GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(h)      The director or the director's representative may not enter a private residence for investigation purposes without at least one of the following:

(1)       The reasonable belief that a juvenile is in imminent danger of death or serious physical injury.

(2)       The permission of the parent or person responsible for the juvenile's care.

(3)       The accompaniment of a law enforcement officer who has legal authority to enter the residence.

(4)       An order from a court of competent jurisdiction."

SECTION 4.2.  G.S. 131D-10.6A(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      (See Editor's Note) The Division of Social Services shall establish minimum training requirements for child welfare services staff.  The minimum training requirements established by the Division are as follows:

(1)       Child welfare services workers shall complete a minimum of 72 hours of preservice training before assuming direct client contact responsibilities.  In completing this requirement, the Division of Social Services shall ensure that each child welfare worker receives training on family centered practices and State and federal law regarding the basic rights of individuals relevant to the provision of child welfare services, including the right to privacy, freedom from duress and coercion to induce cooperation, and the right to parent.

(2)       Child protective services workers shall complete a minimum of 18 hours of additional training that the Division of Social Services determines is necessary to adequately meet training needs.

(3)       Foster care and adoption workers shall complete a minimum of 39 hours of additional training that the Division of Social Services determines is necessary to adequately meet training needs.

(4)       Child welfare services supervisors shall complete a minimum of 72 hours of preservice training before assuming supervisory responsibilities and a minimum of 54 hours of additional training that the Division of Social Services determines is necessary to adequately meet training needs.

(5)       Child welfare services staff shall complete 24 hours of continuing education annually.  In completing this requirement, the Division of Social Services shall provide each child welfare services staff member with annual update information on family centered practices and State and federal law regarding the basic rights of individuals relevant to the provision of child welfare services, including the right to privacy, freedom from duress and coercion to induce cooperation, and the right to parent.