GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] trends and problems as they apply to the facility and discussions of proposed
changes in policies, programs, and services. Upon request of the most
representative residents' organization, a member of the governing body of the
provider, such as a board member, a general partner, or a principal owner shall
attend such meetings. Residents shall be entitled to at least seven days
advance notice of each meeting. An agenda and any materials that will be
distributed by the governing body at the meetings shall remain available upon
request to residents."
SECTION 10. G.S. 58-64-45 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-64-45. Supervision, rehabilitation, and liquidation.
(a) If, at any time, the Commissioner determines, after notice and an opportunity for the provider to be heard, that:
(1) A portion of an entrance fee escrow account required to be maintained under this Article has been or is proposed to be released in violation of this Article;
(2) A provider has been or
will be unable, in such a manner as may endanger the ability of the provider,
to fully perform its obligations pursuant to contracts for continuing care, to
meet the projected forecasted financial data previously filed by
the provider;
(3) A provider has failed to maintain the escrow account required under this Article; or
(4) A facility provider
is bankrupt or insolvent, or in imminent danger of becoming bankrupt or
insolvent;
the Commissioner may commence a supervision proceeding pursuant to Article 30 of this Chapter or may apply to the Superior Court of Wake County or to the federal bankruptcy court that may have previously taken jurisdiction over the provider or facility for an order directing the Commissioner or authorizing the Commissioner to rehabilitate or to liquidate a facility in accordance with Article 30 of this Chapter.
(b) The definition of
"insolvency" or "insolvent" in G.S. 58-30-10(13) shall not
apply to facilities providers under this Article. Rules adopted
by the Commissioner shall define and describe "insolvency" or
"hazardous financial condition" for facilities providers under
this Article.