GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b) A person who violates this section commits an infraction as defined in G.S. 14-3.1 and is subject to a penalty of up to five hundred dollars ($500.00) per violation. For purposes of assessing penalties pursuant to this subsection, the sale or offer for sale of each individual cash register or other machine or device that electronically prints receipts of credit, charge, or debit card transactions in violation of this section is treated as a separate violation."
SECTION 2. G.S. 14-113.24(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Except as provided in
this section, no person that accepts credit, charge, or debit cards for the
transaction of business shall print more than five digits of the credit,
charge, or debit card account number or the expiration date upon any receipt
with the intent to provide the receipt to the cardholder at the point of sale.
This section applies to a person who employs a cash register or other machine
or device that electronically prints receipts for credit, charge, or debit card
transactions that is first used on or after March 1, 2004.transactions.
This section does not apply to a person whose sole means of recording a credit,
charge, or debit card number for the transaction of business is by handwriting
or by an imprint or copy of the credit, charge, or debit card."
SECTION 3. G.S. 14-113.22(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Notwithstanding
subsection (a), (a1), or (a2) of this section, any person who commits an act
made unlawful by this ArticleG.S. 14-113.20 or G.S. 14-113.20A
may also be liable for damages under G.S. 1-539.2C."