following the end of each fiscal year, the provider shall file
with the Commissioner a revised disclosure statement setting forth current
information required pursuant to G.S. 58-64-20. The provider shall also make
this revised disclosure statement available to all the residents of the
facility. This revised disclosure statement shall include a narrative
describing any material differences between (i) the forecast forecasted
statements of revenues and expenses and cash flows or other forecast forecasted
financial data filed pursuant to G.S. 58-64-20 as a part of the disclosure
statement recorded most immediately subsequent to the start of the provider's
most recently completed fiscal year and (ii) the actual results of operations
during that fiscal year, together with the revised forecast forecasted
statements of revenues and expenses and cash flows or other forecast forecasted
financial data being filed as a part of the revised disclosure statement. A
provider may also revise its disclosure statement and have the revised
disclosure statement recorded at any other time if, in the opinion of the
provider, revision is necessary to prevent an otherwise current disclosure
statement from containing a material misstatement of fact or omitting a
material fact required to be stated therein. Only the most recently recorded
disclosure statement, with respect to a facility, and in any event, only a
disclosure statement dated within one year plus 150 days prior to the date of
delivery, shall be considered current for purposes of this Article or delivered
pursuant to G.S. 58-64-20."
SECTION 8. G.S. 58-64-33 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-64-33. Operating reserves.
(a) All continuing
care facilities A provider shall maintain after opening: the
opening of a facility: an operating reserves reserve equal to
fifty percent (50%) of the total operating costs of the facility projected