GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       Any mandated training completed by the applicant and the dates of training.

(5)       Whether the applicant was licensed and the date of the initial licensure.

(6)       The current licensing period.

(7)       Any adverse licensing actions.

(8)       Any other information deemed necessary by the Division of Social Services.

(b)       The register shall be a public record under Chapter 132 of the General Statutes. Information not specified in subsection (a) of this section shall be considered confidential and not subject to disclosure."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 143B-150.20(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The State Child Fatality Review Team shall have access to all medical records, hospital records, and records maintained by this State, any county, or any local agency as necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection, including police investigative data, medical examiner investigative data, health records, mental health records, and social services records. The State Child Fatality Review Team may receive a copy of any reviewed materials necessary to the conduct of the fatality review. Any member of the State Child Fatality Review Team may share, only in an official meeting of the State Child Fatality Review Team, any information available to that member that the State Child Fatality Review Team needs to carry out its duties.

If the State Child Fatality Review Team does not receive information requested under this subsection within 30 days after making the request, the State Child Fatality Review Team may apply for an order compelling disclosure. The application shall state the factors supporting the need for an order compelling disclosure. The State Child Fatality Review Team shall file the application in the district court of the county where the investigation is being conducted, and the court shall have jurisdiction to issue any orders compelling disclosure. Actions brought under this section shall be scheduled for immediate hearing, and subsequent proceedings in these actions shall be given priority by the appellate courts."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 153A-257 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: