GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] with the intent to provide the receipt to the cardholder at the point of sale.
This section applies to a person who employs a cash register or other machine
or device that electronically prints receipts for credit, charge, or debit card
transactions that is first used on or after March 1, 2004.transactions.
This section does not apply to a person whose sole means of recording a credit,
charge, or debit card number for the transaction of business is by handwriting
or by an imprint or copy of the credit, charge, or debit card."
SECTION 3. G.S. 14-113.22(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Notwithstanding
subsection (a), (a1), or (a2) of this section, any person who commits an act
made unlawful by this ArticleG.S. 14-113.20 or G.S. 14-113.20A
may also be liable for damages under G.S. 1-539.2C."
SECTION 4. Sections 1, 3, and 4 of this act become effective March 1, 2004. Section 2 of this act becomes effective July 1, 2005.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 9th day of June, 2003.
s/ Beverly E. Perdue
President of the Senate
s/ James B. Black