GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] administration or any secured claim."
SECTION 14. G.S. 58-64-65 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-64-65. Rule-making authority; reasonable time to comply with rules.
(a) The Commissioner is authorized to promulgate rules to carry out and enforce the provisions of this Article.
(b) Any provider who is
offering continuing care may be given a reasonable time, not to exceed one year
from the date of publication of any applicable rules promulgated pursuant to
this Article, within which to comply with the rules and to obtain a license.rules."
SECTION 15. G.S. 58-64-70 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-64-70. Civil liability.
(a) A provider who enters
into a contract for continuing care at a facility without having first
delivered a disclosure statement meeting the requirements of G.S. 58-64-20 to
the person contracting for this continuing care, or enters into a contract for
continuing care at a facility with a person who has relied on a disclosure
statement that omits to state a material fact required to be stated therein or
necessary in order to make the statements made therein, in light of the
circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, shall be liable to the
person contracting for this continuing care for actual damages and repayment of
all fees paid to the provider, facility, or person provider
violating this Article, less the reasonable value of care and lodging provided
to the resident by or on whose behalf the contract for continuing care was
entered into prior to discovery of the violation, misstatement, or omission or
the time the violation, misstatement, or omission should reasonably have been
discovered, together with interest thereon at the legal rate for judgments, and
court costs and reasonable attorney fees.
(b) Liability under this
section exists regardless of whether the provider or person liable had
actual knowledge of the misstatement or omission.
(c) A person may not file
or maintain an action under this section if the person, before filing the
action, received a written offer of a refund of all amounts paid the provider, facility,
or person violating this Article together with interest at the rate
established monthly by the Commissioner of Banks pursuant to G.S. 24-1.1(c),
less the current contractual value of care and lodging provided prior to
receipt of the offer, and if the offer recited the provisions of this section
and the recipient of the offer failed to accept it within 30 days of actual
receipt.