GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The cost of the service by publication shall be advanced by the petitioner and may be charged as court costs as the court may direct.

If the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker is personally served as herein provided and fails without reasonable cause to appear and to bring the juvenile before the court, the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker may be proceeded against as for contempt of court."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 7B-1109(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The court may for good cause shown continue the hearing for such time as is required for receiving up to 90 days from the date of the initial petition in order to receive additional evidence, evidence including any reports or assessments which that the court has requested, to allow the parties to conduct expeditious discovery, or any to receive any other information needed in the best interests of the juvenile. Continuances that extend beyond 90 days after the initial petition shall be granted only in extraordinary circumstances when necessary for the proper administration of justice, and the court shall issue a written order stating the grounds for granting the continuance."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 115C-378 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-378.  Children required to attend.