GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon receiving notification by the principal, the director of social services shall determine whether to undertake an investigation under G.S. 7B-302."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 131D-10.3A(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Department shall ensure that all individuals who are required to be checked pursuant to subsection (a) of this section are checked annually upon relicensure for county and State criminal histories."

SECTION 4.1.  G.S. 7B-302 is amended by adding a new subsection (h) to read:

"(h)      The director or the director's representative may not enter a private residence for investigation purposes without at least one of the following:

(1)       The reasonable belief that a juvenile is in imminent danger of death or serious physical injury.

(2)       The permission of the parent or person responsible for the juvenile's care.

(3)       The accompaniment of a law enforcement officer who has legal authority to enter the residence.

(4)       An order from a court of competent jurisdiction."

SECTION 4.2.  G.S. 131D-10.6A(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      (See Editor's Note) The Division of Social Services shall establish minimum training requirements for child welfare services staff.  The minimum training requirements established by the Division are as follows: