GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The application shall state the factors supporting the need for an order compelling disclosure. The State Child Fatality Review Team shall file the application in the district court of the county where the investigation is being conducted, and the court shall have jurisdiction to issue any orders compelling disclosure. Actions brought under this section shall be scheduled for immediate hearing, and subsequent proceedings in these actions shall be given priority by the appellate courts."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 153A-257 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      If two or more county departments of social services disagree regarding the legal residence of a minor in a child abuse, neglect, or dependency case, any one of the county departments of social services may refer the issue to the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Social Services, for resolution. The Director of the Division of Social Services or the Director's designee shall review the pertinent background facts of the case and shall determine which county department of social services shall be responsible for providing protective services and financial support for the minor in question."