GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2003

 

 

SESSION LAW 2003-259

SENATE BILL 652

 

 

AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE CERTAIN AIRPORT AUTHORITIES TO ENTER INTO INSTALLMENT CONTRACTS, TO EXTEND FROM TEN TO FIFTEEN YEARS THE MAXIMUM REPAYMENT PERIOD FOR DAM REPAIR ASSESSMENTS IN THE VILLAGE OF PINEHURST, and to allow the stanly county airport authority to enter into long-term leases with the united states.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 160A-20 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-20.  Security interests.

(a)       Units of local government, as defined in subsection (h), may purchase or finance the purchase of real or personal property by installment contracts that create in the property purchased a security interest to secure payment of the purchase price to the seller or to an individual or entity advancing moneys or supplying financing for the purchase transaction.

(b)       Units of local government, as defined in subsection (h), may finance the construction or repair of fixtures or improvements on real property by contracts that create in the fixtures or improvements, or in all or some portion of the property on which the fixtures or improvements are located, or in both, a security interest to secure repayment of moneys advanced or made available for such construction or repair.

(c)       Units of local government, as defined in subsection (h), may use escrow accounts in connection with the advance funding of transactions authorized by this section, whereby the proceeds of such advance funding are invested pending disbursement.

(d)       No contract entered into under this section may contain a nonsubstitution clause that restricts the right of a unit of local government to:

(1)       Continue to provide a service or activity; or

(2)       Replace or provide a substitute for any fixture, improvement, project, or property financed or purchased pursuant to such contract.

(e)       A contract entered into under this section is subject to approval by the Local Government Commission under Article 8 of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes if it:

(1)       Meets the standards set out in G.S. 159-148(a)(1), 159-148(a)(2), and 159-148(a)(3), or involves the construction or repair of fixtures or improvements on real property; and

(2)       Is not exempted from the provisions of that Article by one of the exemptions contained in G.S. 159-148(b).