GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Evidence that shows that the parents, guardian, or custodian were notified and that the child has accumulated 10 absences which cannot be justified under the established attendance policies of the local board shall establish a prima facie case that the child's parent, guardian, or custodian is responsible for the absences. Upon receiving notification by the principal, the director of social services shall determine whether to undertake an investigation under G.S. 7B-302."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 131D-10.3A(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Department shall ensure that all individuals who are required to be checked pursuant to subsection (a) of this section are checked annually upon relicensure for county and State criminal histories."

SECTION 4.1.  G.S. 7B-302 is amended by adding a new subsection (h) to read:

"(h)      The director or the director's representative may not enter a private residence for investigation purposes without at least one of the following: